[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Songs of Scotland, Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (38)

Date Contest Winner
19th Dec 1936 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Trafford Park
14th Jul 1928 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Renfrew Burgh
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Independent
30th Aug 1924 Newcastleton Contest Carlisle St Stephens
18th Jun 1921 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
22nd May 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section B Dick Kerr's
26th May 1917 Halifax and District BBA Elland
1st Aug 1903 Wigton Contest Hebburn Silver
9th Aug 1902 Dumfries Contest Wyke Temperance
4th Aug 1902 Tonyrefail Contest Cory's Workmen
19th Jul 1902 Tipton Contest Willenhall Temperance
21st Jun 1902 Denton Contest Kingston Mills
3rd May 1902 Walsall Contest
3rd May 1902 Blakenhall Heath Contest Willenhall Temperance
28th Dec 1901 Cardiff Contest Ferndale
21st Sep 1901 Darwen Contest Pickup Bank
14th Sep 1901 Hexham Contest Consett Iron Works
17th Aug 1901 Hull Contest Lindley
10th Aug 1901 Galston Contest Newmilns
10th Aug 1901 Hillhouse Contest Lindley
5th Aug 1901 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn
3rd Aug 1901 Hyde Contest Kingston Mills
3rd Aug 1901 Manchester Contest Besses o' th' Barn
27th Jul 1901 Stocksbridge Contest Hepworth
20th Jul 1901 Shirebrook Contest Matlock United
20th Jul 1901 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance
6th Jul 1901 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Irwell Bank
29th Jun 1901 Leicester Contest Kettering Rifles
22nd Jun 1901 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Temperance
15th Jun 1901 St. Helens Contest Crooke
29th May 1901 Colwick Contest Hucknall Temperance
27th May 1901 West Stanley Contest Lindley
18th May 1901 Cowdenbeath Contest Dunfermline
8th Apr 1901 Rugby Contest Kettering Town
12th Nov 1900 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Douglas Volunteer
29th Sep 1900 Newcastleton Contest Spencer's Steelworks
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest Besses o' th' Barn
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Besses o' th' Barn

