[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Le Roi d'Ys (1959), Edouard Lalo arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (32)

Date Contest Winner
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Beaumaris
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town
30th Sep 2000 Swiss Open Rothwell Temperance Band
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
8th Sep 1990 British Open Sun Life
19th May 1990 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
1st Nov 1986 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Rockingham
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Championship) Bodmin
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Burton Construction
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coalville
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Burton Constructional Newhall
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates Temperance
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Snibston Colliery
25th Jun 1966 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Hanwell Silver
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section A) Crossley Carpets
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
12th Mar 1966 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Ransome & Marles Works
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (56)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Sep 2016 Swiss Open Brassband Bürgermusik Luzern 2
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Becontree 5
28th Sep 2013 Canterbury Provincial Contest - A Grade Woolston Brass 1
22nd Sep 2012 Swiss Open Brass Band Luzerner Hinterland 10
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest Zone One Brass 3
24th Sep 2011 Yamaha Swiss Open Contest Brass Band Michelsamt 6
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Beaumaris 3
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Yeovil Town 7
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1
26th Sep 2009 Swiss Open Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern 1
27th Sep 2008 Swiss Open Oberaargauer Brass Band 2
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Brighton & Hove City Brass 9
24th Sep 2005 Swiss Open Wallberg Brass Band 1
25th Sep 2004 Swiss Open Musikgesellschaft Risch-Rotkreuz 7
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 2
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Unison Kinneil 2
1996 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 4
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) Kaikorai Brass (NZ) 1
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Rowntree
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Trafford 2
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bankstown City (NSW) 5
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert 1
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Kennedy's Swinton Concert 3
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Ratby
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Matlock 4
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal 4
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Tintwistle 8
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bankstown City (NSW) 5
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stalybridge
3rd Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 1
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery 1
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sandgate District (Qld) 9
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) Oxford Concert Brass Band 3
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) Newhall 1
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Newhall Band 1
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sandgate District Citizen (Qld) 7
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal (Qld) 8
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Hendon 2
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hemel Hempstead
7th Feb 1970 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hendon 3
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Scottish CWS 3
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Horden Colliery
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Easington Colliery
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District 3
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell Silver 1
2nd Jul 1966 Fife Open Championship Tullis Russell Mills 2
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Leeds Model 1
1964 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Leeds Model 1
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 4
30th Sep 1961 Australian Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 3
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish Gas Board 5
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpets 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!