[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tony Whitaker

Also/previously known as: Anthony Whitaker, Peter Anthony Whitaker



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Lofthouse 2000
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) Bath Spa 9 177
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bath Spa 6 182
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Elland Silver 10 171 3
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Elland Silver 8 21
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Elland Silver 10 173
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) Elland Silver 12 18
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Elland Silver 2 181 2
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Elland Silver 6 182 6
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 1 186
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Drighlington
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Drighlington 10 185 1
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 3 186 1
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Drighlington 14
1st Jun 1997 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 1 189
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 9 183 10
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 3 190 8
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 6
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Yorks Electricity Drighlington 22 167 14
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 6 185 9
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity 17 176
28th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 2 258 2
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 3 85 7
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 4 191 6
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 9 187 8
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 18 176 8
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity Drighlington 8 7
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass 3
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) East Yorkshire Brass 14 77
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 5
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 1 187 1
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass 1 188 6
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 4 185
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) East Yorkshire Brass 1 188 2
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 3 186 5
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass 3 184 11
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass 3 182 3
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 7 185 13
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) 1 89
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M. 3 181
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater) 13 6
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) Band 5 3
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) 9 538 6
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Kippax 9
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Kippax
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater) 13 179 14
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Kippax 4 186 2
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Kippax 10
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kippax 2 189 10
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival - Class 'A' Primo Windows Grimsby 1
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Kippax 5
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax (Allerton Bywater) 9 186 11
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kippax 13
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops 3 211
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Kippax 9
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Kippax 7
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Kippax 3
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Kippax 10 179 5
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Kippax Band 4 183 9
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 17
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Slaithwaite 3
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 3
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2 191
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Slaithwaite
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Slaithwaite 16 173 8
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 15
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1 192 4
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Slaithwaite 6 187 23
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Grimsby 12 15
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1 185 4
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Slaithwaite 14
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Slaithwaite 1
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 5 181 13
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 11
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Slaithwaite
3rd May 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 3 177
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 18
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Sherburn Brass 3 176 1
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 4 185 15
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 4
Date Contest Winner
13th Jun 2003 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Sunline International Navigation




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/