[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Paul Holland


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Wantage Silver 1 18
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Wantage Silver A 3 6
17th Feb 2018 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Wantage Silver 3 186
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Wantage Silver 1 195 3
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 6 97 1
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 4 3
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers Band 2 6 2
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Flowers 6 154 3
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 6 8
10th Sep 2016 British Open Flowers 11 9
4th Jun 2016 French Open (March) Flowers Band 1   98
4th Jun 2016 French Open (Elite Division) Flowers Band 1   119 9
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 1 3
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 1 2 2
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Flowers 3 170 7
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 4   2
5th Sep 2015 British Open Flowers 10 2
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band 1 3
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 1   2 6
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Flowers 5 156 12
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 6 3
6th Sep 2014 British Open Flowers 3 5
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Flowers 1   7
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 1 11
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 1 196 11
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 1   2 7
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Flowers 10   125 1
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 10 9
8th Jun 2013 French Open (March) Flowers 1 96
8th Jun 2013 French Open (Elite Division) Flowers Band 1 118.75 1
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Flowers 6 18
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 1 6
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 1 197 6
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 2 4 7
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 8 12
1st Sep 2012 British Open Kirkintilloch 14 14
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Flowers 3 3
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 1 7
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 1   97 9
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 1   5 1
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 8 13
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Flowers 5 18
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 2 6
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 4   192 9
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 1   4 7
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 13 13
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 1 7
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Abergavenny Borough 9 186 3
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 6   10 9
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Flowers 11   230 4
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 7 14
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers 2   193
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Flowers 8 9
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 6 8
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 4 187
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge Celynen 2 192
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Newbridge (Celynen) 9 181 2
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 6 180
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy Newbridge Celynen 13 2
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 189 2
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge Celynen 2
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 189 3
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 192 2
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 2 192
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 188 8
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 2
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 190
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newbridge (Celynen) 3 183 8
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 193
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 188
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 188 8
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Newbridge Celynen 5 181 12
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 185
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 190
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 2 187 2
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod Pontardulais 6 184 3
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 190
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 191
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 185 1
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1 185
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 4 170 8
8th Feb 2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Section B) Newbridge Celynen 1 189 7
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen 3 186
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 181
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Newbridge Celynen 17 164 7
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 2
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen 4 184
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 1 183
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen 4 180
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 2
Date Contest Winner
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens
8th Sep 2018 British Open Cory
11th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Newmains & District
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lostock Hall Memorial
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Usk
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Gwaun cae Gurwen
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) A.W. Parker (Drybrook)
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pemberton Old Wigan DW
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Boarshurst Silver
9th Jun 2017 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Foden's
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Filton Concert Brass
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW
27th Nov 2016 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Valaisia Brass Band
26th Nov 2016 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) BML Talents
24th Sep 2016 Swiss Open Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Foden's
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Phoenix
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Second Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band
26th Sep 2015 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Goodwick
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Foden's
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Verwood Concert Brass
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby MC Brass
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Blaenavon Town
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Newport Borough Brass
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Jaguar Land Rover
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section C) Pillowell Silver
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) AW Parker (Drybrook)
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) Cinderford Band
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Stockport School Senior
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Pillowell Silver
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest A W Parker (Drybrook)
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest A W Parker (Drybrook)
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Foden's
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) City of Cardiff Melingriffith 2
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Junior Section)
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tylorstown
4th Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Deiniolen Silver Band
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) RAF St. Athan
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Band
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Cardiff City Band (Melingriffith 2)
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fodens
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) St Sebastian Wokingham
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Regent Brass
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hitchin Town
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Amersham
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) Pendeen Silver
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Launceston Town Youth
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bodmin Town
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lympstone S W Telecoms
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Training Section) Saltash Junior
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Launceston Town Band
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fodens
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ratby Co-operative Band
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) City of Cardiff
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Junior Section) Melingriffith 3
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Goodwick Brass
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Melingriffith 2
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (1st Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) City of Bradford
31st Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Treherbert & District
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Llanrug
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Melingriffith 2
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fodens Band
21st Nov 2010 GBBA march section A Lydbrook
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Youth and Unregistered Watership Brass
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section C A. W. Parker (Drybrook)
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice Section C AW Parker (Drybrook)
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Lydbrook
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Youth and Unregistered Usk Youth
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section B City of Bristol
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) Uppermill
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fodens Band
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Band
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Youth Section Blaenavon Juniors
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!