[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rex Mortimer



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Middlewich 8
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Middlewich 3 181 20
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Middlewich Town Band 1
7th Sep 1974 British Open Fodens Motor Works 3
1st Sep 1973 British Open Foden Motor Works 176 2
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 18
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Foden Motor Works 5 184 14
9th Oct 1971 World Championship Fodens Motor Works 6
4th Sep 1971 British Open Foden Motor Works 8 188 18
10th Oct 1970 World Championship Fodens Motor Works 1
6th Sep 1970 British Open Foden Motor Works 3 194 8
6th Sep 1969 British Open Foden Motor Works 2
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Excelsior Ropes Works 1 186
7th Sep 1968 British Open Foden Motor Works 5 190 18
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Foden Motor Works 17
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory 1 192
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 10
3rd Sep 1966 British Open Foden Motor Works 15 170 1
4th Sep 1965 British Open Foden Motor Works 4 184 7
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 4 179 5
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 11
5th Sep 1964 British Open Foden Motor Works 1 192 18
5th Sep 1964 British Open Cammell Laird 14 9
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird 1 194 6
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 2 192 8
7th Sep 1963 British Open Foden Motor Works 3
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Motor Works 2
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird Works 6
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 7 187 9
15th Sep 1962 British Open Cammell Laird 182 8
15th Sep 1962 British Open Foden Motor Works 181 16
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 3 178 2
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird 4 170 6
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Cammell Laird 1 192 20
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 6 186 22
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Second Section) Cammell Laird 1 188 7
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 2 180 6
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 3 188
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cammell Laird Works 2 184 11
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham Main 9
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Markham Main Colliery
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Cammell Laird 1 92
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Cammell Laird 1 190
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) John Thompson Works
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 4 190 6
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 3 181 8
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 1
19th Mar 1960 North West Area (Third Section) Cammell Laird Works 2 185 14
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cammell Laird Works 1 189
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 3 189 11
5th Sep 1959 British Open Foden Motor Works 4
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) John Thompson Works 3 179 4
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Cammell Laird 1
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Cammell Laird 3 176
14th Mar 1959 North West Area (Fourth Section) Cammell Laird Works 1 173
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 3 185
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Cammell Laird 4 180
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 1 193 17
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Cammell Laird 1 185
6th Sep 1958 British Open Foden Motor Works 4 185 17
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Cammell Laird Works
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens 3 186
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) Cammell Laird
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 4 188 14
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crookhall Colliery 12
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Chester Blue Coat 2
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Chester Blue Coat 2
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Chester Blue Coat
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Chester Blue Coat
7th Sep 1957 British Open Foden Motor Works 3 189 7
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery 2 186
1st Dec 1956 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1 186 12
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 5 187 16
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crookhall Colliery 10
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Chester Blue Coat 1
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Chester Blue Coat 3
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) Chester Blue Coat 6
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 3 191 4
Date Contest Winner
19th Apr 1980 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Electricity Club Portishead
19th Apr 1980 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Chalford Youth
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class C) St Breward
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) Redruth
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class D) Lostwithiel Youth
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Junior Section) St Dennis Junior
23rd Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst
23rd Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland
1st Apr 1978 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass Glossop School
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Burton Constructional Newhall
10th Apr 1976 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass Glossop School Band
22nd Feb 1975 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass Thornsett Band
4th May 1974 Senior Cup Northop Silver
5th May 1973 Grand Shield Patchogue Plymouth AMOCO
15th Jul 1972 British Youth Band Championships Bryn Celynnog Youth
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Trefor Silver
8th May 1971 Senior Trophy Coventry School of Music Youth
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy Marsden Silver
17th May 1969 Senior Trophy Hepworth Silver
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Haydock & Ashton Youth
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thornsett Prize
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Third Section) Berry Hill Silver
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth and Horsley
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne Silver
23rd Oct 1966 Glossop Contest (Section 2) Hesketh Bank
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship Kinneil Colliery
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Brigg Town Silver
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Crewkerne Youth
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Junior Leaders Regt. R.A.C.
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bugle Silver
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Breward
22nd May 1965 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy Hoyland Town Silver
25th May 1963 Senior Trophy Berry Hill Silver
26th May 1962 Senior Trophy Peak Dale Public
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Pegswood Colliery
26th May 1961 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
6th May 1961 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls Junior
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Bridgwater Imperial
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne Contest (Section 3) Woodfalls Junior
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne March Contest Verwood Prize
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Spring Gardens
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) North Seaton Colliery
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Crookhall Colliery
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Market Harborough Town
11th Jul 1953 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Pendeen
11th Jul 1953 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bodmin Town
23rd Jul 1949 Stroud Contest (Section 4) Paulton Silver
23rd Jul 1949 Stroud Contest (Open Section) Blaina and District




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/