[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

In Switzerland (1953), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (36)

Date Contest Winner
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Orange P.C.Y.C.
16th Nov 1991 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Junior-Band d. Feldmusik Knutwil
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwm Town
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Berry Hill Silver
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Burry Port Town
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Carlton Main Juniors
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Stonesfield
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Chalford Silver
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Test Piece) Kidlington
21st Jul 1973 British Youth Band Championships Wakefield Youth
11th Oct 1969 National Youth Brass Band Championships Queensbury Music Centre
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Burley
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Oughtibridge Silver
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Breward Silver
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Mansfield Borough Silver
23rd Oct 1960 NWABBA Preston District Contest Norman Memorial Silver
16th Jul 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Hungerford Silver
16th Jul 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Woodfalls Junior
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) Llwydcoed Silver
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Berry Hill Silver
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Middlewich Centenary Silver
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Tintwistle Public
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section)
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) St Sebastians Wokingham
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Berry Hill Silver
9th Nov 1957 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Ramsey Town Silver
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Heath Excelsior
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) Chinnor Silver
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Cwmaman Institute
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Kents Works
11th Dec 1955 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Gravel Lane Methodist
21st Nov 1953 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Newton Abbot Town
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Corby Silver
27th Jun 1953 Bradford Contest Thurlstone
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Eckington United
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Section 4) Eckington Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (38)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Jun 2017 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) Musikgesellschaft Eintracht Wisen
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City Brass (NSW) 3
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Wantage Youth & Training 8
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nowra Town Band 3
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chipping Norton 1
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 4
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) City of Southampton (Albion) 1
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) W.Y.B. (Burton Bradstock) 3
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Talbot
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Seindorf Trefor 3
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Wantage B 3
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Morecambe and Heysham
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Wantage Silver C 4
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Coppull
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Micklehurst 11
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Kingsway
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Wantage 'B'
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) St.Leo's College (Wahroonga) 5
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls 3
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (D Grade) Devonport Municipal (Tas) 8
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Cabramatta Boys 13
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gosford Shire Juniors 1
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 10
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest East Woodhay Silver
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) Woodfalls Juniors 1
8th Aug 1959 Cholsey Contest Shipston Town 1
8th Aug 1959 Cholsey Contest Haslemere Town 2
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Somersham Town Silver 12
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) St Sebastian's Parish 12
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Fourth Section) Sharnford Silver
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Berry Hill 3
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Woodstock Town
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Thatcham & District
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Glevum Brass
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Godalming & District
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Tadley Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/