[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

English Folk Song Suite (1956), Ralph Vaughan Williams arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (67)

Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pendeen Silver
22nd Aug 2015 New South Wales C Grade Concert Band State Championships Pulse Public School Concert (Winmalee)
25th Jan 2015 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band de l'Oise
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Warrenpoint Silver
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Tiverton Town
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Amersham
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Dunston Silver
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Burbage (Buxton)
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Kingdom Brass 'B'
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Linthwaite
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) Golborne
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Maltby Miners
7th Sep 2002 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships Hunter School Of Performing Arts & Community Concert
15th Sep 2001 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Porthywaen Silver
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Crystal Palace
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) St Johns Mossley
6th Jun 1993 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championship Port Hacking High School (Miranda)
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Pangbourne District Silver
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section D) Langbaurgh Brass
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Marple B
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section C) Harborough
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section C) Houghton Brass
1986 Swedish National Championship (B Class) Missionskyrkans Musikkår - Anderstorp
27th Oct 1985 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Tredegar Youth
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Youth Section) Swindon Youth
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Schools Brass
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Crosskeys Youth
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Youth Section) Besses Boys
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Youth Section) Northamptonshire Youth
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) Kilmarnock Area Schools
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section C) Bakewell
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Delph
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section D) Lanchester
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Staveley Works
Jan 1977 Medway Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kent Brass
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Michelmersh Silver
29th Apr 1967 Senior Trophy North Ashton Prize
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) St Sebastian's Parish
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Kirton Brass
28th Feb 1960 Darwen Contest Greenway Moor
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Hendon Central
21st Nov 1959 Wigan Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
7th Nov 1959 Leigh Contest Haigh
17th Oct 1959 Bury Contest Hepworth Silver
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) Sheffield Recreation
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wincanton
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Silver
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) Steel Company of Wales
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Linthwaite Silver Prize
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) Cheltenham Spa Silver
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) Carlisle St. Stephen
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rushden Town
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Spring Gardens
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) Esh Colliery Welfare Band
22nd Mar 1959 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Mirrlees Works
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Lostwithiel Silver
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Linthwaite Silver
14th Feb 1959 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Armadale Public
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bideford Town
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) St Thomas
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Hastings and St Leonards

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (51)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) Hade Edge B 4
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) Markham Main 6
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth 2
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Burbage Silver 5
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Burbage Silver 7
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Campbeltown 16
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section C) Craghead Colliery 3
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Newquay Town 10
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St George Brass 4
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) South Molton Town 3
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Rode Hall Silver 9
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dobcross Youth 4
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Littleborough Public 4
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Traction Honley 4
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Linthwaite 4
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Hawk Green 4
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section C) Trimdon Concert Brass 2
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section C) Spennymoor Town 3
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Linthwaite 3
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Lees Band 6
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Skegness Silver 12
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Römerswil 15
22nd Aug 2009 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships Port Macquarie Hasting Concert 1
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Water Brass 3
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Knighton Town Silver 5
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Ellenbrook & Boothstown 12
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Band 3
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Wendron
15th Sep 1996 New South Wales "D" Grade Concert Band State Championships South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra 2
19th May 1996 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships Sutherland P C Y C 3
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Wantage B 2
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) East Woodhay 1
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Test Valley Brass 2
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Shaftesbury Town Silver
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wells City
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wootton Bassett Brass
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Youth Section) Drighlington Junior 2
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Ellesmere Port Borough
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Youth) Enderby Youth 1
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section C) Besses Boys
23rd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Miners Federation (Wollongong ) 2
14th Apr 1984 North American Championships (Honors Section) Rockville Brass Band 4
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Bearpark and Esh Colliery 4
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Bankstown De La Salle College 3
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Ashton-under-Lyne
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sunnybank & District 5
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver 4
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (B Section) Hindley 4
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hindley
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 2) Handley Silver 3
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest Cheltenham Spa 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!