[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A Rural Suite (1963), Charles Woodhouse arranged Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band
11th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Mary's District Juniors
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Falmouth Town
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Riddings
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) COSB Training
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class C Suffolk Fire Service
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Shipston
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Warragul Municipal
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Chapeltown Silver Prize
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Newtongrange Lothian
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Graddfa Secondary School
6th Apr 1969 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Queensland 2/14 Mounted Infantry
29th May 1966 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Yagoona Boys
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (D Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW)
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Crewkerne Youth
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Guildford
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hatfield Main Colliery Band
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Rogerstone & District Silver
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Newhall Town
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haydock Prize
4th Apr 1964 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Holme Silver
7th Mar 1964 North of England Area (Fourth Section)
Mar 1964 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thornhill Colliery
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Barrhead Burgh

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (52)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Wollongong 1
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Deiniolen Youth 1
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Newstead Youth 3
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Warriparinga Brass (SA) 3
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Tamworth R S L Brass 2
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Narrabri Shire Band 1
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd 2
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Witney Town 6
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd Band 1
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hathern Youth
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Dubbo District 2
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Orange 3
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (D Grade) CNL Brass 3
25th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Yagoona District 2
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Yagoona District (NSW) 4
29th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 3
1st Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Orange Brass Band 3
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St. Marys Band Club 1
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Toronto Brass 3
3rd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Moree District (NSW) 1
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (D Grade) Liverpool City (NSW) 4
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (D Grade) Lithgow City (NSW) 5
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St Patrick's College Strathfield 3
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Yagoona District 5
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club Band 9
3rd Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (D Grade) De La Salle College Revesby 5
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Bankstown City 1
27th Sep 1980 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nowra Town 2
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Marys District Band 4
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St Marys District 1
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) COSB Training 1
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Abbey Brass
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Wantage B
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Bankstown De La Salle College 1
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) Benalla Brass (Vic) 9
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St Ignatius College ( Riverview ) 2
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Waratah - Mayfield 5
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade) Beenleigh District (Qld) 6
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Revesby D L S College 3
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Daramalan College 7
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Windsor
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Maitland City 3
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) West Wallsend Juniors 2
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Waverley College 10
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Brodsworth Colliery Junior 2
10th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (D Grade) Waverley College (NSW) 5
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Waverley College ( NSW ) 9
16th Aug 1970 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Hamilton High School ( Vic ) 2
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sydney Boys High School 9
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 7
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Marcellin College Randwick 9
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Trinity Girls

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!