Steve Sykes
Born 1958
Date | Contest | Band | Position | Draw |
---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep 2022 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | Bodmin Town | 16 | 12 |
03 Apr 2022 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Lydbrook | 10 | 11 |
03 Nov 2018 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | St. Austell | 6 | 7 |
06 Oct 2018 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Flowers | 7 | 9 |
11 Mar 2018 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | Wincanton Silver | 10 | 11 |
10 Mar 2018 | West of England Area (Second Section) | Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver | 8 | 16 |
04 Nov 2017 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | St. Austell | 12 | 8 |
17 Jun 2017 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | St. Austell Town | 3 | 3 |
12 Mar 2017 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | St. Austell Town | 9 | 13 |
29 May 2016 | All England International Masters | St. Austell | 9 | 8 |
12 Mar 2016 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | St. Austell Town | 11 | 13 |
20 Sep 2015 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | Soundhouse Brass | 13 | 12 |
14 Mar 2015 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | St. Austell Town | 6 | 8 |
21 Sep 2014 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | St. Austell | 9 | 15 |
24 May 2014 | Band Cymru - Final | Tongwynlais Temperance Band | ||
26 Apr 2014 | Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final | Tongwynlais Temperance | 1 | |
16 Mar 2014 | Welsh Area (Championship Section) | Tongwynlais Temperance | 4 | 6 |
08 Mar 2014 | West of England Area (First Section) | St. Austell Town | 2 | 3 |
15 Feb 2014 | Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship | Tongwynlais Band | 1 | 4 |
12 Oct 2013 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Tongwynlais Temperance | 19 | 10 |
15 Sep 2013 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | Tongwynlais Temperance | W | 4 |
26 May 2013 | All England International Masters | Tongwynlais Temperance | 6 | 17 |
11 May 2013 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | Tongwynlais Temperance | 8 | 4 |
17 Mar 2013 | Welsh Area (Championship Section) | Tongwynlais Temperance | 1 | 7 |
10 Mar 2013 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne Town | 4 | 9 |
02 Feb 2013 | Yeovil Entertainment | Camborne | 7 | 8 |
03 Nov 2012 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | Camborne Town | 1 | |
20 Oct 2012 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Tongwynlais Temperance | 4 | 18 |
11 Mar 2012 | Scottish Championship (Championship Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden Band | 7 | 1 |
18 Feb 2012 | Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship | Burry Port Town | 8 | 1 |
20 Nov 2011 | Brass In Concert | Fairey (Geneva) | 6 | 2 |
14 May 2011 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) | Boness & Carriden | 6 | 20 |
13 Mar 2011 | Midlands Area (Championship Section) | Desford Colliery | 3 | 11 |
27 Feb 2011 | Scottish Championship (Championship Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 8 | 8 |
21 Nov 2010 | Brass In Concert | Fairey (Geneva) | 2 | 4 |
25 Sep 2010 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | Bo'ness & Carriden Band | 4 | 14 |
15 May 2010 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 17 | 15 |
20 Mar 2010 | Welsh Area (First Section) | Abergavenny Borough | 5 | 2 |
14 Mar 2010 | Scottish Championship (First Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 2 | 10 |
20 Feb 2010 | Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship | Lydbrook | 5 | 1 |
22 Nov 2009 | GBBA Own Choice (Section A) | Lydbrook | 1 | |
22 Nov 2009 | GBBA March (Section A) | Lydbrook | 1 | |
05 Sep 2009 | Exmouth Entertainments Contest | Soundhouse Brass | 2 | |
09 May 2009 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 9 | 8 |
04 Apr 2009 | Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) | Strabane Concert Brass | 3 | |
15 Mar 2009 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Lydbrook | 3 | 11 |
01 Nov 2008 | NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) | Strabane Concert Brass | 5 | |
19 Oct 2008 | GBBA Own Choice (Section A) | Lydbrook | 1 | |
19 Oct 2008 | GBBA March (Section A) | Lydbrook | 2 | |
16 Jun 2007 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | Bodmin | 7 | |
19 May 2007 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) | Ratby Co-operative | 17 | 12 |
