[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] (1886), Gaetano Donizetti arranged Charles Godfrey Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (74)

Date Contest Winner
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Staines United
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Tintwistle Public
5th Sep 1931 Newport Pagnell Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance
5th Sep 1931 Burbage Contest Whetstone
29th Aug 1931 Prudhoe Contest Boldon Colliery
29th Aug 1931 Haworth Contest Earby
22nd Aug 1931 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Public
22nd Aug 1931 Griff Colliery Contest Aldridge Colliery
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 1) Brodsworth Colliery
1st Aug 1931 Sunderland Contest Wallsend Colliery
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Headington Silver
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 2) Barton Town
11th Jul 1931 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Glyn Neath
11th Jul 1931 Cumberland Championship Workington Town
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Aylesbury Printing Works
13th Jun 1931 Tynemouth International Contest (Section 2) Workington Town
6th Jun 1931 Norfolk Band Festival Sheringham Temperance
Jun 1931 Blakesley Contest Wolverton Town
4th Apr 1931 Birmingham Contest Bentley Colliery
4th Apr 1931 Westhoughton Contest Abram Colliery
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Whitwell British Legion
7th Mar 1931 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Rivington and Adlington
8th Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Wellesley Colliery
16th Sep 1899 Bellingham Contest Hartlepool Operatic
21st Jun 1899 Bwlchgwyn Contest Rhos Silver
22nd May 1899 Llandovery Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe
22nd May 1899 Colwyn Bay Contest Llan Festiniog
24th Sep 1898 Thornsett Contest Glodwick
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Lincoln Malleable
27th Aug 1898 Meltham Contest Holme
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Rhos
27th Aug 1898 Willington Contest South Derwent
20th Aug 1898 Barnsley Contest Holme
20th Aug 1898 Luddenden Contest Hebden Bridge
20th Aug 1898 Oldham Contest (1800s) Wingates Temperance
6th Aug 1898 Hyde Contest Glodwick
30th Jul 1898 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Holme
30th Jul 1898 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance
28th Jul 1898 Shrewsbury Contest Pemberton Old
25th Jul 1898 Whitehaven Own Choice Contest Cleator Moor League of the Cross
23rd Jul 1898 Marsden Contest Birch Mills
23rd Jul 1898 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Cleveland Steel Works
23rd Jul 1898 New Mills Contest Oldham Rifles
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Hasland
16th Jul 1898 Long Buckby Contest Earl's Barton Old
2nd Jul 1898 Cawthorne Contest Holme
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest (Second Section) Besses o' th' Barn
30th Jun 1898 Stroud Contest Bristol City
29th Jun 1898 Bletchley Contest Olney
18th Jun 1898 Morley Contest Marsden
15th Jun 1898 Thorne Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Pemberton Old
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Birch Mills
4th Jun 1898 Haltwhistle Contest Workington Artillery
31st May 1898 Huddersfield Contest Holme
28th May 1898 Ammanford Contest Trebanos
28th May 1898 Rawtenstall Contest Heywood Old
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Bathgate
7th May 1898 Watford Contest North London Temperance
2nd May 1898 Rhyl Contest Wrexham Borough
30th Apr 1898 Denbigh Contest Connah's Quay
11th Apr 1898 Abergavenny Contest Ferndale
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Pillowell
11th Apr 1898 Tumble Contest Pontyberem
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Dannemora
11th Apr 1898 Carlisle Contest Workington Artillery
11th Apr 1898 Colwick Contest Kettering Town
9th Apr 1898 Compstall Contest Heywood Old
8th Apr 1898 Bagillt Contest Holywell
2nd Mar 1898 Holywell Contest Buckley Engineers
6th Sep 1886 Belle Vue September Contest Kingston Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (17)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
14th Sep 1904 Derby Contest Derby United 6
14th Sep 1904 Derby Contest Alvaston and Boulton
14th Sep 1904 Derby Contest Belper United
14th Sep 1904 Derby Contest Derby Excelsior
1st Aug 1904 Rotherham Contest Rotherham Borough 2
10th Jun 1899 Slough Contest Aylesbury Printers 2
13th Aug 1898 Thornaby Contest 1st Durham Rifle Volunteer
23rd Jul 1898 Penicuik Contest Milnwood
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Milnwood
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Shotts
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Thorniewood
24th Jul 1878 Kidsgrove Contest Talke 5
1st Oct 1877 Hanley Contest Audley
3rd Jul 1875 Whitchurch Contest Kidsgrove Excelsior 2
10th Nov 1874 Tunstall Audley 3
8th May 1869 Burnley Contest Barnoldswick Model
29th Jun 1865 Newark Contest Clay Cross Rifles 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!