[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

High Peak (1969), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (19)

Date Contest Winner
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Becontree Brass
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil Town
13th Jul 2003 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Dalewool Auckland Brass
27th Nov 1999 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Liberty Brass Band
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Cwmaman Institute
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City
14th May 1994 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) London Electricity Redbridge Brass
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
22nd Oct 1988 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Colchester Silver
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial
6th Dec 1980 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) MG Mumpf
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (41)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Wigston 10
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Fulham 3
21st May 2017 Giron des Musiques Gruériennes, FR Fanfare l'Echo de Corjon de Rossinière
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) City of Cambridge 10
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 1
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 8
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town 6
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section A) GT Group (Peterlee) 2
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kippax Band 4
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Harborough 13
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Shirland Welfare 15
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Carlton Brass 4
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirland Welfare 8
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Milton Keynes Brass 5
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 3
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Milton Keynes Brass 10
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town 3
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 7
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 5
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) Ipswich Co-op 4
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 3
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple 1
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Kennedys Swinton Concert 1
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Banks's Brewery 4
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 3
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Cinderford Swanbrook 5
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Ratby 2
22nd Oct 1983 Champion of Champions Ever Ready 1
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest Ever Ready 1
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Haworth
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City 1
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Brass Band Berneroberland 7
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Calverton Colliery Welfare 3
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Lindley 1
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland
29th Apr 1973 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aldershot Brass 1
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aldershot 1
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District Brass (NSW) 4
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) Tanunda Town (SA) 7
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest Ever Ready Craghead 1
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Lewis Merthyr

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!