[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Phillip McCann


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Sep 2018 British Open Flowers 14 2
12th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 5 186 1
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 6 9
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 2 182 4
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 3 191 4
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 14 1
5th Sep 2015 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 17 3
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) The Kirkintilloch Band 5 188 9
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1   10
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 18 10
6th Sep 2014 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 16 9
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3   13
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Sola Brass Band 9 89 7
8th Nov 2013 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1 95 3
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 7
7th Sep 2013 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 9
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Kirkintilloch 2 15
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 2 188 1
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1   9
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Kirkintilloch Band 5 15 12
1st Sep 2012 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 12 15
12th May 2012 Grand Shield BTM 9 7
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) BTM 4 6
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Band 4 193 7
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 5
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 14 10
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9 190 5
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 17
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 5
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 8
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley 7 185 6
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 10 1
25th Sep 2010 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 9   326
4th Sep 2010 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 11
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 7 4
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Mount Charles 16 13
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 4 10
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2   11
29th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland 5 184 9
26th Sep 2009 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 3   337
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland 5 181 5
25th Nov 2007 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland 4 186 8
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery 3 250.5 3
22nd Sep 2007 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 8   319
15th Sep 2007 British Open Sellers International 16 14
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Sellers International 13 12
10th Jun 2007 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Whitburn 2 195 3
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Sellers International 2 10
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 2 194 6
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 9 186 4
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Sellers International 3 246 12
9th Sep 2006 British Open Sellers International 15 5
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Sellers International 5 9
28th May 2006 International Masters Sellers International 11 19
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 8 188 10
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Wingates 7 186 10
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert Sellers International 5 243 2
17th Sep 2005 British Open Sellers International 14 7
29th May 2005 International Masters Sellers International 5 6
7th May 2005 Senior Cup Wingates 9 7
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 4 191 3
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 6 189 6
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Sellers International 2 250.5 5
18th Sep 2004 British Open Sellers International 5 13
30th May 2004 All England Masters Sellers International 11 2
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Sellers International 1 19
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 4 191 4
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Sellers International 3 192 7
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Sellers International 2 251 8
25th May 2003 All England Masters Sellers International 6 22 15
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Sellers International 10 18
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 6 183 6
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 3 194 10
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert Sellers International 4 242 3
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Whitburn 10 187 19
14th Sep 2002 British Open Whitburn 10 7
26th May 2002 All England Masters Sellers International 4 14 1
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Sellers International 7 17
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 2 190 4
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers International 6 189 1
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Sellers International 3 247 8
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Whitburn 8 191 6
15th Sep 2001 British Open Whitburn 5 9
25th Aug 2001 Land o' Burns Whitburn D 3
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 2 191 3
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert Whitburn 12 227.5 6
9th Sep 2000 British Open Whitburn 17 4
29th Apr 2000 European Championships Whitburn 4 185 9
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 3 192 5
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert Whitburn 4 243 2
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Whitburn 9 189 9
11th Sep 1999 British Open Whitburn 11 18
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn 1 194 7
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Stavanger Brass Band 6 88.5 8
25th May 1997 All England Masters Britannia Building Society 6 190 12
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) Britannia Building Society Foden Band 2 192 5
17th Nov 1996 Brass In Concert Britannia Building Society Fodens 2 252.5 10
7th Sep 1996 British Open Britannia Building Society Fodens 5 190 3
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section A) British Steel Teesside 3 188
9th Sep 1995 British Open Sellers Engineering 7 190 9
28th May 1995 All England Masters Sellers Engineering 5 195 18
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Whitburn 2 196 22
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers Engineering 2 193 7
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn 10 186 9
10th Sep 1994 British Open Sellers Engineering 14 183 9
29th May 1994 All England Masters Sellers Engineering 12 184 20
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Whitburn 3 191 11
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert Sellers Engineering 5 242 6
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 8 83 15
4th Sep 1993 British Open Sellers Engineering 16 178 13
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels 3 190 2
30th May 1993 All England Masters Sellers Engineering 6 191 8
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert Sellers Engineering 3 240.5 10
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 11 88 2
5th Sep 1992 British Open Sellers Engineering 14 176 20
24th May 1992 All England Masters Sellers Engineering 6 187 18
16th May 1992 Swiss Open Sellers Engineering Band 3 340
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers Engineering 6 187 5
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Sellers Engineering 5   568 8
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert Sellers Engineering 8 240.5 9
7th Sep 1991 British Open Sellers Engineering 5 191 5
26th May 1991 All England Masters Sellers Engineering 5 191 13
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers Engineering 11 182 2
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sellers Engineering 3 194 14
8th Sep 1990 British Open Sellers Engineering 1
27th May 1990 All England Masters Sellers Engineering 14 178 4
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Sellers Engineering 2 195 5
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sellers Engineering 1 194 16
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sellers Engineering 3 186 26
9th Sep 1989 British Open Sellers Engineering 12
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Sellers College 1 192 17
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Sellars 5 185 8
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sellers College Brass 2 189
10th Sep 1988 British Open Sellers College Brass 18
19th Jun 1988 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Sellars College Brass 1 196
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Sellers College Brass 2 193 2
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Sellers College 2 189 18
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Sellers College 2
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Huddersfield Tecol 1 189 6
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Huddersfield Tecol 4 186 5
14th Jun 1987 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Huddersfield Tecol 1 195
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Huddersfield Tecol 16
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Huddersfield Tecol 3 188 2
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Huddersfield Tecol 6 182 10
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol 1 192 4
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol 1 194 14
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol 1 233 3
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol 1 185 12
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lockwood 2 187
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Shirland Miners Welfare 1 187 5
5th May 1973 Senior Cup Leigh Silver 5
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Second Section) Leigh Silver 1 89 2
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (A Section) Leigh Silver 4 192 6
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Crooke and Kirkless 2
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Crooke & Kirkless Welfare
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Fourth Section) Crooke & Kirklees Welfare 3
Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley 10
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 14
Date Contest Winner
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick
27th Nov 2016 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Valaisia Brass Band
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory
29th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Valaisia Brass Band
28th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Abinchova
3rd May 2013 European Championships Cory Band
9th Jun 2012 Euro Brass (B-Group) Brassband Heman
9th Jun 2012 Euro Brass (A-Group) Brassband Schoonhoven
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Clifton & Lightcliffe
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St Keverne
10th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band
15th Feb 2004 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Beaumaris Youth
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dumfries Town
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass band Leieland
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband Euterpe
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass band Campine
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ammanford Town
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shirland Welfare Training
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Johnstone Silver
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest Aveley and Newham
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest CWS (Glasgow)
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Alder Valley Brass
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Longridge
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) Fosters Auckland Brass (NZ)
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Imperial
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Wilton Youth
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wilton
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
17th May 1986 Butlins Youth Contest Mexborough Music Centre
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coventry Imperial (Harry Shaw)
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Askern Colliery
30th Apr 1977 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) 3rd Carrickfergus
30th Apr 1977 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
30th Apr 1977 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Bruce Hamilton

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!