[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hinemoa (1979), Gareth Wood

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) BD1 Brass
22nd May 2010 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Mittelstufe) Big Breath Brass Band (B4)
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Brass Band of the Tri-State
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Smithills School Senior Brass Band
9th Dec 2000 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Koperensemble De Wâldsang
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Egham
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Austell Kernow
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Prairie Brass Band
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Ammanford
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Yorkshire Bus Company
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section B) Corby Silver
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Yeovil Town
11th Apr 1987 North American Championships (Honors Section) WRAL British Brass Band
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare (Rexco) Band
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Hatherleigh Silver
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Huthwaite
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Darwen
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hawthorne Brewery Gloucester
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) South Glamorgan Youth
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Medway Towns
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Barrow Colliery
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (36)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Nov 2018 Scottish Challenge Perthshire Brass 15
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fræna Brass Band 14
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) 1
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) BD1 Brass 3
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Irvine & Dreghorn 11
19th Mar 2017 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 1) Førre Musikkorps 2
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Brumunddal Brass 8
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Musikkorpset Heimdal 8
21st Jun 2015 Musiktag - Oberaargau, BE (Konzertwettbewerb) MG Farnern 6
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 4
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) A W Parker (Drybrook) 8
6th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Auckland City 2
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall 8
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Challenge Section) St. Louis Brass Band 1
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Parade College ---Melbourne ( Vic ) 3
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 3
9th Oct 1989 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City 2
9th Oct 1989 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Armidale City 4
9th Apr 1988 North American Championships (Youth Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band 1
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 3
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Marchwood Brass 3
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Woodfalls B Band
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Ferndown Brass
20th Oct 1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire 1
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 1
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) St Leo's College --Box Hill (Vic) 3
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Frome Town
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Eagley 2
2nd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (D Grade) St.Patrick's College --- Sutherland (NSW ) 2
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Heidelberg (Vic) 4
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Euterpe 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Delph
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph 2
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Old Silkstone
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Marple 4
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/