17 Mar 2007 | Welsh Area (First Section) | Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda | 3 | 1 |
10 Mar 2007 | West of England Area (First Section) | Bodmin | 8 | 4 |
24 Sep 2006 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | Lydbrook | 5 | 17 |
16 Sep 2006 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | Aldbourne | 6 | |
09 Sep 2006 | Exmouth Entertainments Contest | Soundhouse Brass | 1 | |
17 Jun 2006 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | Bodmin Town | 2 | |
13 May 2006 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) | Aldbourne | 7 | 20 |
19 Mar 2006 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Aldbourne | 5 | 6 |
18 Feb 2006 | Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod | BTM | 3 | 9 |
18 Feb 2006 | Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod | Lydbrook | 6 | 3 |
04 Feb 2006 | Yeovil Entertainment | Aldbourne | 7 | 6 |
27 Nov 2005 | Scottish Open | Newtongrange Silver Band | 13 | 3 |
02 Oct 2005 | Wychavon Contest (First Section) | Lydbrook Band | 1 | 5 |
07 May 2005 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) | Aldbourne | 3 | 6 |
13 Mar 2005 | West of England Area (First Section) | Lydbrook | 4 | 11 |
28 Nov 2004 | Scottish Open | Besses o' th' Barn | 10 | 12 |
08 May 2004 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | Besses o' th' Barn | 14 | 15 |
28 Mar 2004 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Lydmet Lydney | 10 | 1 |
14 Mar 2004 | North West Area (Championship Section) | Besses o' th' Barn | 8 | 1 |
30 Nov 2003 | Scottish Open | Besses o' th' Barn | 9 | 1 |
16 Nov 2003 | Brass In Concert | Leyland | 5 | 10 |
26 Oct 2003 | Pontins (Championship Section) | Tongwynlais Temperance | 17 | 21 |
13 Sep 2003 | British Open | Besses o' th' Barn | 12 | 6 |
25 May 2003 | All England International Masters | Besses o' th' Barn | 11 | 20 |
01 Feb 2003 | Yeovil Entertainment | Bodmin | 6 | 5 |
10 Mar 2002 | North West Area (Championship Section) | Besses o' th' Barn | 4 | 1 |
02 Feb 2002 | Yeovil Entertainment | Bodmin | 2 | 7 |
16 Jun 2001 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Bodmin Town | 1 | |
27 May 2001 | All England International Masters | Bodmin Town | 12 | 14 |
05 May 2001 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | Bodmin | 3 | 8 |
01 Apr 2001 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Bodmin Town | 6 | 9 |
04 Feb 2001 | Yeovil Entertainment | Bodmin | 3 | |
19 Mar 2000 | Scottish Championship (Championship Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 8 | 1 |
04 Dec 1999 | Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) | SWT Woodfalls | 1 | |
28 Nov 1999 | GBBA Own Choice (First Section) | Lydbrook | 1 | |
24 Oct 1999 | Pontins (Championship Section) | SWT Woodfalls | 3 | |
26 Sep 1999 | Wychavon Contest (First Section) | Lydbrook Band | 2 | 5 |
26 Sep 1999 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | BTM Band | 1 | 1 |
25 Sep 1999 | West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) | BTM | 1 | 4 |
30 May 1999 | All England International Masters | SWT Woodfalls | 9 | 15 |
16 May 1999 | SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) | BTM | 1 | |
15 May 1999 | SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) | BTM | 1 | 3 |
08 May 1999 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | S.W.T. Woodfalls | 9 | 14 |
28 Mar 1999 | Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) | Bedwas Trethomas & Machen | 5 | |
27 Mar 1999 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | S.W.T. Woodfalls | 5 | 10 |
28 Feb 1999 | Scottish Championship (Championship Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 8 | 9 |
06 Feb 1999 | Yeovil Entertainment | BTM | 4 | |
07 Nov 1998 | Whitburn Invitation Contest | Bo'ness & Carriden | 5 | |
25 Oct 1998 | Pontins (Championship Section) | SWT Woodfalls | 2 | 4 |
17 Oct 1998 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | SWT Woodfalls | 16 | 8 |
20 Sep 1998 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | Yeovil Town | 5 | 2 |
13 Sep 1998 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | BTM Band | 6 | 12 |
04 Apr 1998 | West of England Area (First Section) | Yeovil Town Band | 1 | 14 |
14 Mar 1998 | Welsh Area (First Section) | Abergavenny Borough | 6 | 5 |
22 Feb 1998 | Scottish Championship (Championship Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 4 | 8 |
08 Feb 1998 | Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) | Yeovil Town | 9 | 3 |
06 Dec 1997 | Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) | Yeovil Town | 1 | |
