[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sounds, John Golland

Contest Test Pieces (17)

Date Contest Winner
14th Nov 2015 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Pro Rege Heerenveen
15th May 2010 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Championship Section) Fanfare Paroissiale de Siviriez
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) Bathgate Band
4th Nov 2000 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Århus Brass Band
11th Oct 1998 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
Oct 1998 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood
26th Oct 1996 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) E.Y.M.S.
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey Band
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rigid Containers Group
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute
1st May 1993 European Championships Brass Band Willebroek

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (40)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Rong Brass 9
18th Nov 2017 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 1
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) FDF Christianshavn Brass Band 5
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 3
31st Oct 2015 Altena Streekfestival (Topklasse) Oefening en Uitspanning 2
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Granite City Brass 6
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Askøy Brass Band 2
25th Jan 2015 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band Brassage 2
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Medway 8
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 6
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Abergavenny Borough Band 6
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ratby Co-operative 3
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Bacchus 2
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kidlington Concert 10
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 2
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 8
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Brass 3
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Northop Silver 7
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lanner & District 3
17th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brassband Spijkerpakkenband 7
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Oslofjord Brass 5
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Heist 1
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal (Qld) 11
25th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Young BrassBand Willebroek 1
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) United Co-op (Crewe) 5
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 2
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Brackley & District 3
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 1
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 5
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Haydock Ogden Travel 3
12th May 2002 Cumbria Band Association Contest (Champ Section) Pennine Brass 1
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) Darebin City Brass (Vic) 9
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 11
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Oldham Brass 97
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club 3
2nd May 1998 European Championships Point of Ayr 3
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City Band (Vic) D
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 3
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd 4
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 12

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!