[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James Watson

Also/previously known as: Jim Watson, J. S. Watson

Known For: Lithgow Town



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 6 173 4
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 3 175 6
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hurstville Municipal (NSW) 9 127 8
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hurstville Municipal 6 107 4
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hurstville Municipal 6 165 9
24th Jan 1919 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hurstville Municipal (NSW) 9 81
23rd Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hurstville Municipal 8 91 4
27th Jan 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.George District (NSW) 9 122
28th Jan 1912 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.George District (NSW) 3   283 6
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Redfern 5 105 1
28th Jan 1911 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.George District (NSW) 7 179 8
26th Jan 1911 Australian Championships (B Grade) Redfern Borough (NSW) 5 164 1
27th Jan 1910 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.George District (NSW) 3 282
19th Apr 1908 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.George District 3 135 6
2nd Oct 1906 NSW State Championships (B Grade) South Sydney Orange 3 165.33
Date Contest Winner
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Towcester Studio
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ireland Colliery
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Cory
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hollingworth Brass
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Whitburn
7th Apr 1990 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Unaffiliated Section) Curragh
7th Apr 1990 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Holy Trinity
7th Apr 1990 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Strandtown
7th Apr 1990 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Agnes Street
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing Hendon
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest Shirebrook Miners Welfare




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/