11 Oct 1997 | West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) | Abergavenny | 3 | 2 |
27 Sep 1997 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | Yeovil Town | 13 | 2 |
12 Apr 1997 | West of England Area (Second Section) | Yeovil Town | 1 | 13 |
02 Mar 1997 | Scottish Championship (Championship Section) | Bo'ness & Carriden | 7 | 2 |
09 Feb 1997 | Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) | Yeovil Town | 1 | 4 |
07 Dec 1996 | Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) | Yeovil Town | 1 | |
19 Oct 1996 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Sun Life | 9 | 15 |
21 Sep 1996 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | Yeovil Town | 1 | 17 |
07 Sep 1996 | British Open | Sun Life | 12 | 12 |
14 Jul 1996 | Verwood Entertainment Contest (Youth Section) | Somerset County Youth | 1 | |
11 May 1996 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | Bedwas Trethomas & Machen | 11 | 12 |
30 Mar 1996 | West of England Area (Fourth Section) | Wincanton Silver | 15 | |
17 Mar 1996 | Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) | Carlton Main Frickley Colliery | 11 | 7 |
03 Feb 1996 | Yeovil Entertainment | Bedwas Trethomas & Machen | 8 | |
18 Nov 1995 | Reading Contest (Championship Section) | BTM | 1 | |
05 Nov 1995 | Pontins (Championship Section) | Bedwas Trethomas & Machen | 5 | |
29 Oct 1995 | Pontins (First Section) | Mount Charles | W | |
22 Oct 1995 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | Barnsley Building Society | 7 | 3 |
17 Jun 1995 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Mount Charles | 3 | |
13 May 1995 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | B.T.M. | 5 | 21 |
23 Apr 1995 | Welsh Area (Championship Section) | BTM | 4 | 4 |
25 Mar 1995 | West of England Area (First Section) | Mount Charles | 3 | |
05 Mar 1995 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) | Mount Charles | W | |
22 Oct 1994 | Pontins (First Section) | Mount Charles | 4 | 6 |
02 Oct 1994 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | Mount Charles | 12 | |
18 Jun 1994 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | Mount Charles | 1 | |
04 Apr 1994 | Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) | Mount Charles | 2 | 21 |
19 Mar 1994 | West of England Area (First Section) | Mount Charles | 2 | |
13 Feb 1994 | Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) | Mount Charles | ||
12 Feb 1994 | Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) | Kopervik Musikkorps | 9 | 1 |
24 Oct 1993 | Pontins (First Section) | Mount Charles | 4 | 7 |
10 Jul 1993 | Southern Open (First Section) | Mount Charles | 3 | 3 |
29 May 1993 | Strathclyde Charities | Newmilns & Galston | 5 | 9 |
29 May 1993 | Strathclyde Charities | Bathgate Band | 10 | 12 |
15 May 1993 | Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) | Newmilns and Galston | 3 | |
28 Feb 1993 | Scottish Championship (Second Section) | Broxburn Public | 3 | 3 |
13 Feb 1993 | Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) | Kopervik Musikkorps | 10 | 5 |
21 Nov 1992 | Forth Valley Championships | CWS (Glasgow) | 2 | |
15 Nov 1992 | Brass In Concert | CWS (Glasgow) | 6 | 8 |
05 Sep 1992 | British Open | CWS Glasgow | 10 | 10 |
31 May 1992 | Strathclyde Charities | C.W.S. (Glasgow) | 2 | 1 |
16 May 1992 | Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) | Scottish C.W.S. | 2 | |
02 May 1992 | European Championships | CWS (Glasgow) | 7 | 6 |
21 Mar 1992 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Mount Charles | 10 | |
01 Feb 1992 | Yeovil Entertainment | Mount Charles | 6 | |
15 Jun 1991 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Mount Charles | 5 | |
26 May 1991 | All England International Masters | Camborne Town | 10 | 8 |
20 Apr 1991 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Mount Charles | ||
20 Apr 1991 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne Town | 10 | |
01 Apr 1991 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | Mount Charles | 9 | 2 |
03 Feb 1991 | Yeovil Entertainment | Camborne Town | 6 | 1 |
17 Nov 1990 | Reading Contest (Second Section) | Mount Charles | 5 | 5 |
06 Oct 1990 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Camborne Town | 8 | 1 |
16 Jun 1990 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | Mount Charles | 2 | |
16 Jun 1990 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Camborne Town Band | 1 | 1 |
27 May 1990 | All England International Masters | Camborne Town | 10 | 14 |
31 Mar 1990 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne | 1 | 8 |
