[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Belmont Variations (1963), Arthur Bliss arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (29)

Date Contest Winner
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Community Brass
22nd May 2010 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Cologne Concert Brass
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section)
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St Keverne
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Pontardulais Town
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare Band
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (NSW)
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Second Section) Solent Concert
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) British Steel Stainless Dodworth
11th Dec 1982 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern
4th May 1979 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Metronom 66
19th Nov 1978 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Silkeborg Blæserne
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S.
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) William Davis
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Roneo Vickers Hanwell
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
12th Nov 1969 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City (NSW)
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (13)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Cologne Concert Brass 5
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) RAF St Athan 4
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Broughtons Brass 1
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Newstead Welfare 3
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Amington 9
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Trafford 3
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Airquick (Newark)
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Enfield (SA) 9
28th May 1983 European Championships Burgermusik Luzern 11
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Kippax 4
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 6
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Lochgelly Public 3
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest Lochgelly Public 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/