[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eric Bravington



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
1982 Watney's Festival Roneo Band 3 185
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Roneo Vickers 2 178
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Roneo Vickers 3 185 11
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) Roneo Vickers 4 215 7
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Roneo
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Roneo 4 189 13
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Championship Section) Roneo 1 178
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 4 182 10
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 5
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Hanwell 8
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 181
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 87
4th Sep 1971 British Open Hanwell 9
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Hanwell 9
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 3 88
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section Hanwell 1 190 3
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hanwell 10
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 192 2
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell 3 195
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 3 93 8
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Hanwell 6
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Hanwell 5 10
8th Mar 1970 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 1
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 184 6
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 190 3
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 189 4
2nd Nov 1969 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 190
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 1 188
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1 188
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell 2 84 5
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell Band 4 182 3
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 192 1
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 6
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 3
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 194 5
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell Band 4
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 194 1
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 1
17th Sep 1967 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 96
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 1 184
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1 196
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 184
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Hanwell Band 1 191 4
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 16
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 1 190 4
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver 1 195
8th Apr 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Final Hanwell 1   1
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 1 184
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 189
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 194 7
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 11 5
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Band 1   189 6
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 80 1
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 179
7th Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell 1 198 6
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 190 6
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 188 9
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 12
4th Apr 1964 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 183 6
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 190 5
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 3
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1 188
18th May 1963 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 2
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) Drybrook & District 3 175 9
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 179
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 2 191 8
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 17
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 2
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 188
26th May 1962 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 1
12th May 1962 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 2 180
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 3 178 6
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 2 92 2
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 2
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver 4 180
24th Jun 1961 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1
27th May 1961 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 1 185
22nd May 1961 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 84
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 182
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver 1 92
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 182
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 194
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 2 194 8
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 6
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 191
28th May 1960 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 1
14th May 1960 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1 189
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 3 186
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 1 184 3
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 5
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 4 9
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell Silver 2 7
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 8
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell 1
11th Jun 1949 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 97
Date Contest Winner
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) Darwen
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) St. Austell
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Cory
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Cory
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Band
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) GUS
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Band
9th Sep 1978 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
8th Oct 1977 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Barnsley Music Centre
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
4th Sep 1976 British Open Black Dyke Mills
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Brackley & District
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Tadley
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Market Rasen
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaenavon Colliery Workmen's
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coalville
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) City Of Oxford Youth
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) City of Oxford Youth
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory
7th Sep 1974 British Open Black Dyke Mills
5th May 1974 Granada Band of the Year Stanshawe
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
May 1973 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Calverton Colliery
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry Band
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Richmond Youth
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Aldershot
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aldershot
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Oxted
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Junior Section) Cray Valley School
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Margate
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Uckfield
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Mayfield
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Black Dyke Mills
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year Cory Band
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Coventry School of Music
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Third Section) Telford Concert
30th Mar 1970 East Anglian BBA Class A Cawston and District
30th Mar 1970 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tylorstown and District
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ammanford Silver
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Crewkerne Youth
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Verwood
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Oakmead School
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery
3rd Sep 1966 British Open CWS (Manchester)
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Cirencester
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Cinderford
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Agnes Silver
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Porthleven
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Championship Class King's Lynn Town
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Class A Watton and District
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) St Dennis Silver
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Pinnock Silver
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis Silver
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Agnes Town
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmaman Silver
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwm Town
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Croft Silver
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Bedworth Silver
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Bedworth
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Black Dyke Mills Junior
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Second Section) Rushden Town
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Third Section) Market Harborough Town
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Open) Corby Silver
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Pleasley Colliery Welfare




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/