07 Oct 1989 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | Carharrack & St. Day Silver | 7 | |
07 Oct 1989 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Camborne Town | 12 | 5 |
17 Jun 1989 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | Carharrack & St. Day | 3 | |
17 Jun 1989 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Camborne Town Band | 1 | 2 |
28 May 1989 | All England International Masters | Camborne Town | 13 | 12 |
08 Apr 1989 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne Town | 2 | 4 |
08 Apr 1989 | West of England Area (Third Section) | Carharrack & St. Day | 2 | 1 |
05 Feb 1989 | Yeovil Entertainment | Camborne Town | ||
08 Oct 1988 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | Camborne Town | 12 | 5 |
18 Sep 1988 | Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) | Point of Ayr | 1 | |
19 Jun 1988 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Camborne Town Band | 1 | 4 |
07 May 1988 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | Camborne Town | 8 | 6 |
16 Apr 1988 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne Town | 2 | 8 |
04 Apr 1988 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | Camborne Town | 5 | |
05 Mar 1988 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | Camborne Town | 1 | |
06 Feb 1988 | Yeovil Entertainment | Camborne | 2 | 5 |
25 Oct 1987 | Pontins (Championship Section) | Camborne | 4 | |
03 May 1987 | Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) | Barrow Colliery | 3 | 7 |
20 Apr 1987 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | Camborne | 2 | |
21 Mar 1987 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne | 3 | 10 |
08 Mar 1987 | Yorkshire Area (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 4 | 18 |
01 Mar 1987 | CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) | Barrow Colliery | 4 | |
22 Feb 1987 | Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) | City of Sheffield | 10 | 2 |
07 Feb 1987 | Yeovil Entertainment | Camborne | 3 | 1 |
01 Feb 1987 | Rochdale Contest (Section A) | City of Sheffield | 8 | 2 |
15 Nov 1986 | Reading Contest (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 1 | 3 |
08 Nov 1986 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery Band | 1 | 8 |
20 Jul 1986 | Ripon Contest | Barrow Colliery | 1 | 10 |
06 Jul 1986 | Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest | Barrow Colliery | 1 | |
22 Jun 1986 | Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A | Barrow Colliery | 1 | 5 |
15 Jun 1986 | Carlton Main Youth Contest | Barrow Colliery | 1 | |
18 May 1986 | Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 5 | 14 |
12 Apr 1986 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Camborne | 2 | 13 |
30 Mar 1986 | Pontins Southport (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 3 | |
09 Mar 1986 | Yorkshire Area (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 11 | 5 |
09 Feb 1986 | Oldham Contest (Section A) | Barrow Colliery | 2 | 10 |
02 Feb 1986 | CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) | Barrow Colliery Band | 1 | |
26 Jan 1986 | Rochdale Contest (Section A) | Barrow Colliery | 5 | 8 |
09 Nov 1985 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery Band | 1 | 8 |
07 Jul 1985 | Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest | Barrow Colliery | 1 | |
16 Jun 1985 | Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest | Barrow Colliery | 2 | |
19 May 1985 | Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 1 | |
05 May 1985 | Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) | Barrow Colliery | 2 | |
10 Mar 1985 | Yorkshire Area (Second Section) | Barrow Colliery | 4 | 10 |
05 Nov 1983 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Dodworth Colliery | 4 | |
Nov 1983 | BBC Radio Sheffield Final | Barrow Colliery | 2 | |
Nov 1982 | BBC Radio Sheffield Final | Barrow Colliery | 2 | |
23 May 1982 | Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) | Askern Colliery | 7 | |
15 May 1982 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) | Askern Colliery | 3 | |
25 Apr 1982 | Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) | Askern Colliery | 1 | |
11 Apr 1982 | Pontins Southport (Second Section) | Askern Colliery | 7 | |
31 Jan 1982 | Rochdale Contest (Section A) | Askern Colliery | 5 | |
29 Nov 1981 | City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | Askern Colliery | 1 | |
07 Nov 1981 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Askern Colliery | 7 | |
21 Jun 1981 | Chatsworth House Contest | Askern Colliery | 3 | 7 |