[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rienzi [unknown arranger], Richard Wagner

Contest Test Pieces (10)

Date Contest Winner
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready Craghead
16th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section B) Thornley Colliery
1st May 1953 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ligoniel
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hazells Printing Works
22nd Apr 1935 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld)
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen
23rd Jun 1934 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Lambeth Borough
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Munn and Feltons
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Baxendale's Works
5th Jul 1930 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (30)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
14th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 2
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Tullis Russell Mills
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 3
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Albury Town 9
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (C Grade) Kincumber Orphanage (NSW) 8
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (B Grade) Tooth's Brewery (NSW) 8
25th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (C Grade) .Kincumber Orphanage 5
25th Jan 1923 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parkes Town 2
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Mitcham Brass (SA) 5
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Parkes Town (NSW) 5
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Brisbane Caledonian 3
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Brisbane Caledonian D
28th Jan 1912 Australian Championships (A Grade) Metropolitan -- Sydney (NSW) 7
15th Apr 1911 Halifax Contest (First Section) Heptonstall
23rd Oct 1909 Australian Championships (A Grade) Broken Hill City (NSW) 8
20th Apr 1908 Australian Championships (A Grade) North Sydney Tramways (NSW) 3
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (A Grade) Broken Hill City (NSW) 3
1st Jun 1907 Bo'ness Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 5
28th Oct 1905 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Adelaide Locomotive (SA) 5
29th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Marrickville Brass 2
27th Oct 1901 Australian Championships (A Grade) Locomotive -- Adelaide (SA) 7
29th Dec 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest Hobart City 8
9th Nov 1897 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sydney Model (NSW) 3
29th Jan 1888 Centennial Band Contest Naval Brigade (Sydney) 11
27th Jun 1885 Eastwood Contest Heanor United 4
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest Farnworth Old 5
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest Manchester Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway (Gorton)
22nd Jul 1882 Heywood Contest Radcliffe Temperance 4
10th Jun 1882 Hardraw Scar Earby 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/