[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Recollections of Weber, Carl Maria von Weber arranged J. A. Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (41)

Date Contest Winner
22nd Jun 1957 Darton Contest Hoyland Town
12th Feb 1949 Durham League Contest (Section C) Darlington British Railways
24th Jun 1944 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) Bristol Aircraft Company (Accrington Works)
2nd Sep 1939 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe
26th Aug 1939 Scunthorpe Contest Ransome and Marles
26th Aug 1939 Crimdon Park Contest Brancepeth Colliery
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Mabe
19th Aug 1939 Newark Contest Butterley Company Ambulance
19th Aug 1939 Prudhoe Contest Coxlodge
12th Aug 1939 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Atherton Public
8th Aug 1939 Blyth (Worksop) Contest Firbeck Colliery
29th Jul 1939 Barton-on-Humber Contest Hull Waterloo
29th Jul 1939 Witton Park Contest Easington Colliery
29th Jul 1939 Ancoats Contest Atherton Public
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Bath Spa Imperial
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver
15th Jul 1939 Coxhoe Contest Easington Colliery
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lydney Town
8th Jul 1939 Langwith Contest Ransome and Marles
8th Jul 1939 Gloucester Contest Blaina and District
8th Jul 1939 Sunderland Contest Swan Hunter and W.R.Shipyard
1st Jul 1939 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) St Stythians
1st Jul 1939 Cottingham Contest Thorne Colliery
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Thurrock Silver
24th Jun 1939 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) Reepham
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) Aldbourne Silver
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Leeds Model
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Hazell's Printing Works
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Fishponds British Legion
3rd Jun 1939 Coalville Contest Butterley Ambulance
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Caterham Silver
29th May 1939 Hawarden Contest Llay Main
20th May 1939 Shildon Contest Chopwell
13th May 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Strood Mission
15th Apr 1939 Saltaire Contest (Section 2) Bradford Victoria
8th Apr 1939 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bolgownie Town
7th Apr 1939 East Anglian BBA Section 2 Drayton British Legion
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Edge Hill L.M.S.
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Wolverton Town
4th Mar 1939 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Salts Saltaire
5th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Rutherglen Burgh

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (1)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Edenbridge Town

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!