[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa (1979), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (36)

Date Contest Winner
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) Parc & Dare (Leftfield Environmental)
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) Shepherd Group Band
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) Foresters Brass 2000
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newtongrange Silver
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (First Section) S W Comms
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Marsden Silver Prize
26th Feb 2017 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Carlton Brass
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Marsden Silver Prize
26th Nov 2011 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Liberty Brass Band Junior
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) Hobart Brass Band
16th Sep 2001 New South Wales "A" Grade Concert Bands States championships City of Sydney Wind Ensemble
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
28th May 1998 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) Barnsley Building Society
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) Beaumaris & District
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) Swindon Pegasus Brass
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stocksbridge Engineering Steels
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) EYMS Band
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) City of Cambridge
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) Rolls-Royce
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-operative (Rochdale)
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bon Accord Silver
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Redruth Town
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Aerospace
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section A) Towcester Studio
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band
13th Feb 1982 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Cory

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (172)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th Apr 2017 European Championships (Challenge Section) Coalburn Silver Band 5
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade) Glenorchy City Community Brass (Tas) 4
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 1
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 2
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) A W Parker (Drybrook) Band 3
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Hyde Band 4
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Epsom and Ewell Silver Band 5
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band 6
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Manger Old Star Brass 7
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Harrogate 4
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge South Yorkshire Police Band 12
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) Llanrug 8
29th Oct 2016 Italian National Championship (Championship Section) Brass Band Überetsch 2
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Llanrug 4
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 4
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass 2
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Ifton Colliery 3
2nd May 2015 European Championships (Challenge Section) Brass Band Wipptal 4
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong Band 5
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 9
4th Apr 2015 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior B Grade) North Sydney Girls High School Symphonic Wind (NSW) 5
29th Nov 2014 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Scaldis 1
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Ocean Brass 8
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Llanrug Band 1
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong 3
30th Aug 2014 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Sydney Wind Symphony 1
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Northern Youth Symphonic (NSW) 3
17th Apr 2014 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Northern Youth Symphonic (NSW) 3
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Rong Brass 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Knottingley Silver 3
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Marlborough District Brass 10
26th May 2013 Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast Brass Bands Association Annual Contest (Hymn, Test Piece, March) Marlborough District Brass 2
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass 1
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lewis Merthyr 8
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 3
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Pontypool Brass 5
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hordvik Musikklag 11
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ipswich & Norwich Co-op 12
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 15
3rd Nov 2012 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Dania Brass Band 1
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Ipswich & Norwich Co-op 7
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 4
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Eccleston 3
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Verwood Concert Brass 7
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Verwood Concert 3
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Eccleston 2
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) BB Schötz 10
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby Band 9
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st Section) Enderby 2
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Kilmarnock Concert Brass 6
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Malmö Brass Band 6
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 7
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone 1
18th Apr 2010 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 1
17th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brassband Oefening & Uitspanning 4
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fjell Brass 8
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lympstone South West Telecom 6
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Brighton & Hove City 13
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Johnstone Silver 9
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) RAF St Athan 3
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield Kirkintilloch Kelvin 1
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield Lochgelly 6
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Tilbury 6
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 5
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Crystal Palace 7
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong West Brass Band 3
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Treherbert 5
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Honors Section) Princeton Brass Band 6
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 1
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone Silver 1
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass Band Leieland 2
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Regent Brass 6
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 7
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Treherbert 4
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Brass Band Luzerner Hinterland 4
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Boarshurst 5
22nd Apr 2006 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band 1
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Yellow Cabs Bayside Brass 9
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Boarshurst 3
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Laksevåg Musikkforening 4
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Brass 5
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Flesland Musikklag 10
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Towcester 3
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Tyldesley 8
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert 2
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bergen Brass Band 3
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) BrassBand Zele 2
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) The Egham Band 6
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (A C T ) 4
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band 4
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) Moorabbin Brass 6
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Gjøvik Bybrass 12
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 5
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Tyldesley 9
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) City of Oxford 3
3rd May 2003 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) Brass Band Malmo 3
30th Mar 2003 Pogson Bray (Section A) Meltham 2
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 5
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Vennesla Kristne Brass 1
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 6
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 7
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Cawston
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 12
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Crystal Palace 10
13th Jun 1999 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Campbelltown - Camden & District Concert (NSW) 4
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) The Harrogate Band 1
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest South Yorkshire Police 2
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ringwood 3
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Oldham Brass 97 1
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Silk Brass Zeneca 3
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross 6
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 5
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Derwent Brass 2
2nd May 1998 European Championships CWA Brass 12
1st May 1998 European Brass Band Championships (1st/B Section) Brass Band Froschl Hall 1
1st May 1998 European Brass Band Championships (1st/B Section) Armitage Shanks Arklow Silver 4
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 4
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest Championship Section Uckfield Concert Brass 9
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto & District 3
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Launceston 4
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 6
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Cottingham 3
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 8
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Boldon 2
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 10
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Conservatoire d'Esch 10
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal 4
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton Silver 5
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier & A Section) Brackley 1
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Glossop Old 1
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong West 3
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal 9
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior 11
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Southern Districts (WA) 12
13th Sep 1992 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City 3
3rd Feb 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 1
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) 4
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Kinneil Colliery Silver 7
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Cowdenbeath Public 16
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys Band Club 3
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club Band 4
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal 6
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Bedford Leigh 3
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Burgermusik Luzern 5
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen 1
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Brass Band Treize Etoiles 9
12th Dec 1987 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Bazuin 3
2nd May 1987 European Championships Agnes Street 10
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (B Grade) St.Marys District 1
3rd May 1986 European Championships Brassband Rijnmond 7
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade) Strathfieldsaye 7
14th Dec 1985 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Rijnmond 2
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Brackley & District 1
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 1
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire 8
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City 2
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Midden Brabant 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Glossop Old
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Birmingham Brass 12
6th May 1984 European Championships Parc & Dare 5
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Hanger Motors 1
28th May 1983 European Championships De Waldsang 5
28th May 1983 European Championships Midden Brabant 8
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Citizens 5
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Willoughby Municipal 3
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Hanger Motors 1
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Kinneil Colliery
16th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!