[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Garland of Classics, arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (77)

Date Contest Winner
7th Mar 1981 Northants & District (Section C)
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute Junior Band
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Crewkerne Youth
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deiniolen and District
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth and Horsley
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) North Ashton Prize
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Calverton Colliery
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) South Molton Town
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Kirkbymoorside
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Harlow Youth
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Junior
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Galston Burgh
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Corby Silver
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Camberley and District
2nd Feb 1958 Darwen Contest Hoggarths Tractor Works
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest Whaley Bridge
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Sandhurst Silver
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest Haigh
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest Tredegar Town
10th Aug 1957 Worrall Hill Contest Lydbrook
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Aldbourne Silver
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Silver
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpet Works
9th Dec 1956 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Parr Public
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) Kippax Old
1955 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Thorne Colliery Silver Prize Band
2nd Sep 1933 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest (Section 2) Rushden Wesleyan
8th Oct 1927 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Abram Colliery
24th Sep 1927 Cleveleys Contest Dove Holes Public
17th Sep 1927 Milnrow Contest Oldham Rifles
10th Sep 1927 Bentham Contest Cornholme
10th Sep 1927 Hollingworth Contest Dove Holes
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (First Section) Wigston Temperance
3rd Sep 1927 Knaresborough Contest Bradford City
3rd Sep 1927 Gatley Contest Tintwistle
27th Aug 1927 Duckmanton Contest Dove Holes Public
27th Aug 1927 Barrowford Contest Colne Borough
27th Aug 1927 Bournville Contest Woodgate
27th Aug 1927 King's Lynn Contest Cambridge Town
13th Aug 1927 Rochdale Contest Dove Holes Public
13th Aug 1927 Cadishead Contest Irlam Public
6th Aug 1927 High Lane Contest Boarshurst
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Verwood
30th Jul 1927 Salford Contest Cadishead Public
30th Jul 1927 Glossop Contest Dove Holes Public
30th Jul 1927 Riddings Contest Hucknall Excelsior
16th Jul 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
16th Jul 1927 Spondon Band Contest Dove Holes Public
16th Jul 1927 Newhall Contest Metropolitan Works
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Boscombe Silver
2nd Jul 1927 Chesterfield Contest Bolsover Colliery
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Swindon G.W.R.
18th Jun 1927 Foelgastell Contest Class B Ystradgynlais
18th Jun 1927 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Junior Cup Denby Dale
18th Jun 1927 Sandbach Contest Alderley Edge
11th Jun 1927 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Abram Colliery
11th Jun 1927 Thorne Contest Bolsover Colliery
6th Jun 1927 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
6th Jun 1927 Hawarden Contest Hasland
6th Jun 1927 Bawtry Contest Bullcroft Colliery
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
28th May 1927 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Fakenham Town
28th May 1927 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest Fleckney
28th May 1927 Darwen Contest Nelson Old
21st May 1927 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens
7th May 1927 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Canterbury Silver
23rd Apr 1927 Glazebury Contest Nutgrove
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest (Local Section) Yorkley
16th Apr 1927 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Bank
15th Apr 1927 Eccles Contest Atherton Public
19th Mar 1927 Royton Contest Hollingworth
9th Mar 1927 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Harrogate Silver
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Earls Barton
5th Feb 1927 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Oldham Rifles
4th Dec 1926 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Windsor Institute
9th Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Wanlockhead

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (9)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) City of Leicester W.M.C 1
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Lowton Silver
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Cobham & District 19
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest Borough of Brackley 2
17th Sep 1927 Eggleston Contest Barnard Castle 3
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Mount Gerizim
9th Jul 1927 Doncaster Contest Bentley Colliery 2
9th Jul 1927 Doncaster Contest Hickleton Main 3
25th Jun 1927 Eckington Contest Dove Holes Public 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!