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (167)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Tayport Instrumental 3
30th Aug 1924 Markinch Contest Leven Town 8
28th Sep 1918 South Shields Contest Harton Colliery 1
28th Sep 1918 South Shields Contest Seaton Hirst Excelsior
17th Aug 1918 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Harton Colliery
13th Jul 1918 Musselburgh Contest Dunnikier 1
13th Jul 1918 Musselburgh Contest Buckhaven 3
16th May 1914 Laurieston Contest R.N.V.R. Headquarters (Glasgow)
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Forfar Instrumental 1
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Arbroath Instrumental 2
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest St Margaret's 3
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Brechin City 4
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Blairgowrie 5
22nd May 1909 Brechin Contest Perth Trades 5
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Broxburn 1
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Arbroath 3
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Cowdenbeath 6
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 7
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Forfar 8
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Lanarkshire Royal Engineers
22nd Aug 1908 Kirkcaldy Contest Barry Ostlere & Shepherd
17th Aug 1907 Stirling Contest Shieldhill
29th Jun 1907 Forfar Contest Forfar Instrumental 1
29th Jun 1907 Forfar Contest Brechin City 3
29th Jun 1907 Forfar Contest Blairgowrie 4
10th Sep 1904 Dalmellington Contest Maybole 2
10th Sep 1904 Dalmellington Contest New Cumnock 6
10th Sep 1904 Dalmellington Contest Lugar 8
18th Jun 1904 Potterspury Contest Astcote United 3
18th Jun 1904 Kilmarnock Contest Ballochmyle 10
11th Jun 1904 Auchinleck Contest Maybole 3
11th Jun 1904 Auchinleck Contest Ballochmyle 8
14th May 1904 Newmilns Contest Maybole 1
14th May 1904 Newmilns Contest Dalmellington 3
14th May 1904 Newmilns Contest Auchinleck 8
14th May 1904 Newmilns Contest Ballochmyle 9
14th May 1904 Newmilns Contest Dalry 11
21st Nov 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Silverdale Town 3
21st Nov 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Radcliffe Public 4
21st Nov 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Silverdale Silver
12th Sep 1903 Stanhope Contest Etherley 3
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Kinnaird and District 2
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Broxburn R.C.
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Denny
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Armadale
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Kilsyth Town
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Blackbraes & District
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Coatbridge 1
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest Matlock United 4
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Airdrie 5
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Dubs Loco Works 6
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest Hasland
22nd Aug 1903 Lochgelly Contest Blackbraes 3
22nd Aug 1903 Lochgelly Contest Kinnaird and District
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Matlock United 3
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Hasland 4
3rd Aug 1903 Ravensthorpe [Northants] Contest Long Buckby 1
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest Coltness 1
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest Broxburn R.C. 5
18th Jul 1903 Potterspury Contest Astcote United 2
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Liddlesdale Temperance 2
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Alloa Instrumental 3
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Milnwood 3
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Coltness Works 5
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Jamestown and Vale of Leven
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Newmilns
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Kinnaird 3
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Larkhall Public
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Shieldhill
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Blackbraes
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Wright Memorial
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest New Mills 1
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Atherton 2
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Pendleton Old 3
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Earlestown 5
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Beswick Subscription 6
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Irlam St.John's
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Shaw
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Bradford
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Radcliffe Public
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Central Hall
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Thornsett
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Skelmanthorpe 1
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Hasland 2
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Sheffield Temperance 3
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Eckington Town
23rd Aug 1902 Honley Contest Skelmanthorpe 2
16th Aug 1902 Brierley Hill Contest Shutt End 2
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Beswick Subscription 3
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Helmshore 4
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest South Salford Silver
5th Aug 1902 Swanwick Contest Riddings United 2
5th Aug 1902 Swanwick Contest Pinxton Colliery 3
5th Aug 1902 Swanwick Contest Derby Saxtuba 4
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Leicester Imperial 1
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Finedon Old 3
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Hucknall Temperance 3
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Hucknall Excelsior 4
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Matlock United 5
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Wellingborough 5
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Woodville
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Newhall St. John's
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Kettering United
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Matlock United 1
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Hucknall Temperance 2
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Hucknall Excelsior 2
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Newhall
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Church Gresley
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Matlock United 1
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Hucknall Temperance 2
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Chesterfield Temperance
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Bagthorpe
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Newstead Colliery
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Bestwood Colliery
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Sheffield Temperance
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Hucknall Excelsior
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Pinxton Colliery
21st Sep 1901 Wishaw Contest (2nd Section) Coatbridge Town 2
21st Sep 1901 Wishaw Contest (2nd Section) Newton
24th Aug 1901 Workington Contest Great Clifton
24th Aug 1901 Workington Contest Cleator Moor
10th Aug 1901 Rochdale Contest Irwell Springs 1
10th Aug 1901 Rochdale Contest Boarshurst 2
10th Aug 1901 Rochdale Contest Irwell Bank 3
3rd Aug 1901 Wombwell Contest Skelmanthorpe 3
29th Jul 1901 Whitehaven Contest Great Clifton 4
29th Jul 1901 Whitehaven Contest Frizington League of the Cross 5
27th Jul 1901 Trawden Contest Haslingden Temperance 1
27th Jul 1901 Ripponden Contest Copley and Skircoat 3
27th Jul 1901 Trawden Contest Irwell Bank 3
27th Jul 1901 Ripponden Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 4
27th Jul 1901 Ripponden Contest Hinchcliffe Mills
27th Jul 1901 Ripponden Contest Friendly
20th Jul 1901 Brierley Hill Contest Aston Villa Silver 1
20th Jul 1901 Brierley Hill Contest Blackheath 3
20th Jul 1901 Dodworth Contest Brighouse Borough 5
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Carron Works 3
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Coatbridge 4
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Wright Memorial 5
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Polton Mills 6
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Armadale
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Bonnyrigg
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Copley and Skircoat 3
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Friendly (Sowerby Bridge)
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Meltham Mills
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Rishworth and Ryburn
22nd Jun 1901 Hardraw Scar Irwell Springs 1
22nd Jun 1901 Hardraw Scar Sowerby Bridge 2
22nd Jun 1901 Hardraw Scar Lee Mount 3
22nd Jun 1901 Hardraw Scar Milburn's Model 4
15th Jun 1901 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Brighouse Borough 3
15th Jun 1901 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Whitley Lower 6
18th May 1901 Marsden Contest Boarshurst 2
18th May 1901 Marsden Contest Linthwaite 5
27th Apr 1901 Cliviger Contest Irwell Springs 4
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest Luton Red Cross 1
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest New Barnet Town 4
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest St Albans City 5
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest Walthamstow Silver 6
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest Gravesend Town
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest Ilford Horns Temperance
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest North London Temperance
13th Sep 1890 Hamilton Contest Barrhead

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!