[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Steve Sykes


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
29th May 2016 All England International Masters St Austell 9 8
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell Town 11 13
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Soundhouse Brass 13 12
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell Town 6 8
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) St Austell 9 15
24th May 2014 Band Cymru Tongwynlais Temperance Band  
26th Apr 2014 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final Tongwynlais Temperance 1  
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 6
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) St Austell Town 2 3
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Band 1 194 4
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 19 10
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Tongwynlais Temperance 6 17
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Tongwynlais Temperance 8 4
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 7
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 4 9
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 7 187 8
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town 1
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 18
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden Band 7 189 1
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Burry Port Town 8 184 1
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert Fairey (Geneva) 6 201 2
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Boness & Carriden 6 20
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 11
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 185 8
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Fairey (Geneva) 2 202 4
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Bo'ness & Carriden Band 4 14
15th May 2010 Senior Cup Bo'ness & Carriden 17 15
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough 5 2
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 2 189 10
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Lydbrook 5 190 1
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook 1 193
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section A) Lydbrook 1 192
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 2
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Bo'ness & Carriden 9 8
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 3 90
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook 3 11
1st Nov 2008 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass 5
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook 1 189
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section A) Lydbrook 2 87
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin 7 183
19th May 2007 Senior Cup Ratby Co-operative 17 12
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda 3 187 1
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) Bodmin 8 185 4
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Lydbrook 5 189 17
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 6 84
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 1
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 2 188
13th May 2006 Senior Cup Aldbourne 7 20
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 5 190 6
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford BTM 3 191 9
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford Lydbrook 6 188 3
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment Aldbourne 7 185 6
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open Newtongrange Silver Band 13 180 3
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Lydbrook Band 1 190 5
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Aldbourne 3 6
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) Lydbrook 4 186 11
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Besses o' th' Barn 10 182 12
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Besses o' th' Barn 14 15
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydmet Lydney 10 187 1
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 8 187 1
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open Besses o' th' Barn 9 184 1
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Leyland 5 241.5 10
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 17 21
13th Sep 2003 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 12 6
25th May 2003 All England Masters Besses o' th' Barn 11 36 20
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 6 186 5
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 4 193 1
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 2 196 7
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 1 96
27th May 2001 All England Masters Bodmin Town 12 34 14
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Bodmin 3 8
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 6 186 9
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin 3 191
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 186 1
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 1 94
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Lydbrook 1 192
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 3 190
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM Band 1 195 1
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Lydbrook Band 2 187 5
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) BTM 1 192
30th May 1999 All England Masters SWT Woodfalls 9 28 15
16th May 1999 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) BTM 1 93
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) BTM 1 186
8th May 1999 Grand Shield S.W.T. Woodfalls 9 14
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 187
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) S.W.T. Woodfalls 5 188 10
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 184 9
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment BTM 4 186
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bo'ness & Carriden 5 190
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 2 192
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) SWT Woodfalls 16 178 8
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Yeovil Town 5 180 2
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM Band 6 189 12
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town Band 1 185 14
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough 6 183 5
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 4 186 8
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Yeovil Town 9 181 3
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Yeovil Town 1 185
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Abergavenny 3 183
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Yeovil Town 13 172 2
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) Yeovil Town 1 191 13
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 7 186 2
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) Yeovil Town 1 186 4
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Yeovil Town 1
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sun Life 9 184 15
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yeovil Town 1 189 17
7th Sep 1996 British Open Sun Life 12 12
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 11 184 12
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver 15 173
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 11 181 7
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 8 185
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) BTM 1 192
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 188
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Barnsley Building Society 7 181 3
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 3 191
13th May 1995 Grand Shield B.T.M. 5 193 21
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) BTM 4 189 4
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) Mount Charles 3 186
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) Mount Charles 4 180 6
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Mount Charles 12 80
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 1 187
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) Mount Charles 2 193 21
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) Mount Charles 2 188
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Mount Charles
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 9 84 1
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Mount Charles 4 188 7
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) Mount Charles 3 186 3
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Newmilns & Galston 5 188 9
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Bathgate Band 10 181 12
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Newmilns and Galston 3 185
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public 3 189 3
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 10 84 5
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships CWS (Glasgow) 2 189
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert CWS (Glasgow) 6 228.5 8
5th Sep 1992 British Open CWS Glasgow 10 180 10
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities C.W.S. (Glasgow) 2 185 1
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Scottish C.W.S. 2 195
2nd May 1992 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 7 179 6
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 10
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment Mount Charles 6 191
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 5 184
26th May 1991 All England Masters Camborne Town 10 182 8
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 10
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Mount Charles 9 180 2
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne Town 6 186 1
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) Mount Charles 5 184 5
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 8 185 1
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band 1 190 1
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 2 185
27th May 1990 All England Masters Camborne Town 10 182 14
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 1 194 8
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 12 182 5
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carharrack & St. Day Silver 7
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band 1 190 2
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Carharrack & St Day 3 176
28th May 1989 All England Masters Camborne Town 13 178 12
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Carharrack & St. Day 2 184 1
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 190 4
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne Town
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 12 186 5
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1 237
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band 1 189 4
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Camborne Town 8 186 6
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 2 178 8
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town 5 186
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town 1 92
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 2 192 5
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Camborne 4
