[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thomas Wyss


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert Leyland Band 12 104 10
9th Sep 2017 British Open Leyland 10 16
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Bo'ness & Carriden 18 17
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery LCIWTF 3 5
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 7 1
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Co-operative Funeralcare 16 14
10th Sep 2016 British Open Leyland 7 14
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 3 5
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 5 7
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Leyland 6 142 1
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northop Silver 16 13
5th Sep 2015 British Open Leyland 4 11
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Northop Silver 7
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Northop Silver 7 11
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 3 4
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Northop Band 4 26
3rd May 2014 Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final Northop Silver Band  
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Northop Silver 11 1
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 6 3
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northop 14 16
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Northop 2  
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Northop Silver 11 11
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop 3 5
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Northop Silver 9 29 14
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop 1
12th May 2012 Senior Cup Northop Silver 1 16
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 6 2
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 2
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy Northop Silver 4 3
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 6
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Northop Silver 7 187 12
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1   1
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) Northop Silver 7 6
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Northop 6 8
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop 5 1
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northop 18 2
28th Jun 2009 Rhyl Festival of Brass Northop Silver 2  
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy Northop 12 1
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop 3 7
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 2
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Northop Silver 6 1
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Northop Silver 8 181
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy Northop 8 11
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop 5 188 1
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) Northop Silver 3 6
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northop Silver 2 190 4
5th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Northop Silver 1 194
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Northop Silver 1 190 7
25th Nov 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Final) Northop Silver 3 191
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) Northop Silver 8 9
30th Sep 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 2) Northop Silver 3 188
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northop Silver 10 183 2
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) Northop Silver 4 190
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) Northop Silver 1 190 3
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Northop 10 180
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Northop Silver 4 90 9
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 193
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar 9 14
17th Sep 2005 British Open Tredegar 18 5
31st Jul 2005 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Llanrug 2 192
7th May 2005 Senior Cup BTM 5 16
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) Llanrug 5 182 8
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Llanrug Silver 11 181 19
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Llanrug 4 186 4
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson 4 193 11
8th Nov 2003 US Open Brass Band Championships Fodens Richardson Band 1 234 5
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Richardson 5 192 2
13th Sep 2003 British Open Fodens Richardson 7 3
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 193 8
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Pemberton Old Wigan 9 184 9
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 2 14
1st Jul 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Point of Ayr 3 89.5
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 2 193 9
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass 4 189 7
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 7 185 9
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1 189
9th Sep 2000 British Open DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 19 2
1st Jul 2000 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune DUT Yorkshire Imperial Band 3
28th May 2000 All England Masters Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 14 43 7
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (First Section) Kingdom Brass 2 188 2
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) Marple 6 191 1
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell 7 191 11
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert Yorkshire Imperial 12 226.5 10
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) Kingdom Brass 7 184
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 3 195 11
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2 193
11th Sep 1999 British Open DUT Rothwell 15 1
30th May 1999 All England Masters Rothwell 14 39 8
15th May 1999 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 188
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 3 188
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 4 190 4
28th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 9 183 1
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver 4 186
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest Longannet Colliery Cowdenbeath 2 194
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) Northop Silver 9 7
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Longannet Colliery Cowdenbeath 2 183 9
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 5 206 5
21st Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Northop Silver 3 227
17th May 1998 Harry Ramsdens Section 'A' Contest Scotland Qualifier Longannet Colliery 1 205
9th May 1998 Grand Shield Northop 20 1
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Rothwell (Leeds) 4 194 9
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (First Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 1 190 4
17th Jan 1998 British Open Rothwell 14 17
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver
15th Nov 1997 Forth Valley Championships Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 2 193
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Northop Silver 10
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) B.T.M. 2 191
10th May 1997 Grand Shield Northop Silver 4 190 17
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 6 188
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town 4
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 11 181 10
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (First Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 7 176 5
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment Northop Silver 12 8
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northop Silver 16 174 11
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Longannet Colliery 5 183 12
23rd Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Northop Silver 1 239
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Northop Silver 5 190 19
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 2 192 1
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 1 189 1
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Northop 3 90
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) Northop Silver 10 182
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Northop Silver 18 175 13
3rd Sep 1995 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 1 190
2nd Jul 1995 Radio Wales Band of the Year Northop Silver 2 91
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Northop 1 237
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Northop Silver 3 195 9
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver 2 191 5
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Northop 1 190 14
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver 1 188 8
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) Northop Silver 1 184 5
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Northop Silver 1 193
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) Boarshurst 11 173 2
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) Boarshurst
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Boarshurst 10 187
6th May 1990 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 4 183
Date Contest Band Position
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Leyland 2
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
20th May 2016 Mossley (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 4
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 5
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 6
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 7
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 7
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 9
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 12
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 19
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 2
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 3
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Northop 3
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 3
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Northop 4
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 5
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 7
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 10
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 1
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 4
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 5
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 5
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 24
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Northop Silver 3
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 5
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 6
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 7
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 8
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 9
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 19
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 29
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 3
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 4
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 7
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 7
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 15
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Northop Silver Band 19
Date Contest Winner
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Unite the Union
2nd Apr 2017 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Wardle Academy Youth Band
10th Jul 2016 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest Enderby
7th Jun 2015 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (Third Section) MG Gettnau
6th Jun 2015 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt
23rd Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres AMBITUS
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) BB Imperial Lenzburg A-Band
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Thornton
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass
25th Nov 2007 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Fribourg
24th Nov 2007 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Brass Band Frohsinn Laupersdorf
24th Nov 2007 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
24th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Concordia Vétroz
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli
28th May 2005 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
3rd May 2003 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society
1st Dec 2001 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Bazuin Oenkerk
5th May 2001 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society
4th May 2001 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!