[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gareth Thomas

Known For: Holywell


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Holywell 3
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) Holywell 6 5
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) Holywell 7 181 7
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Holywell 1 189 6
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) Holywell 17 7
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) Holywell 3 182 9
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Holywell 8 174
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Band of the West Mercia Constabulary 4 7
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) Royal Buckley 2 172 7
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Royal Buckley Town 5 173 4
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) Royal Buckley Town 19 14
1st Jul 2001 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Royal Buckley
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 3 182 12
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Royal Buckley 9 174
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 16 14
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 10 176 9
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) Royal Buckley 5 182 7
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 9 10
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Rhyl Silver 2 186
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 2 182
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 2 185
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 5 178 12
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 9
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 9 174
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 1
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhyl Silver 12 178 6
16th Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 1 221
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhyl Silver 2 183 11
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ifton Welfare 1 186 8
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Ifton Welfare
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Ifton Welfare 2 185
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 4 176 8
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ifton Welfare 16 171
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Ifton Welfare 8
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 4 183 1
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 1 186 16
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Ifton Welfare 4 16
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 1 180 7
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Ifton Welfare 1 190
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 5 178 5
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 7
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Ifton Welfare 1 182
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 3 179 6
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Ifton Welfare 17
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Ifton Welfare 2
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section B) Ifton Welfare 2
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Ifton Welfare 1 175 3
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Northop Silver 2 188 13
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Northop Silver 8
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 190
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Northop Youth 1 181
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver 11 179 5
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Northop 3 231
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Northop Silver 3 186 5
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Chester 11 5
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) City of Chester British Aerospace 4
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Porthywaen 10
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Porthywaen 2
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) Rhos & District 5   179 21
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Porthywaen Silver 4
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver 2 189 5
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holywell 10
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Northop Silver 9
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Flint Town Silver 6 173 15
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Flint Town
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Flint Town 5
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) Flint Town Silver 6 173 15
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Flint Town Silver 10
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Flint Town 5 180 3
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Flint Town 22
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) Flint Town 5
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Flint Town Silver 7 175 9
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) Holywell 5 178 17
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Holywell 10
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Holywell 4 177.5
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Holywell 5 186 16
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) Holywell Band 2 178 1
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holywell 9
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Holywell 5 172 5
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Holywell 2 176 7
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) Holywell Band 11 12
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Holywell 2 187 10
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) Gwernaffield 24 166
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Ifton Welfare
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Ifton Welfare 17
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Second Section) Port Sunlight Royal British Legion 1 190 3
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Kirton Brass
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) Kirton Brass 6
Date Contest Winner
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Oldham (Lees)
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Strata Brass
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare Training Band
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old 'B'
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Middleton
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Slaithwaite
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Rainford
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Skelmersdale Prize Band
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Eatons Farnworth
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Porthywaen Silver

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!