[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kevin Bolton



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy Northop 17 2
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) Broughton's Brass 7 184 7
29th May 1994 All England Masters Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 18 175 5
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 10 2
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 6 239.5 5
4th Sep 1993 British Open Stocksbridge 7 188 21
30th May 1993 All England Masters Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 16 175 14
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 191
15th May 1993 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn Band 1 191 3
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Kennedy Swinton 14 85 1
5th Sep 1992 British Open Kennedy Swinton 18 172 18
24th May 1992 All England Masters Kennedy Swinton 19 170 8
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Stalybridge 5 185 6
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert Brass 2 192
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Bros.
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Kennedy's Swinton 14   544 5
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stalybridge Jones & Brother 5
7th Sep 1991 British Open Kennedy's Swinton 6 189 1
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Stalybridge 6 184 10
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) Laporte Industries 3 189 9
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Laporte Industries 1
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) North Skelton
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton (B.S.C.) Teeside 3 185 9
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) North Skelton BSC Teesside 19 176 13
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) North Skelton B.S.C. Teeside 1 182 4
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Urmston & Davyhulme Band 13
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton (B.S.C.) Teeside 2 189 6
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Urmston & Davyhulme 3 185 6
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 14 175 4
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 4 566 3
7th Sep 1985 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 13
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley 3 187
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 179 3
10th Sep 1983 British Open Fairey Engineering 22
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Engineering 5 210 6
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Lingdale Silver 2 372
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lingdale 13
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Northop 7
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver Band 7 190 11
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 7 234.5 3
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northumbria Police 22 165 22
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Northop 3 185
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Northop Silver
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Northop Silver 3
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 5 188 5
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Whitburn 8 165 7
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Whitburn Burgh 18 176 12
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Goodshaw 4 186 5
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) Goodshaw Band 4 186 5
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section B) Eccleston 4 183
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Goodshaw 4 191 10
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Goodshaw 1
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Middleton 3 187 3
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) Middleton 11 176 5
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Middleton 6
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Stretford Old 1
Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 4
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 4
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 4
13th Jun 2003 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 5
13th Jun 2003 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 5
13th Jun 2003 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 9
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 10
13th Jun 2003 Mossley (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 12
13th Jun 2003 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 17
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 17
13th Jun 2003 The Station (Whit Friday) Pennine Brass 25
Date Contest Winner
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Old Silkstone
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eccleston Brass
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Todmorden Old
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Lucketts Travel Southsea
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Yeovil Town
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yeovil Town
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Greenalls
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Bream Silver
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Woodfalls
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Markham Colliery
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Aldbourne
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Arrow Valley
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) British Fuels
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Traction
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontypool Brass
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Ancient Order of Foresters
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival David Urquhart Travel Yorkshire Imperial
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) Stinchcombe
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (First Section) Point of Ayr
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships Murray International Whitburn
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Eaton's Farnworth
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Godalming
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Cranbrook Town Band
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) GEC Avionics
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) Lostock Hall Memorial
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple
23rd Mar 1991 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Agnes Street
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Drighlington Juniors
30th Jun 1990 Easingwold March Contest Kippax Allerton Bywater
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Flixton
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Third Section) Crystal Palace
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) North Skelton BSC
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Pegswood Brass
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Morecambe Marsden Building Society
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Longridge
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Rochdale
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Rowntree Mackintosh
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Boldon Colliery
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) South Glamorgan Youth
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Marple B
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Moston & Beswick
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Whitworth Vale & Healey
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Blackburn & Darwen
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) South Yorkshire Police
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rothwell Temperance
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Castle Point Brass
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Desford Colliery
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Walsall Highgate
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Storeys Decorative Products
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Rainford Silver
3rd Oct 1987 National Youth Brass Band Championships Desford Youth
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) National Communications Union
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) RMSC Foss Dyke
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Filton Concert
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Dennis Junior
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St Stythians
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) St Breward
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Falmouth Town
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Volex Golborne
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Morecambe & Heysham
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Besses Boys
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) Drighlington
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Drighlington
13th Sep 1986 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Romford
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Drighlington
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) South Glamorgan Youth Brass
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystrad Mynach & District
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Woodfalls 'B'
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Gillingham Imperial
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhodian Brass
2nd Jun 1985 Oldham Entertainment Contest Lees and Glodwick
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section C) Littleborough
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poynton
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Handcross Brass
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Dronfield
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Ashington Colliery
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Carlisle St. Stephens
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Eccles Borough
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Swinton Concert
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Ferndown Brass
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Message Maker (Gloucester)
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Lydbrook Silver
30th Oct 1983 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Hampshire Concert
23rd Oct 1983 Oldham Entertainment Contest Boarshurst 'B'
23rd Oct 1983 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) Glossop Old
22nd May 1983 CISWO North East (Third Section) Sacriston Colliery
22nd May 1983 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Tullis Russell Mills
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Paisley Youth Silver
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Tyldesley
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Freckleton Subscription
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Hepworth
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Horbury Victoria
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) Ifton Welfare
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Silksworth Colliery
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Harton & Westoe
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Lyceum Brass
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class B Waterbeach
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class A Woodbridge Excelsior
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class C Loddon
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Freckleton
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Hesketh Bank
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Greenalls Champion
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Blaenavon Metallised Films
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Youth Section) Framwellgate Moor Comprehensive
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Sacriston Colliery
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penicuik Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/