[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gary Newborough



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Blackley 8
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Blackley 7 171 3
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Burnage 8
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage 4
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Burnage Manchester 8
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage 7 83.5 13
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage 7 177 13
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Burnage Manchester 7
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage 9 171 5
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage 6
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage 6 172 4
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Class B Burnage 2 205 5
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage 2
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage 5 176 6
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage Manchester 3 183 4
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Burnage 6
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section B) Burnage
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage 3 180 4
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage Manchester 4 186 10
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Burnage Manchester 12
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Burnage
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest Burnage 4
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section B) Burnage 13
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage 3 175 7
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage 2 175 3
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest Burnage Manchester 8
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Burnage (Manchester) 8
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage 10 172 8
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Burnage 3 207 1
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Section B) Burnage 6
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage 5
30th Nov 1980 Droylsden Contest (Section A) Burnage 2 185 3
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) Burnage Manchester 9
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage 7
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage 9 174 5
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage 4 184 17
28th Oct 1979 Glossop Contest (Section B) Burnage
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) Burnage 3 185 6
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) Norwest Co-op New Mills 13 170 9
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burnage (Manchester) 8
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage
14th Oct 1978 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section B) Burnage 3 176 1
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section B) Burnage 2 192 7
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section A) Burnage 8
7th May 1978 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Burnage Manchester 8 180 11
30th Apr 1978 Droylsden Centenary Contest Burnage 10
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Burnage 10
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest Burnage 5 218 4
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Burnage 1 178
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Burnage 9
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section C) Burnage 6 84 1
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Burnage Youth 3 89 1
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Preston Brook 12
7th Feb 1976 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Burnage Youth 8 214 7
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Burnage Youth 2 182 2
Date Contest Winner
8th Jun 1990 Lees (Whit Friday) Williams Fairey
15th Oct 1989 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Airtours
15th Oct 1989 Oldham Entertainment Contest Cheshire Constabulary
16th Oct 1988 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section A) Lees & Glodwick
16th Oct 1988 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Oldham Music Centre
7th Dec 1986 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Horbury Victoria
7th Dec 1986 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Youth Section) Horbury Victoria Youth
7th Dec 1986 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Meltham & Meltham Mills
7th Dec 1986 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Marsden
12th Feb 1983 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop School
12th Feb 1983 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Stalybridge
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) Leyland Vehicles
21st Feb 1981 Imperial Youth Brass Band Contest (Section B) Wardle High School
21st Feb 1981 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Schools
21st Feb 1981 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School
21st Feb 1981 Imperial Youth Brass Band Contest (Section A) Glossop School
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Stalybridge
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Matlock
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Youth Section) Hampshire Concert Youth
24th Feb 1980 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest Hesketh Bank
23rd Feb 1980 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Schools
23rd Sep 1979 Buxton Entertainment Contest Matlock
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Stourport
15th Jul 1979 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest Miles Platting
8th Jun 1979 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Stalybridge
26th Feb 1978 East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest Water




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/