[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thomas Moore

Known For: Musselburgh & Fishe.



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Nov 1922 Kirkcaldy Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Deri 8
12th Oct 1912 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Newtongrange Silver 10
1st Jun 1912 Falkirk Contest Newtongrange Lothian 2
16th Jul 1910 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh and District 3
29th Jun 1907 Burnbank Contest Laurieston Westquarter 3
10th Nov 1906 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow
29th Sep 1906 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Ratho Blue Ribbon 1
14th Jul 1906 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1
2nd Jun 1906 Bo'ness Contest (First Class) Musselburgh 2
26th Aug 1905 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Ratho Blue Ribbon 4
19th Aug 1905 Kirkcaldy Contest Musselburgh 7 8
22nd Jul 1905 Border League (Peebles) Galashiels Town 2 2
15th Jul 1905 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh 2
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Musselburgh 4 2
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1
1st Oct 1904 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 1
16th Jul 1904 Portobello Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1
18th Jun 1904 Broxburn Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 5
28th May 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1
21st May 1904 Cowdenbeath Contest Musselburgh 4
7th May 1904 Border League (Peebles) Galashiels Town 2   3
4th Apr 1904 Rhyl Contest Rhos Silver 2
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 5
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 3 17
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newhaven Silver 7 18
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith and Westfield Trades   1
18th Jul 1903 Portobello Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 2 88 13
27th Jun 1903 Broxburn Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1 1
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1 12
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 2 14
2nd Aug 1902 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh 2
19th Jul 1902 Portobello Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1 3
31st May 1902 Clydebank Contest Musselburgh 3
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Shieldhill Public 3
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 5
10th Aug 1901 Loanhead Contest Musselburgh 1
10th Aug 1901 Loanhead Contest Westfield 3
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 2 7
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Westfield 1
22nd Jun 1901 Broxburn Contest (2nd Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 3 3
15th Jun 1901 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 2
15th Jun 1901 Musselburgh Contest Westfield
18th May 1901 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 3
18th May 1901 Bo'ness Contest [1890-1910] Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
11th May 1901 West Calder Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1
11th May 1901 West Calder Westfield 2
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 5
15th Sep 1900 Newtongrange Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1 95 5
15th Sep 1900 Newtongrange Contest Penicuik 6 89 2
14th Jul 1900 Portobello Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1 96 5
7th Jul 1900 Penicuik Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 1 5
7th Jul 1900 Penicuik Contest West Calder Musical Union 4
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 9
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 2 10
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) West Calder 9
15th Jul 1899 Portobello Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 2 2
10th Jun 1899 Polton Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh & Fisherrow 4
23rd Jul 1898 Penicuik Contest Musselburgh Trades 2
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades 4 12
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest Portobello 4 5
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh and Fisherrow 4 11
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Musselburgh RV 3 282
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Galashiels Town 13 226 4
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest Musselburgh R.V 2
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh R.V 4 1
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 9 227 6
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Galashiels Town 10 221 1
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Contest Portobello 4 1
20th Jun 1896 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Portobello 1
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 4 250
