[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Plantagenets (1972), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (47)

Date Contest Winner
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hitchin Town
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Second Section) Ripon City
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) Goodwick
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby)
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Unison Kinneil
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) Swindon Pegasus
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Cornerstone
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B'
29th Jan 2012 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Orchestre de Cuivres d'Amiens
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Skelmanthorpe
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Ocean Brass
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) St. Keverne
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW)
2nd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
2002 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 3rd Carrickfergus
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town
11th Apr 1999 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath)
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Glossop Old
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
25th Jun 1994 Northeastern Brass Band Championships Imperial Brass
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) St. Dennis
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (First Section) Northop Silver
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass
15th Apr 1989 North American Championships (Championship Section) WRAL British Brass Band
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
2nd Nov 1985 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) Thames Region
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Teversal Colliery
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
2nd Nov 1975 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Brindle Brass
16th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry Band
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly Public
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready (G.B.)
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (164)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 9
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Abergavenny Borough 3
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brisbane Brass 2 (Qld) 7
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) Darebin City Brass - Northern Brass (Vic) 10
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sagvåg Musikklag 3
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Lindås Brass 12
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) East Riding of Yorkshire 13
5th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (First Division) Svogerslev Brass Band 3
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Nelson City Brass 1
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Soham Comrades 2
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Andover Town 5
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge St David's Brass 10
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (First Section) Société de musique de Treyvaux 6
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 12
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Bakewell Silver 10
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (First Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 1
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Auckland City Brass 2
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 3
16th Nov 2013 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) Marion City Band 1
25th Aug 2013 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) Marion City Band 1
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Old Silkstone 3
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) St Keverne 1
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Blaenavon Town D
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Goodwick 1
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Blaenavon Town 4
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Horbury Victoria 3
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Fairlop Brass 3
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Middleton 7
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Durham Miners Association 10
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) York Railway Institute 11
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (Second Section) Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band 1
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 2
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Epsom & Ewell Silver 1
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Miner's Association 1
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Eccleston Brass 2
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Tyldesley 3
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Farnworth & Walkden 4
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 5
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Besses Boys 6
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 7
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison 6
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 6
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) Middleton 6
31st Mar 2012 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band 1
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hornorkesteret Stavanger 13
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) City of Birmingham Brass 5
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Yiewsley and West Drayton 7
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 6
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Blaenavon Town 6
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Blaenavon Town 2
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frei Hornmusikk 14
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Epsom & Ewell Silver 8
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Blaenavon Town 2
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Bros -- Bendigo (Vic) 4
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal Band 2
2nd May 2009 European Championships (B Section) Drogheda Brass Band 5
19th Apr 2009 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 1
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Betteshanger Welfare 7
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Folleso Musikklag 12
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Egham Band 1
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Carlton Brass 3
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Cup St. David's Brass 8
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Carlton Brass 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Forresters Brass 2000 5
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Ibstock Brick Brass 7
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 3
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 6
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Titan Hutt City Brass 3
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-op 3
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Dalkeith & Monktonhall 3
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) East London Brass
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Castle Trust Hamilton Brass 2
22nd Apr 2006 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 2
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Gosford City Brass (NSW) 8
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fagernes Musikkorps 7
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjøvik Bybrass 8
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Musikklag 2
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland 1
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Mons St. Georges BrassBand 3
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Lympstone SWT 5
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Brass 11
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skui Brass Band 3
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 2
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oltedal-Ålgård Musikkorps 13
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Chichester City 8
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade) Geelong West Band (Vic) 3
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 5
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Austrheim Lindås Musikklag 8
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A City of Bristol Brass Band 2
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol Brass Band 1
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Brass No.1 (Qld) 1
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice Section B City of Bristol Brass Band 1
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) Moorabbin Brass (Vic) 2
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Honors Section) St. Louis Brass Band 5
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rosendal Musikklag 12
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Eidsberg Brass Band 13
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kleppe Musikklag 6
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Bath Spa
1st May 1998 European Brass Band Championships (1st/B Section) Toolo Brass 3
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Bedworth Brass 8
4th May 1996 European Championships (1st/B Section) BB Normandie 1
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Unity Brass 1
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Wantage Silver A 2
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Brass (Qld) 6
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bundaberg Municipal (Qld) 8
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 5
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Jayess '87 2
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Honors Section) Illinois Brass Band 1
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Brighton Silver 6
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 2
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Essendon (Vic) 6
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Johnstone Silver 8
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Bon Accord Silver 15
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Brighton (Buses) Silver 3
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 4
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section A) Kibworth 1
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Longridge 1
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Longridge
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Bankstown City 2
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) Telecom Hamilton ( NZ ) 1
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Moorabbin (Vic) 8
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Greenway Selectus 10
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) Glossop Old 4
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Warburtons Bakery 3
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Glossop Old 4
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Warburton's Bakery 10
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen 4
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) Diamond Valley Brass (Vic) 1
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coedely Colliery 2
14th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 1
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 2
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brunswick City (Vic) 6
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 2
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Tyldesley
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto District 3
6th May 1984 European Championships Soli Deo Gloria 7
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal 1
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Middleton 4
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 2
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (B Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham 1
22nd Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen 3
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 5
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Askern Colliery
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Hoggarths 1
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Askern Colliery Silver Prize 1
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Chalford 5
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Richmond 1
1980 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 2
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Manger Musikklag 9
15th Apr 1979 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) Dandenong Municipal (Vic) 8
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 2
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shirley 2
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 2
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) Shirley 3
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Shirley (Solihull) 1
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley 1
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Redbridge 2
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Richmond 2
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Skelmersdale 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!