[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Anglian Dances (1999), Alan Fernie

Contest Test Pieces (19)

Date Contest Winner
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (D Grade) Ararat City Band (Vic)
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Wollongong Brass Band Juniors
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Hinnerup Gardens Brass Band
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Tiverton Town
28th Nov 2010 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D)
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) A.W (Drybrook) Parker Band
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Weymouth Concert Brass
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Narrabri Shire Band (NSW)
25th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Flugelbrass
18th Nov 2007 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brassaventure
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Barton Town
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llwydcoed
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Wellington (Telford) Brass
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) Oldham (Lees)
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Turriff Silver
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Dodworth M.W.Colliery
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Dronfield

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (50)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
21st May 2017 Giron des Musiques Gruériennes, FR Alperose Montbovon
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Randaberg Musikkorps 11
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Haus Musikklag 12
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale 3
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 1
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Hyde Street Youth ---Melbourne (Vic) 1
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Lalm Musikkforening 9
30th May 2015 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Galmihorn Münster 4
29th May 2015 Bezirksmusikfest Surselva - Bezirk IV, GR (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Untervaz
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Lees 6
4th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Sunshine Coast Youth (NSW) Band 1
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Coventry Festival 6
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Cup Callander Brass 3
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Oakdale Silver Band 2
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band 1
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (D Grade) Brolga Brass Band (Qld) 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Clifton and Lightcliffe B 10
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough 2
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Vale of Glamorgan 5
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) City of Bristol Learner 2
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Vale of Glamorgan 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ystradgynlais Public 6
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Cadishead Band 6
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Cadishead Public 2
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Armidale City Band 1
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City Band No 2 3
29th Apr 2012 Manx Music Festival Rushen Silver Band 3
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Callander Brass 12
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Wantage Youth Brass 1
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale 1
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lyshornet Brass 10
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hetlevik Musikklag 19
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Deeside Silver 10
20th Jun 2009 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sveio Skulekorps 9
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) Goodwick Brass 1
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 5
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Brass Sounds Inverclyde 12
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Holroyd 1
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Totnes 2
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Upper Rhonda Brass 7
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Randaberg Musikkorps 6
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Brumund-Nordaasen Musikkforening 13
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 4
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rudsbygd Brass 6
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Turriff Silver 12
18th Jun 2006 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Denton Brass 4
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Sale 11
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Shanklin Town Brass 1
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Denton Brass Band 7
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Eatons Farnworth & Walkden 12

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!