[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Passing Moods, Thomas James Powell

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lympstone
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wells City
1st Aug 1987 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Trefor
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Ives
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Askern Colliery
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Blaina & District
22nd Nov 1969 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D)
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Croft Silver
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Tylorstown and District
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Ifton Colliery
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fifth Section) Michelmersh Silver
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Gweek Silver
9th Jun 1962 Bentley Contest Brodsworth Colliery
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Royston New Monkton
11th Nov 1961 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Rathfriland
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Third Section) Keynsham Town
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Parson Drove Silver
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Corby Silver
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class C) Poynton Brass
8th Aug 1960 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Treorchy Secondary School
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Sandhurst Silver
19th Dec 1959 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Loughborough Borough
12th Dec 1959 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Kettering Rifles
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) Tredegar Workmen
7th Nov 1959 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Wollaston Town Silver
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Lydney Town Silver
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Northop

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (21)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass 4
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Constantine 3
2000 Appenzeller Kantonal-Musikfest (Third Section) Dorfmusik Mandach 2
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Ferndown Concert Brass 2
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Midsomer Norton Brass & Radstock Silver 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Shaftesbury Town Silver 4
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Yarnton Junior
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Silver
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) South Leicester and Desford 'B'
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) Pontypool Youth
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Campbelltown - Camden Juniors 12
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Oakmead School 1
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Downton 3
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Trinity Girls
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Trinity Girls
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Trinity Girls
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Sharnford Silver 7
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Royal Gloucester Hussars 1
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Cholsey Silver 2
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class C) Royal Gloucester Hussars T.A. 1
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest Kidlington Silver 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/