[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Norman Law



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 13 3
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Meltham & Meltham Mills 8
7th Jun 2015 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham & Meltham Mills 4  
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 11 7
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Meltham & Meltham Mills 16 1
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham & Meltham Mills 3 2
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 4 10
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham & Meltham Mills 5 7
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy Meltham & Meltham Mills 19 13
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 13 6
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 5 2
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Meltham & Meltham Mills 15 5
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 11 11
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy Wakefield Metropolitan 7 16
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Wakefield Metropolitan 2   1
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) GT Group Peterlee 10 5
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 9 10
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 5 4
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest Wakefield Metropolitan 1 121
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Wakefield Metropolitan 13 4
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 9 1
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 3 15
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Wakefield Metropolitan 4 16
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest Wakefield Metropolitan 2 276.5
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Wakefield Metropolitan 4
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 1 8
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 12 2
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) RMT Easington Colliery 7 184 8
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 3 185 13
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open RMT Easington Colliery 10 88 11
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 1 9
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wakefield Metropolitan 4 183 10
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hebden Bridge 8 184 8
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden D 189 6
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 12 6
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Diggle 23
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy BHK (UK) Horden 5 8
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) Diggle 4 187 1
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Old Silkstone 14 179 11
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Old Silkstone 9 85 3
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Diggle 4 183 6
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Diggle Band 24
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Old Silkstone 8
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Diggle 1 188
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Second Section) Diggle 2 185 5
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Old Silkstone 4 190 9
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Old Silkstone 3 187 9
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) Old Silkstone 16 15
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Diggle
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest Old Silkstone 6 180
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Diggle 1 186 5
28th Mar 2004 Pogson Bray (Section A) Old Silkstone 2 191
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) Diggle 5 178 7
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Old Silkstone 3 191 9
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Old Silkstone 1 183 2
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) Old Sikstone 10 3
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Old Silkstone 7 175 15
29th Jun 2003 Easingwold March Contest Old Silkstone 3 190
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Old Silkstone Band 1 185 2
27th Apr 2003 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Old Silkstone Band 1 188 1
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Old Silkstone 1 187
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) Diggle 1 185 14
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 1 182 7
17th Nov 2002 Northern Open (Second Section) Old Silkstone 1 186 6
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Diggle 2 182 4
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) Old Silkstone 1 1
29th Jun 2002 Easingwold March Contest Old Silkstone 2 186
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Old Silkstone 3 10
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 2 191 4
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 7 176 6
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 3 188 1
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 10 87
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 3 182 6
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Old Silkstone 4 180
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Old Silkstone Band 4 179 2
14th May 2000 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 2   187
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Hepworth 3 186
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Old Silkstone 2 186
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 7 181 10
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 9 189 10
21st Nov 1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 1 191
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) Hepworth 16
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth 14
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Hepworth 17 17
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 5 186 10
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 1 190
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) Hepworth 7 1
27th Jun 1998 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth 1 188
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier Barnsley Building Society 3 205 8
3rd May 1998 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1 186
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) Hepworth 3 190 5
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Hepworth 2 188
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 5 187 7
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) Hepworth 2 188 4
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Hepworth Band 3 173
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth 1 190
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Hepworth 1 193 13
3rd May 1997 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 2 190
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 3 188 10
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth 8
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 3 190 7
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) Hepworth 4 184 16
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Hepworth 1 17
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth 3 94 14
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth 1 184. 3
28th Apr 1996 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1 190
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 3 186 1
21st Jan 1996 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) Hepworth 1 90
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 1 191 12
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) Hepworth 2 187 12
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Hepworth 3 188
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Hepworth 1 189 10
30th Apr 1995 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1 88 3
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 8 181 2
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) Hepworth 1 189
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 9
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar Hepworth 1 363 9
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth 3 187
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Hepworth 20 174 13
24th Apr 1994 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 2 185
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 3 184 1
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) Hepworth 2 92
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 3 185 1
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth Silver 4 191
25th Apr 1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Hepworth 2
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 11 178 5
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth 9
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1 186
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Hepworth 5 186 14
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Hepworth 19 78 10
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Hepworth Silver 2 189
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hepworth 2 189 4
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth 6
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Hepworth 1 188
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hepworth 2 195 14
19th May 1991 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 1 186
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hepworth 3 189 11
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 2
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 10 180 16
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 2
Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 10
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 10
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 12
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 13
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Meltham and Meltham Mills 15
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 19
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 22
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 25
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 27
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 32
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 5
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 15
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 16
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 17
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Meltham & Meltham Mills 21
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Meltham and Meltham Mills 31
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan Band 2
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan Band 3
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan Band 5
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan Band 8
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan Band 12
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan Band 14
Date Contest Winner
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Fishburn
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Greggs Bakery




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/