[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Nicholas Childs

Also/previously known as: Nicholas John Childs, Nick Childs


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 7 18
9th Sep 2017 British Open Black Dyke Band 17 5
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Whitburn 1 10
12th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 196 6
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 1   13
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden's 1 5
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open Whitburn Band 1 4
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 4 13
10th Sep 2016 British Open Black Dyke 3 15
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Whitburn 4 18
30th Apr 2016 European Championships Black Dyke Band 2 192 3
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 2 192 1
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 1   12
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden's 1 5
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 96,75 7
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open Whitburn 1 4 6
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 11 8
5th Sep 2015 British Open Black Dyke 6 8
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Whitburn 3 10
2nd May 2015 European Championships Black Dyke Band 1 194 4
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 194 6
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke D   3
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 1   20
6th Sep 2014 British Open Black Dyke 1 13
3rd May 2014 European Championships Black Dyke Band 3 191 10
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Woodfalls 10 2
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare 1 195 5
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 4   3
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Woodfalls 6 8
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy 2   292 9
7th Sep 2013 British Open Black Dyke 6 4
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Black Dyke 1 2 6
11th May 2013 Senior Cup Woodfalls 1 16
3rd May 2013 European Championships Black Dyke Band 3 186 10
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 2 5
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare 3 186 4
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 6 4
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Co-operative Funeralcare Band 1 6 7
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 9 14
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy 1   284 9
1st Sep 2012 British Open Black Dyke 2 10
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Black Dyke Band 1 2 7
12th May 2012 Senior Cup Woodfalls 11 2
5th May 2012 European Championships Black Dyke 1 195 8
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 3 8
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare Band 1 197 10
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 1   9
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Co-operative Funeralcare 10 3
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Black Dyke 2 12
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Black Dyke 1 2 9
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Reg Vardy 1 9
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 7
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 8
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 5 1
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare 2 192 1
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 8 18
4th Sep 2010 British Open Black Dyke 3 13
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals Black Dyke 2 2
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Reg Vardy 10 5
1st May 2010 European Championships Black Dyke Band 4 190 7
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 1
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 3 1
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 4 3
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 2 94 9
29th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg 6 184 1
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Band 1 5
12th Sep 2009 British Open Black Dyke 2 16
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Black Dyke 1 6
24th May 2009 All England International Masters Reg Vardy 8 12
9th May 2009 Senior Cup SWT Woodfalls 6 16
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 2 7
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 5 9
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 4 1
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 96.5 3
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 8 17 1
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Band 1 198 11
13th Sep 2008 British Open Black Dyke Band 6 1
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Black Dyke Band 2 14
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy SWT Woodfalls 2 12
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy 1 194 5
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 2 192 7
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Band 1 195 12
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 96.5 4
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 8 368
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 4 193 13
15th Sep 2007 British Open Black Dyke 2 15
27th May 2007 International Masters SWT Woodfalls 14 5
5th May 2007 European Championships Goteborg 8 177 4
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 3 194 9
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 3 193 1
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 3 92 6
11th Nov 2006 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Gothenburg Brass Band 1 90 6
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 2 194 8
9th Sep 2006 British Open Black Dyke 1 11
28th May 2006 International Masters Scottish Co-op 4 4
29th Apr 2006 European Championships Black Dyke 4 186 1
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 1 195 11
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op 1 193 8
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 2 195 12
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag 3 94 10
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 2 197 17
17th Sep 2005 British Open Black Dyke 1 13
29th May 2005 International Masters Scottish Co-op 1 15
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Mount Charles 6 9
30th Apr 2005 European Championships Black Dyke 1 194 4
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op 3 188 1
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 2 193 4
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 97.5 7
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 1 197 11
18th Sep 2004 British Open Black Dyke 6 6
1st May 2004 European Championships Scottish Co-op 3 188 4
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles 1 198 2
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op 1 194 10
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 2 194 7
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Scottish Co-op 7 239.5 4
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 4 193 3
13th Sep 2003 British Open Black Dyke 3 11
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Scottish Co-op 2 19
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op 1 193 3
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 13 183 1
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag 2 97
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 3 196 4
14th Sep 2002 British Open Black Dyke 3 3
4th May 2002 European Championships Black Dyke 3 190 4
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 193 7
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 1 196 6
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke 1 198 12
15th Sep 2001 British Open Black Dyke 2 14
5th May 2001 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 4 182 7
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 1 193 5
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 1 193 5
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 97
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Glasgow) 6 191 1
9th Sep 2000 British Open Black Dyke 2 15
28th May 2000 All England Masters Fodens Courtois 12 35 2
29th Apr 2000 European Championships Fodens Courtois 3 190 8
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin 2 193 5
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 193 6
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Courtois 1 197 9
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 2 94 4
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 194 5
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert Fodens Courtois 2 249.5 8
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 190
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 191
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens (Courtois) 1 197 5
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Tredegar 1 196 4
11th Sep 1999 British Open Fodens (Courtois) 5 4
30th May 1999 All England Masters Fodens Courtois 5 20 4
