[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Celtic Suite (1985), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (24)

Date Contest Winner
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Manly District Band
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sale City Band (Vic)
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth Brass
29th Apr 2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section Hampshire County Youth
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Junior Band
23rd Nov 2002 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern
11th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
11th Oct 1998 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) Hatherleigh Silver
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Derwent Brass
16th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (C Grade) Toronto & District (NSW)
1995 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Concept Brass (Papakura City)
11th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sem Musikkorps
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Skelmanthorpe
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) City of Hull
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) Sovereign Brass
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Heidelberg (Vic)
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Stoke Sub Hamdon
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Stoke-sub-Hamdon
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ashgrove Brass
10th Dec 1988 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior - Ferwerd
30th Oct 1988 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Hampshire Concert Youth

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (57)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal 2
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (D Grade) Croydon Citizens Brass (Vic) 1
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 6
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Lalm Musikkforening 14
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 4
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Moen Musikkforening 4
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lyshornet Brass 8
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) City of Cardiff Melingriffith 2 1
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M2 3
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda Band 3
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Upper-Rhondda 5
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sandnes Skulemusikk 4
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) BB MG Hasle 5
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Salhus Musikklag 13
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Sotra Brass 3
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Briton Ferry 2
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Tata Steel (Port Talbot) Brass 3
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Ynyshir Band 3
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fagernes Musikkorps 7
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Burnie Brass (Tas) 6
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Rivington & Adlington 7
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass 7
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth (NSW) 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Royston Town 4
6th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Papakura City Brass 1
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Explorer Section) All-Star Brass and Percussion 3
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) Echuca Federal Band (Vic) 13
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skeie Gladbrass 10
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Kjolsdalen musikklag 10
19th Jun 2004 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skui Brass Band 3
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) City of Birmingham
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 7
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 5
23rd Nov 2002 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern 1
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City (NSW) 5
23rd Jun 2001 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Feldmusik Luthern 23
23rd Jun 2001 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Musikgesellschaft Oberrüti 27
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Oltedal og Ålgård Musikkorps 3
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Skittenelv Musikkorps 5
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Jølster Musikklag 9
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 3
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Derwent Brass 3
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Irrawang High School Brass (NSW) 1
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Darebin Youth Brass (Vic) 3
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 1
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Youth 3
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (A C T ) 3
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Warringah Brass 3
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) City of Birmingham
12th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hall Vilage ( A C T ) 3
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Allegheny Brass Band 2
18th Oct 1992 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Burnie City Brass 1
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Nygårdslien Skolekorps 8
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Saudasjøen Skulemusikklag 9
1988 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/