[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Facets of Glass (1984), Gordon Langford

Contest Test Pieces (12)

Date Contest Winner
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) Oldham (Lees)
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) RBL Crownhill
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Wilfreda Beehive Hatfield Band
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Eaton's Farnworth
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Ifton Welfare
26th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas)
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) Drighlington
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Eagley
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) City of Essendon
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Bedford Leigh

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (26)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Syston 3
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bundaberg Municipal (Qld) 3
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 3
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Golborne 6
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Motueka Municipal Band 2
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Coppull and Standish 2
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull and Standish 2
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Eatons Farnworth & Walkden 3
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Eaton Farnworth Walkden 1
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Besses Boys 2
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Ogmore Valley 4
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 5
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Parr (Richardson Ltd) St Helens 6
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Parr (St. Helens) 5
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eaton's Farnworth
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gosford City NSW) 8
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) Narrabri Shire (NSW) 8
9th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic) 2
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 2
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic) 3
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Celynen Colliery 1
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Abertillery and District 3
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham 1
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Meltham & Meltham Mills 1
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Besses Boys 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/