[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Roy Curran


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Sep 2011 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Jones and Crossland/Heart of England Reunited 4
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Hebden Bridge 7 181 2
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Hebden Bridge 17 1
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Hebden Bridge 10
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Hebden Bridge 17 15
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hebden Bridge 2 9
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Hebden Bridge 4 . 8
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Easington Colliery 17 176 12
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns Easington Colliery 5 189
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bristol East and Kingswood 8 180 12
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Second Section) Bristol East and Kingswood 1 188 8
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 6 183
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) Bristol East 8 181 12
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 10 185 6
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 14 6
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel 18
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Wingates 6 186 16
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates Brass 19 176 4
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 1 193 3
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Wingates 3 184
12th Jun 2004 French Open (Elite Division) Wingates 1 117.33 8
6th Jun 2004 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Wingates 13
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Wingates Brass 8 6
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 3 194 4
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3 186 1
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Wingates Brass 13 3
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3 190
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 1 192
6th Jul 2003 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Wingates 2
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Wingates 8 12
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Wingates 3 184 1
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 11 184 2
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 1 190
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Wingates 5 189 5
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 2 191
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Greggs Bakery 2
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) Greggs' Bakery 3 190
30th Jun 2001 Easingwold March Contest Greggs Bakery 3 190
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Greggs Bakery 8 182
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) Greggs Bakery 7 174 6
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 10 180 2
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 8 172 17
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) BMP Europe Goodshaw 1 182
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 2
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 6 191
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) Felling 7 176 7
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Third Section) Ovington Tynedale 7 178 9
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 9 177
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) BMP (Europe) Goodshaw 5 13
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) BMP Europe Goodshaw 1
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Third Section) Ovington Tynedale 5 178 2
18th May 1997 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Trafford 1 192
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) Trafford 10 182 4
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Trafford 5
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Norwest Co-op (Rochdale) 1 189
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op (Rochdale) 9
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op 10
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 2 193 6
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 1 94
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 381 2
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 5 185 7
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) United Norwest Co-op (Rochdale) 5 183 16
13th May 1995 Grand Shield United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 14 184 15
26th Mar 1995 Pogson Bray (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 2 89
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 7 184 4
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-operative (Rochdale) 1 192 5
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) Brindle 5 176 3
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 9
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Easington Colliery 2 90 5
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Easington Colliery Brass Band 3 186 6
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Easington Colliery 14 78
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ovington Tynedale 2 187 6
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) Easington Colliery 1 188 3
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Easington Colliery 2 180
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Easington Colliery (Artix Ltd) Band 3 187 8
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Freckleton 3
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) Freckleton 2 190 4
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Freckleton 6
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) Freckleton 17 9
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Freckleton 1 192 5
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Freckleton 3 189
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 2 182
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Freckleton 4 188 7
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) Freckleton 7 180 7
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (First Section) Northumbria Police 1 90 4
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 1 190
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police 2 188
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Freckleton 3 186 11
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northumbria Police 3
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Fishburn Band 8
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Freckleton 1 192 1
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Northumbria Police 12 186 12
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Freckleton 3 189 3
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar Northumbria Police 5 381 14
29th Jun 1991 Easingwold March Contest Northumbria Police 2 183
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Northumbria Police
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Northumbria Police 10
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Longridge
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 4 187 5
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Colchester 13 176 13
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Fishburn 1 190
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Fishburn 5 559 8
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Fishburn 3 91
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Coal Products 1 179
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Ancient Order of Foresters 16 177 12
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) Coal Products (CPL)
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 3 193 11
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band 1 192
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Coal Products (CPL) 2 190
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 2 193 7
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Coal Products (CPL) Band 5   569 5
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Coal Products (CPL) 20 173 18
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Coal Products (CPL) 1 183
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) Coal Products 2 192 4
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Colchester Silver 8 184 12
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 184 14
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Triman - Amington
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Colchester Silver 2
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) P.C.A. Skipton Brass
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Skipton 4 185
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) P.C.A. Skipton 2 185 10
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Colchester Silver 4 184 16
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Skipton 9 182 10
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 15
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) PCA Skipton 1 184
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest Skipton 4 177
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ibstock Building Products 7 181 12
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) PCA Skipton 3 189 9
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Ibstock Building Products 10
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 6 187 4
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) Skipton 5 182 4
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year Brighouse and Rastrick 4 4
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Kirkintilloch
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Ipswich Town 9
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Kirkintilloch Silver 13 181 11
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 2
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Ipswich Town 1
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 3
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 10
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Ipswich Town 8 184
8th Sep 1984 British Open Rochdale Wilsons 15
10th Sep 1983 British Open Hammonds Sauce 6
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Telford 19 170 8
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Telford 1 81
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Jones and Crossland (Birmingham) 9 185 18
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Jones & Crossland 14 9
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Jones & Crossland (Birmingham) 3
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Jones and Crossland 3 177
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Jones & Crossland 1 191 8
5th Sep 1981 British Open Rochdale Wilsons 18
28th Jun 1981 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Jones and Crossland 1
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Jones & Crossland 2 417 8
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) J & C (Birmingham) Ltd 18
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Jones & Crossland 7
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Birmingham School of Music 1 190
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Birmingham School of Music 10 183 7
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Birmingham School of Music 2 193
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) City of Birmingham Delta 12
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Birmingham School of Music 3 180 1
10th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 3 Birmingham School of Music 2
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Birmingham School of Music 1 189 13
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Birmingham School Of Music 1 98 3
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Birmingham School of Music 1 195 11
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Birmingham School of Music 1 195
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music 1 193
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Birmingham School of Music 1 192 4
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music 1 195
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Birmingham School Of Music 3 194 2
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Birmingham School of Music 3 185
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A Birmingham School of Music 1
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Birmingham School of Music 2
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music 8
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Section 1 Birmingham School of Music 1 182
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Birmingham School of Music 2 188
Date Contest Band Position
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Hebden Bridge Band 12
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Hebden Bridge Band 16
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Hebden Bridge Band 23
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Hebden Bridge Band 24
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Hebden Bridge Band 29
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 2
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 4
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 5
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 5
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 6
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 6
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 7
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 9
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 10
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial DUT 14
Date Contest Winner
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Tyldesley
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Kibworth
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Wigston
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class A Connells Sounding Brass
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Matthews Norfolk Brass
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Youth Section) Northamptonshire Youth
2nd Dec 1984 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Dunchurch Silver
2nd Dec 1984 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Langley
2nd Dec 1984 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bilton Silver
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale and Healey
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival Osborn Rockingham
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Rivington and Adlington
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Staveley Works
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley Juniors
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Kirkby Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!