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barrow Colliery 3 180 7
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne 2 190
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 3 184 10
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 4 187 18
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Barrow Colliery 4
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 10 185 2
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne 3 193 1
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) City of Sheffield 8 184 2
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 1 187 3
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 186 8
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest Barrow Colliery 1 225 10
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Barrow Colliery 1 221
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Barrow Colliery 1 222 5
15th Jun 1986 Carlton Main Youth Contest Barrow Colliery 1 188
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 5 183 14
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne 2 190 13
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 3
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 11 182 5
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) Barrow Colliery 2 191 10
2nd Feb 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 192
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Barrow Colliery 5 187 8
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Barrow Colliery Band 1 188 8
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Barrow Colliery 1 207
16th Jun 1985 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Barrow Colliery 2 185
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 1
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barrow Colliery 2 176
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Barrow Colliery 4 187 10
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery 4
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Askern Colliery 7
15th May 1982 Senior Cup Askern Colliery 3
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Askern Colliery 1 188
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Askern Colliery 7
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Askern Colliery 5
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Askern Colliery 1 186
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Askern Colliery 7
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Askern Colliery 3 7
Date Contest Winner
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Stannington
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Llwydcoed
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Hebden Bridge
21st Nov 2015 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Five) 1st Larne Old Boys
21st Nov 2015 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Four) Maguiresbridge Silver
21st Nov 2015 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Championship Section) Downshire Brass
21st Nov 2015 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Two) CWA Brass
21st Nov 2015 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Three) St Marks Silver Band
21st Nov 2015 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 1st Old Boys Youth Band
14th Nov 2015 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Pro Rege Heerenveen
14th Nov 2015 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Provinciale Brass Band Groningen
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Markham & District Band
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Goodwick Brass
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Junior Section) Rhondda Fach Youth
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Blaenavon Town
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Verwood Concert Brass
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby MC Brass
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Newport Borough Brass
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Jaguar Land Rover
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ebbw Valley Brass
30th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
30th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt
29th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Usk Brass
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Junior Section) Melingriffith 3
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Goodwick Brass
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
24th Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Bacchus
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Scaldis
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Euterpe
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Brunel Brass
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Ebbw Valley Brass
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section A) Forest of Dean Brass
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section C) Ebbw Valley Brass
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Lydbrook Training
7th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Manger Musikklag
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Gloria Dei
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Black Dyke
25th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Buizingen
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Panta Rhei Ghent
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Scaldis
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art
1st Sep 2012 British Open Foden's
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Mittelstufe) Badische Brass Band
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Höchststufe) 3BA Concert Band
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Cologne Concert Brass
30th Jun 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Entertainment) Looft den Heer Beetgumermolen
9th Jun 2012 Euro Brass (C-Group) Backum Brass
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) Goodwick Brass
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Becontree Brass
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale Metal Technology
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Greystone Silver
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) St Joseph's Brass
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) CWA
22nd Oct 2011 NIBA 94th Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Dungannon
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Brunel Brass
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals Black Dyke
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) City of Sheffield
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) BTM
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) City of Cardiff
28th Nov 2009 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang
28th Nov 2009 Dutch Nationals (First Division) De Spijkerpakkenband
7th Nov 2009 Swedish National Championship (First Division) LDK-k Brass Band
6th Nov 2009 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
12th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Cory Band
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Heist
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals Black Dyke
24th May 2009 All England International Masters Fodens Richardson
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
29th Nov 2008 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Rijnmond
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Seindorf Beaumaris
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bo'ness and Carriden
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
28th Apr 2007 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Askøy Brass
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd Brass
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Llwydcoed
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
26th Aug 2006 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Dalmellington
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Strata Brass
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Portishead Town
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) PolySteel Band
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Haverhill Silver
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St Keverne
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Llwydcoed
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Radyr & Morganstown
6th Nov 2004 Whitburn Invitation Contest Unison Kinneil
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Jericho Brass
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Championship Section) Chicago Brass Band
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Pontardulais
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Deiniolen
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Rothwell Temperance
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) Kibworth
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) Pillowell Silver
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Lydmet Lydney
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Chalford Band
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Cinderford
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Portishead Town
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Staffordshire
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Wem Jubilee
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langley Band
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Horsham Borough
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley and Newham
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Markham and District
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Newbridge Celynen
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Shipston Town
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Burry Port Town
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lydmet Lydney
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus
23rd Apr 1999 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhyl Silver
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bedworth Brass
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) University of Warwick
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Oldham Brass 97
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Welwyn Garden City
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) United Norwest Co-op Normid 2000
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Frickley South Elmsall
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley and Newham
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Youth Brass 2000
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
19th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Northop
27th Nov 1993 Haukås Brass Festival (1. division) Tasta Skolekorps
27th Nov 1993 Haukås Brass Festival (3. division) Træet Skulekorps
27th Nov 1993 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Kaland Skulemusikklag
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Ancient Order of Foresters
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Stoke Sub Hamdon
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Webster Dinnington Colliery
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) Jayess
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) Northumbria Police

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!