[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Winter's Tale, Reginald Heath

Contest Test Pieces (24)

Date Contest Winner
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class E) Pendennis Brass
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Hadstock Silver
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Sharlston Colliery
21st Oct 1989 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Magheramorne Silver Band
28th Nov 1987 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) L'Avenir de Lignière
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Saracen Brass
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Crewkerne Town
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Askern Colliery
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Ancient Order of Foresters Youth
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Nassington
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Celynen Collieries
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Abraham Darby
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Haverhill
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Darwen
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) Delph
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Youth Section) Kennington Oxford Youth
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ellington Colliery
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Harris Calne
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Ercol
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Galashiels Town
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Grange Moor Colliery Band
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Creswell Colliery


Own Choice Test Pieces (10)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Syston 12
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Deeside Silver 5
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) Pendeen Silver 1
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth section) Amersham Band 8
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Cranbrook Town Band 4
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Abbey Brass
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 3
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stantonbury 3
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Fauldhouse Miners' Youth 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!