[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] (1974), Malcolm Arnold

Contest Test Pieces (14)

Date Contest Winner
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Ebbw Valley
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Roche Brass
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil Town
7th Apr 2002 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Asda Stockbridge
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Markham
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
17th May 1986 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) New Plymouth City
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Lewis Merthyr
11th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (51)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Rushden Town 1
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Leicestershire Co-op 4
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Langley 12
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Harborough 15
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Raunds Temperance 11
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town 6
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol 5
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 4
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Thundersley Brass 3
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lydmet Lydney 7
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone 2
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Hyde 7
12th Apr 2003 North American Championships (Honors Section) Motor City Brass Band 6
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A Cinderford 1
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns Bathgate 10
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Championship Section) All-Star Staff Band 7
2nd May 1998 European Championships Lyngby-Taarbaek 11
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stangaland Brass 7
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Championship Section) Ohio Collegiate Brass 3
26th Oct 1991 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Fishburn Band 1
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood 4
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal 1
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bankstown City 5
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Brackley & District
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) A & B (Pemberton Old) 5
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Blidworth Miners 12
3rd May 1986 European Championships Brassband Willebroek 8
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) A & B Brass 2
5th May 1985 European Championships Hjorring Blaesorkerster 14
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section C) Lancashire Polytechnic
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Pemberton Old 3
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Haverton Hill 7
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Grimsby 2
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Willebroek
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City 4
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gosford City 4
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Stavanger Brass 5
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 1
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Hjorring Blaesorkester 9
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery 2
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale and Healey
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Huthwaite
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery 1
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 3
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lochgelly 6
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waverley Municipal 2
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Newmains & District 6
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!