[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Contest Music (1973), Wilfred Heaton

Contest Test Pieces (33)

Date Contest Winner
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open Co-operative Funeralcare
14th Jun 2010 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Brass 1
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Rothwell Temperance
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Treize Etoiles
18th Sep 2004 British Open Fodens Richardson
1st Jun 2003 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Championship Section) Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg
21st Oct 2000 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass
28th May 2000 All England Masters Yorkshire Building Society
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sandefjord Brass Symposium
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
6th Nov 1993 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
10th Sep 1988 British Open Rigid Container Group GUS
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Dowty
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) GUS
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch Silver
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
1st Dec 1984 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Bienne Biel
22nd Oct 1983 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (82)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 5
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 4
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest Marsden Silver Prize Band 10
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 4
31st Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 5
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 3
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Fishburn 6
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Virtuosi GUS 2
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 1
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Friary Guildford 3
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest City of Sheffield 4
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass 1
31st Jan 2010 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Brass Band du Nord Pas de Calais 1
5th Jun 2009 French Open (Elite Division) EYMS 3
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 5
2nd May 2009 European Championships Tredegar Band 8
18th Apr 2009 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakere Brass 7
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 5
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) City of Cambridge 4
1st Nov 2008 Danish National Championship Concord Brass Band 2
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) Darebin City Brass (Vic) 13
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) St Kilda 6
5th May 2007 European Championships Fodens Richardson 4
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Tertnes Brass 8
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Haydock 13
27th Mar 2005 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill 7
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Championship Section) St. Louis Brass Band 6
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Molde Brass Band 7
18th Sep 2004 British Open Fodens Richardson 1
18th Sep 2004 British Open Desford Colliery 7
18th Sep 2004 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) 9
18th Sep 2004 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 11
18th Sep 2004 British Open Fairey FP (Music) 12
18th Sep 2004 British Open Whitburn 13
18th Sep 2004 British Open Yorkshire Building Society 14
18th Sep 2004 British Open Rothwell Temperance 15
18th Sep 2004 British Open Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 17
18th Sep 2004 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 18
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Wrexham 4
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) Waratah Brass (NSW) 5
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 5
4th May 2001 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia 1
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Kirkintilloch 4
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood (SA) 4
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 2
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Morrells Concert Brass 2
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)) Ratby Co-operative 3
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Kirkintilloch 1
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Morrells Concert Brass (Kidlington) 1
2nd May 1998 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 1
1997 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Concept Brass (Papakura City)
22nd Jun 1996 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon 3
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City (NSW) 4
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Thorntons 4
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 6
7th May 1994 European Championships Strabane Concert 12
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) London Electricity Redbridge Brass 1
1st Nov 1992 Watford (Championship Section) Alder Valley Brass 2
2nd May 1992 European Championships Tredegar 9
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District (NSW) 10
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Bathgate 12
5th May 1990 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 5
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 2
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest British Aerospace (Dalmellington)
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 2
2nd May 1987 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
2nd May 1987 European Championships Brass Band De Waldsang 7
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Ibstock Building Products 3
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Alder Valley Aldershot Brass 1
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products
3rd May 1986 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 2
3rd May 1986 European Championships Stavanger 5
5th May 1985 European Championships Solna Brass 10
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Halls Oxford Concert Brass 1
6th May 1984 European Championships Cory 2
6th May 1984 European Championships Manger Musikklag 12
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 3
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Newham 1
8th Oct 1978 European Championships Solna Brass 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!