[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer], Ludwig van Beethoven arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (16)

Date Contest Winner
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Yorkley Onward
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Dawdon Lodge
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Craghead Colliery
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Horden Colliery
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Lewis Merthyr
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen
4th Dec 1948 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Pressed Steel Works
13th Mar 1948 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Northfleet Silver
26th May 1942 Treorchy Contest Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
13th Apr 1940 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Yorkshire Transport
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rhyl Silver
24th Jun 1939 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Kennet Vale
4th Mar 1939 Gateshead Contest Heworth Colliery
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
22nd Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (28)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmbran 3
3rd Jul 1965 Northern Counties Open Contest Forfar Instrumental 3
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Thornley Colliery
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) City of Oxford Silver 2
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public 1
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Markham and District 2
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 4
16th Aug 1952 Shildon Contest Thornley Colliery 1
16th Aug 1952 Shildon Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 2
5th Jul 1952 Northallerton Contest (Open Section) Thornley Colliery 2
30th Apr 1945 Australian Championships (A Grade) Redfern Municipal (NSW) 3
31st Mar 1945 Australian Championships (B Grade) Lithgow Town (NSW) 4
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bathgate Public 5
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Cory Workmen
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (A Grade) Ashfield District (NSW) 5
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 5
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (Second Section) Birtley League of the Cross 2
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Heworth Colliery 4
9th Jul 1904 Gainsborough Contest Lincoln Malleable 3
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 3
27th Jun 1903 Broxburn Contest Glasgow Co-op Bakery 5
20th Dec 1902 Sheffield Contest Newhall
7th Jul 1900 Glasgow Contest Bathgate 2
12th May 1900 Kinneil Contest Bathgate 2
2nd Aug 1899 Pickering Own Choice Contest Halifax King Cross 2
17th Aug 1889 Kirkcaldy Contest Galashiels 3
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest Honley




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/