24th Apr 1999 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 291
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin 1 194 8
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 195. 9
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Courtois Band 1 196 9
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1 97.5 4
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 1 192
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert Fodens Courtois 1 252 4
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) Ever Ready 5 185 9
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens (Courtois) 4 194 20
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Fodens (Courtois) 1 232
6th Sep 1998 British Open Fodens (Courtois) 2 197 18
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 2 96
24th May 1998 All England Masters Fodens Courtois 6 19 1
9th May 1998 Grand Shield Ever Ready 5 11
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin 3 191 7
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 3 189 5
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 6 188 2
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 7 175 3
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Courtois Band 1 198 9
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Ila Brass Band 5 87 5
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 193
17th Jan 1998 British Open Fodens Courtois 9 13
16th Nov 1997 Brass In Concert Fodens Courtois 2 245 8
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 194
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 193
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens (Courtois) 3 194 2
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 1 98
3rd May 1997 European Championships Tredegar 4 187 2
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 3 192
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin 2 188 6
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 192 3
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 4 189 1
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 190 4
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Ila Brass Band 5 89
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 195 3
17th Nov 1996 Brass In Concert Tredegar 5 245.5 3
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Bodmin Town 1 191
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Bodmin 4 186 2
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 11 180 4
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 194 2
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 196
7th Sep 1996 British Open Tredegar 2 194 9
26th May 1996 All England Masters UES Stocksbridge 7 188 7
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 192
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Wingates 1 194 9
4th May 1996 European Championships Tredegar 5 183 4
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 194 6
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) U.E.S Stocksbridge 4 189 3
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 7
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil Tredegar 1 198
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 190
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert Tredegar 8 234 6
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) UES Stocksbridge 1   193
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 9 185 7
9th Sep 1995 British Open Tredegar 13 184 2
2nd Jul 1995 Radio Wales Band of the Year Tredegar Town 1 82
13th May 1995 Swiss Open Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern 3 347
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Tredegar 7 180 4
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 192 7
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) EYMS Band 1 187 9
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 1 196 11
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 190
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Building Society 2 243.5 10
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 5 94 11
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 3 192
10th Sep 1994 British Open Tredegar 16 181 18
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar 1 194 3
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Tredegar Town 1 231
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 196
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 191 2
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rochdale 5
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Rochdale 1 186 5
23rd Sep 1989 Marsden March Contest Rochdale 2 180
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Rochdale 8
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Rochdale 1 190 2
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Rochdale 6 184 5
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Band 6 188 7
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Rochdale 5 189 1
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Rochdale
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Rochdale 3 192 9
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Rochdale 16
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 11 166 17
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Deiniolen 2
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 7 176 20
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 1 230 3
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 3
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 3 184 8
Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 2017 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 2
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
9th Jun 2017 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 3
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 11
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 25
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 4
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 6
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 14
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke D
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 3
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 6
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) SHB 2
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) SHB 3
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) SHB 5
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) SHB 5
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) SHB 8
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) SHB 8
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 5
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band 1
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 3
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 5
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 12
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 3
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 5
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 6
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2003 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 1
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 2
13th Jun 2003 Grotton (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 3
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Black Dyke 4
Date Contest Winner
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Mossley
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) City of Bradford
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Oldham (Lees)
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Oster Brass
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) Grenland Brass
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) Langhus Brass
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
7th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Stockholm Brass Band
16th Jun 2007 Euro Brass (B-Group) Pro Rege
16th Jun 2007 Euro Brass (A-Group) De Bazuin Oenkerk
16th Jun 2007 Euro Brass (C-Group) Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Broseley Brass MK
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Abergavenny Borough
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Cwmaman Institute
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stocksbridge
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Oldham Brass 97
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) Kibworth
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) Rowntree
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Westoe (STHCT)
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Treherbert Silver
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Glynneath Silver
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Freckleton
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Treherbert Silver
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section B) South Yorkshire Police
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Norwest Co-op Wardle

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!