[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Simon Jones

Known For: Royston / Fulham / Gresley


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) Glastonbury Brass 8 11
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest City of Bristol 7   5
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Gresley Colliery 12 9
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) Gresley Colliery 2 10
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) Enderby 12 13
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Enderby 4 8
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Gresley Colliery Band 16 10
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Enderby 4 3
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby 3 190 20
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Gresley Colliery 9 184 16
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Enderby 8 188 2
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Gresley Colliery 4 7
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Enderby 15 2
17th May 2014 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) Enderby 3 6
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) Enderby 1 15
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) Gresley Colliery 10 12
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Gresley Colliery 17 2
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Enderby 20 1
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby 1   190 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Gresley Colliery 11 175 5
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Gresley Colliery 9 84 1
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Enderby 8 180 3
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Gresley Colliery 8 6
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Gresley 12 175
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Fulham Brass 9 6
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) Brackley & District 7 13
2nd Apr 2011 FDF Koncertstævne FDF Århus Musikkreds Brass Band 1 93 8
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Fulham 13 13
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Fulham Brass 8 13
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Fulham 3 189 6
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fulham Brass 8 6
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham Brass 1 6
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Fulham Brass 7 5
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Gresley Colliery 2 192 2
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) Fulham Brass 5 179 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Fulham Brass 5 182 5
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) Gresley Colliery 5 4
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Fulham Brass 3 182
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham Brass 4 11
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Fulham Brass 3 9
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) Fulham Brass 4 185 4
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Royston Band 16 164 2
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham 10 174 16
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Royston Town 14 164 12
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Royston Town 4 175 5
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Royston 10 171 20
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Stonesfield Silver 15 178 13
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Royston Town 8 175 5
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Royston Town 9 177 10
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Royston Town 6 173 8
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Enfield Motor Museum & Potters Bar Contest Band 4 178 1
Date Contest Band Position
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) Mystic Brass 33
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Mystic Brass 62
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Mystic Brass 66
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Thriller Brass 15
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Thriller Brass 36
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Thriller Brass 48
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Thriller Brass 76
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Thriller Brass D
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Huncote (Landfill) Colliery Temperance 24
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Huncote (Landfill) Colliery Temperance 31
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Huncote (Landfill) Colliery Temperance 36
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) Huncote (Landfill) Colliery Temperance 50
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Fulham Brass Band 31
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Fulham 40
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Fulham Brass Band 40
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Fulham Brass Band 44
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Fulham Brass Band 47
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Fulham Brass Band 48
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Fulham Brass Band 58
Date Contest Winner
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Abbey Brass
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section)
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Wantage 'B'

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!