[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Reg Little

Also/previously known as: Redvers Little

Known For: Cory / Rhyl



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Point of Ayr 9
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Llay Welfare Institute 3
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Third Section) Llay Welfare Institute 3
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Llay Welfare Institute 3 176 3
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 3 180
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 3 182
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llay Welfare 3
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Llay Welfare 1 168
24th Jun 1961 Newtown Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 1 184
8th Oct 1960 Bury Contest Llay Welfare 6 176 13
25th Jun 1960 Newtown Contest Llay Welfare 1 185
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 2 87
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 3 183
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 1 182
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Llay Welfare 2
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) Llay Welfare
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District 1
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District 1
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Rhyl Silver 1 86
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Rhyl Silver 2 89
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Rhyl Silver 2
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver 3 112
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Fourth Section) Colwyn Borough 8
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Colwyn Town 2 78
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Colwyn Town 2
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver 3 175
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver 3
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver 8
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver 1 9
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhyl Silver 1 181
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Rhyl Silver 1 91
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rhyl Silver 1 88
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rhyl Silver 5 180 4
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) Rhyl Silver 1 182 10
11th Sep 1948 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Gas Board 15
15th May 1948 Rhos Contest (Class B) Rhyl Silver 1
15th May 1948 Rhos Contest Rhyl Silver 2
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver 1
15th Nov 1947 Wigan Contest Rhyl Silver 1 4
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Rhyl Silver 1
3rd May 1947 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Rhyl Silver 1
21st Sep 1946 Rhos Contest (Class B) Royal Buckley 5
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Fishponds Argyle 1
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 2
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's 2 5
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 7
1st Sep 1945 British Open Cory Workmen 8
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 3
9th Jun 1945 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Cory Brothers Workmen's Silver 2 2
9th Jun 1945 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward Silver 2 2
22nd May 1945 Cardiff March Contest (Class A) Cory 2
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Cory 1
19th Aug 1944 Gloucester Contest Yorkley Onward 2
24th Jun 1944 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Cory Workmen 2 1
4th Sep 1943 British Open Cory 12
14th Aug 1943 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1 1
28th Nov 1942 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Brothers Workmen 1
5th Sep 1942 British Open Cory 3
6th Sep 1941 British Open Cory's Workmen 9
12th Apr 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 2
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory 2
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 3
19th Aug 1939 Shirland Contest Swanwick Collieries Junior
8th Jul 1939 Langwith Contest Swanwick Collieries 3
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Swanwick Collieries Junior 10
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Swanwick Colliery Junior 1
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Swanwick Collieries Junior 4 10
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Swanwick Collieries 5
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Swanwick Collieries Junior 2 12
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Swanwick Colliery Junior 3
Date Contest Winner
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Lynemouth Colliery
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Second Section) Washington Colliery
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Graddfa Secondary School
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llwydcoed Silver
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Rhymney Workmen
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Pontardulais Town
27th Nov 1966 East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) Chadderton and District
27th Nov 1966 East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) Haslingden Borough
5th Nov 1966 Wigan Contest Lower Ince
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 6th Batt. Welsh Regt.
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Steel Company of Wales
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Mid Rhondda
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Shotton Colliery
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Ifton Colliery
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Nantlle Vale
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Edge Hill B.R.
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Rhyl Silver
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare
15th Dec 1963 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Cheetham Hill Public
15th Dec 1963 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Hesketh Bank
7th Dec 1963 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Berry Hill Silver
7th Dec 1963 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Coleford Town
7th Dec 1963 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Coleford Town
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Linthwaite Silver
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) Poynton Brass
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Horden Colliery
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section D) Cockerton Silver
25th Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section C) Lingdale
25th Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section B) Wheatley Hill Colliery
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Fourth Section) Haigh Prize
26th Jun 1954 Redcar Contest (First Section) Durham Shakespeare
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Hoyland Town
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Gainsborough Britannia Works
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Horwich RMI
16th Aug 1952 Durham v Northumberland Contest Thornley Colliery
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Yorkley Onward
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Coventry Colliery
31st May 1952 Nantglyn Contest (Class C) Llay Welfare
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Llanberis Silver
28th Apr 1951 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver
18th Mar 1951 North of England Area (Second Section) Silksworth Colliery
17th Mar 1951 North of England Area (Third Section) Dawdon Lodge Silver Prize
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Llandudno Town
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Connah's Quay
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Chester Blue Coat
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llandudno
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llandudno
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District
13th Aug 1949 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) Colwyn Town
25th Nov 1948 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Thompson's Works
25th Nov 1948 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow

Notes

Left Swanwick April 1940 to take over at Corys.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/