[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

W. D. Lawton



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 4 183
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 3 83
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Indian Queens 3 75
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bude Town
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bude
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 4) Bude Town 1 181
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 5 181
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 192
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward 4
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 2 78
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Breward 7 74
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1   185
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Breward 1   174
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver 1 78
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 2 90
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver 1 2
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 180 3
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver 3 157
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 92
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver 2 90
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Breward Silver 1 174
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lostwithiel Silver 3 180
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 7
9th Mar 1963 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 2 175
9th Mar 1963 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Lostwithiel Silver 2 175
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 3 172
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
17th Mar 1962 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Lostwithiel Silver 1 183
17th Mar 1962 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 2
17th Mar 1962 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver 3 171
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 180
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver 2 71
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lostwithiel Town 3 77
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin 8
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver 1 66
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 2 89
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Lostwithiel Silver 2 84
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 185
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lostwithiel Silver 2 179
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver 2 180
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 5 176
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 194
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver 2 168
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 90
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 3 175
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 2 183
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver 2 176
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bodmin Town 4 185 3
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bodmin Town 6 75.5
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town 1 179
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bodmin Town 1 184
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver 2 140
30th Nov 1957 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1 85
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bodmin Town 4 82
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town 2 181 5
23rd Mar 1957 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bodmin Town 1 95
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bodmin Town
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) Bodmin Junior 1 85
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town 1 175
24th Mar 1956 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bodmin Town 1 181
24th Mar 1956 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bodmin Town 'B' 1 160
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Bodmin Town Youth 1 85
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) Bodmin Town Junior 3 166
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 5 80
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town 3 173
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Bodmin Junior 1 170
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Bodmin Town 2 186
6th Nov 1954 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lostwithiel Silver 3 168
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bodmin Town 3 88
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bodmin Town 1 86
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis 4 84
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis 2 170
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) Bude Town
21st Nov 1953 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bude Town Silver 1
21st Nov 1953 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Bude Town Silver 3
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bodmin Town Band 12
11th Jul 1953 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bodmin Town 1 186
20th Jun 1953 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bodmin Town 2 42
20th Jun 1953 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis 3 78
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town 2 184
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis 3 185
15th Nov 1952 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bude Town 2 176
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Bodmin Town
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Bodmin Town 2 79
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Silver 2 84
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bodmin Town 3 80
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St. Dennis 5
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver 1 180
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Dennis Silver 1 175
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) St. Dennis Silver 3 176
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis Silver 3 182 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/