[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sam Cope



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Dec 1912 Camberwell Contest Harlesden Men's Own 4 6
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Hampstead 2 5
9th Mar 1912 Camberwell Green Contest (First Section) Hampstead 1
9th Mar 1912 Camberwell Green Contest (First Section) London Prize 2
17th Feb 1912 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) Kilburn Gas Works 1
17th Feb 1912 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) Camden Unity 3
18th Nov 1911 Camberwell Contest Camden Unity 3
18th Nov 1911 Camberwell Contest Kilburn Gas Works 5
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Camden Unity
17th Oct 1908 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) London Prize 4
25th Aug 1906 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) London Prize 3
6th Feb 1904 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) London Temperance
11th Jul 1903 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 1 London Temperance 1 1
7th Mar 1903 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) London Temperance 3 11
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Lavender Hill Temperance
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) London Temperance
7th Sep 1901 Walthamstow Contest Fulham Borough 2
25th May 1901 Willesden Contest Fulham Borough 4
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest North London Temperance 10
4th Jun 1900 Uxbridge Contest Fulham Borough 2
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Fulham Borough 7 8
30th Sep 1899 Aldershot Contest Wokingham All Saints 7 4
23rd Sep 1899 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) North London Temperance 3
22nd May 1899 East Grinstead Contest (Second Section) Wokingham All Saints 2 1
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest. (First Section) North London Temperance 3 1
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest. (First Section) Walthamstow Silver 4 2
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest. (First Section) Northfleet Temperance 4 3
7th May 1898 Watford Contest North London Temperance 1 7
7th May 1898 Watford Contest Walthamstow Silver 6
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest North London Temperance 2 9
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest Walthamstow Silver 5 10
4th Dec 1897 Peoples Palace (London) Contest Walthamstow Silver 1 2
4th Sep 1897 Slough Contest North London Temperance 2 6
28th Aug 1897 Walthamstow Contest North London Temperance 2 6
28th Aug 1897 Walthamstow Contest Walthamstow Silver 5 4
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Essex Championship) Walthamstow Silver 1 87 4
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Southern Counties Championship) Northfleet Town 4 42 4
8th Jun 1897 Luton Contest North London Temperance 4 1
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest North London Temperance 4 2
15th May 1897 Reading Contest [1900s] (Second Section) Northfleet Temperance 2
15th May 1897 Reading Contest [1900s] (Second Section) Wokingham All Saints 6
29th Aug 1896 Walthamstow Contest Goodinge Road Temperance 1 4
15th Aug 1896 Stratford Musical Festival Contest Brantham Xylonite 5
29th Jul 1896 Gravesend Contest Northfleet Temperance 1 4
11th Jul 1896 Agricultural Hall (London) Contest Northfleet Town 7 5
8th Jun 1895 Eastbourne Contest Lighthouse (Walthamstow)
Date Contest Winner
1st Aug 1898 Aylesbury Contest Wendover
13th Aug 1896 Leighton Buzzard Contest Bedford Town
20th Jun 1896 Hardraw Scar Wyke Temperance
26th May 1896 Luton Contest St. Alban's City
26th May 1896 Luton Waltz Contest St. Alban's City
Bedford Town
Thrapston Town
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest Rotherham Temperance
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest (Local Section) Workington Artillery
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest Black Dyke
5th Sep 1895 Thame Contest Bedford Town
17th Aug 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest Besses o' th' Barn
11th Jul 1895 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Haslemere
11th Jul 1895 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reading Temperance
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) Luton Red Cross
15th Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest Wyke Temperance
27th Apr 1895 Keighley Contest Wyke Temperance
3rd Sep 1894 Belle Vue September Contest Besses o' th' Barn
Name Composer Arranger Year
Harvest Home Sam Cope
March: Invincible [Cope] Sam Cope
March: The Premier Sam Cope

Notes

1856 - died November 1947





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/