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Galashiels Town 7 243
17th Aug 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest Galashiels 8 7
3rd Aug 1895 Galashiels Contest Portobello 4
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk Contest Galashiels 2 4
25th May 1895 Alloa Contest Portobello 3
18th May 1895 Jedburgh Contest Galashiels 1 3
11th May 1895 Bo'ness Contest Galashiels 4
1st Sep 1894 Polmont Contest Portobello 3
11th Aug 1894 Dumfries Contest Portobello 3 1
11th Aug 1894 Dumfries Contest Galashiels 4 6
7th Jul 1894 Stirling Contest Portobello 1
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Portobello 3
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Galashiels 5
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Portobello 3 2
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Galashiels 4 4
12th May 1894 Bo'ness Contest Portobello 3
12th May 1894 Bo'ness Contest Galashiels 4
6th May 1893 Jedburgh Contest Galashiels R.V. 3 3
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Galashiels Town 4 100 3
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Galashiels Rifle Volunteers 7 80 5
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest (Confined) Galashiels Rifle Volunteer 3 6
28th May 1892 Alloa Contest Galashiels D 4
14th May 1892 Bo'ness Contest Galashiels 5 2
12th Sep 1891 Uddingston Contest Galashiels 2 3
22nd Aug 1891 Hawick Contest Galashiels 2 3
18th Jul 1891 Portobello Contest Galashiels Rifle Volunteers 5 5
11th Oct 1890 Galashiels Contest Galashiels Town 1 2
11th Oct 1890 Galashiels Contest Galashiels Rifle Volunteers 1
16th Aug 1890 Hawick Contest Galashiels 2 4
16th Aug 1890 Hawick Contest Portobello 3 7
7th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Scottish Section) Portobello 4 5
7th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Scottish Section) Galashiels 5 7
17th May 1890 Kinneil Contest Portobello 2 2
17th May 1890 Kinneil Contest Galashiels 4 5
27th Jul 1889 Stirling Contest Galashiels Town 2 6
27th Jul 1889 Stirling Contest Portobello 4 5
25th May 1889 Alloa Contest Portobello 5 1
26th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition contest (Scottish Section) Galashiels Band 1 9
18th Aug 1888 Kirkcaldy Contest Galashiels 2 1
9th Jun 1888 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Galashiels 3 6
13th Aug 1887 Galashiels Contest Tanfield Lea 1
13th Aug 1887 Stanhope Contest Middleton in Teesdale 6
30th May 1887 South Shields Contest Tanfield Lea 3
Date Contest Winner
23rd May 1925 Newtongrange Contest Edinburgh Grassmarket
30th Oct 1920 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Douglas Colliery
17th Jul 1909 Lanark Contest Douglas Colliery
5th Sep 1908 Middleton in Teesdale Contest Cockerton
3rd Aug 1907 Wemyss Contest Lochgelly Public
8th Jun 1907 Chryston Contest Wishaw Ironworks
6th Apr 1907 Falkirk Contest Laurieston Westquarter
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Palmers Works
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Murton Colliery
26th May 1906 Coatbridge Contest (First Class) Douglas Colliery
26th May 1906 Coatbridge Contest (Third Class) Hamilton Palace
5th Aug 1905 Dalmellington Contest Newmilns
17th Jun 1905 Cowdenbeath Contest Townhill
27th May 1905 Cupar Contest (Section A) Kelty and Blairadam
27th May 1905 Cupar Contest (Section B) Coaltown of Wemyss
15th Apr 1905 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Coltness Works
15th Apr 1905 Glasgow Contest (Second Section) Dykehead
18th Mar 1905 Glasgow Contest Dumbarton Town
3rd Sep 1904 Middleton in Teesdale Contest Butterknowl
29th Aug 1903 Larkhall Contest Motherwell Town
23rd May 1903 Border League (Hawick) Hawick Saxhorn
18th Aug 1900 Blantyre Contest New Cumnock
16th Jun 1900 Uddingston Contest Milnwood
16th Jun 1900 Uddingston 2nd Class Contest Newmilns
Coltness Works
26th May 1900 Larkhall Contest Crofthead
30th Sep 1899 Blantyre Contest Cleland
5th Aug 1899 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Cleveland Steel Works
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Quickstep Contest Bo'ness & Carriden
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Clydebank
18th Jul 1896 Portobello Contest Crossgates
16th May 1896 Haltwhistle Contest Walbottle Temperance
9th May 1896 Broxburn Contest Crossgates
Wright Memorial
16th Jun 1894 Newmilns Contest Clydebank
26th Aug 1893 Newmilns Contest Aitkenhead
12th Aug 1893 Peebles Contest Alva Rifle Volunteers
15th Jul 1893 Portobello Contest Kelty
10th Jun 1893 Cambuslang Contest Alva R.V.
20th May 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest Lassodie
4th Jun 1892 Clydebank Contest Alva Town

Notes

Born West Auckland County Durham in 1859, started as bandmaster at Galashiels in 1887, conducting both Galashiels Town and Galashiels Rifle bands. Died February 1934





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/