[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James Cant



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) Silk Brass 10 2
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) Silk Brass (Macclesfield) 13 12
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) Silk Brass 4 93 7
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Silk Brass (Macclesfield) 8 17
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Silk Brass 2  
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) Silk Brass (Macclesfield) 2 7
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) Silk Brass Astra Zenica 2 185
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) Silk Brass Astra Zeneca Macclesfield 10 182 2
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield 4 188
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield 11 179 12
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Silk Brass Astra Zenica Macclesfield 9 181 8
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) Silk Brass AstraZeneca Macclesfield 7 13
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Silk Brass Astra Zeneca 18
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Silk Brass 1 186 2
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 6 184
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 13 183 6
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Besses o' th' Barn 14 179 12
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 5 4
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Besses o th Barn 16
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Besses o' th' Barn 9 18
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 3 190
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 9 184 1
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Glossop Old 16 11
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Glossop Old 17 9
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Glossop Old 2 189 1
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 13 183 7
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Glossop Old 1 193 5
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Glossop Old 6 16
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Valley Brass Haydock 2 181
25th May 2003 All England Masters Glossop Old 20 53 1
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Glossop Old 3 189 6
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Glossop Old 8 13
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 7 185 11
14th Sep 2002 British Open Glossop Old 18 13
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Glossop Old 1 191 9
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2 186 3
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Deiniolen 9 183
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 7 189 11
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 6 190 11
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Mossley 2 187
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 6 1
25th Jun 2000 Hardraw Scar Stalybridge Old 1 356
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 10 186 4
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Stalybridge Old 3 180
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 6 186
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Stalybridge Old 11 180 4
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Glossop Old 5 18
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Glossop Old 4 193
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 4 189
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 14 172
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 3 192 1
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2 189 2
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross 6 187
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) Glossop Old 1 192 6
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Glossop Old 1 189
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2 191 14
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Glossop Old 4 190
10th May 1997 Grand Shield Stalybridge 9 16
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Glossop Old 2 192 15
6th Apr 1997 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Glossop Old 1 190
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) Glossop Old 2 190 8
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2 190 4
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Glossop Old 3 188 2
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Glossop Old Band 1 193 9
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Glossop Old 1 188 5
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Glossop Old 1 190 7
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Third Section) Hollingworth 2 183 6
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Glossop Old 1 186 5
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Glossop Old 1 187 15
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Third Section) Glossop Old 1 186
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glossop Old 1 93 17
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) Glossop Old 1 186 5
24th Apr 1994 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Glossop 1 189
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Glossop Old 1 192 2
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section B) Glossop Old 1 189 6
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Glossop Old 1 188 13
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Glossop Old 1 192
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Glossop Old 3 184 12
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 1 177
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hollingworth Brass 1 88
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 2 181
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hollingworth 1 184 8
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 1 188 6
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Fourth Section) Hollingworth Brass 2 186 4
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Glossop Old
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Hollingworth
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 4 181 5
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar Hollingworth 9 312 12
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 1 188 1
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 3 176 8
1st Mar 1992 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Hollingworth 2 185
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Hollingworth
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Hollingworth 3 176 6
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hollingworth 17 170 13
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 6
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Hollingworth 10 179 1
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Hollingworth 17
4th Nov 1990 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) Hollingworth 3 179
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Glossop Old 2
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) Glossop Old 5
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Glossop Old 3 91 5
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Glossop Old 5 183 2
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Glossop Old 4
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Glossop Old 8
Date Contest Band Position
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 9
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 10
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 16
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 19
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Silk 24
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 27
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 5
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 6
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 7
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 9
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 10
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 11
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 13
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 13
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 15
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 17
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 5
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 8
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 10
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 12
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 14
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 19
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 24
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 31
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 4
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 5
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 7
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 9
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 9
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 10
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 10
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 11
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 12
1st Jun 2007 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 14
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 18
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 20
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 33
Date Contest Winner
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Michelmersh Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/