[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Triumphant Rhapsody (1965), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (32)

Date Contest Winner
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio Brass Band
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Sherborne Town
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) Thoresby Colliery RJB Band
7th Oct 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St Mary's Band Club
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Mid Rhondda
10th Dec 1994 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Heman - Zuidwolde
26th Nov 1994 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Matzendorf
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Cinderford Swanbrook
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Matthews Norfolk Brass
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Greenalls Champion
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section A) North Skelton and District
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lockwood
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Leicester Foresters
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Fairey
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood City
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (160)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hitchin 10
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge The Bathgate Band 3
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) Knottingley Silver 10
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Abergavenny 3
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Parc & Dare 1
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Manger Old Star Brass 3
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Cinderford 7
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Hazel Grove 5
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Third Section) Greenalls 8
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol Brass Band 3
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Bream Silver 6
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Kippax 2
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Bream 5
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 11
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Bollington Brass 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Epping Forest 4
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Welwyn Garden City 5
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Hazel Grove 9
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kibworth 7
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Poulton Le Fylde 8
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Michelmersh Silver Band 11
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Bedworth Brass 6
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Poulton 4
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Holroyd No.2 (NSW) 4
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Skui Brassband 11
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Barton Town 1
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Phoenix Brass 3
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Ocean Brass 3
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Ocean Brass 2
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Cinderford 1
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) 3
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Manger Old Stars 6
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Bollington Brass 1
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Harrogate 6
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Musikverein Reitnau 26
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City 1
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Brackley 4
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Timperley 2
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Markham and District 3
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Cinderford 1
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Ammanford Town 2
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Broughtons Brass 1
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Championship Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band 4
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Hathern 5
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hatfields of Colchester 10
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 6
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 3
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate 3
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Burry Port Town 4
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Luton 6
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Stannington Brass 2
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton Silver 8
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Dunaskin Doon 3
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Livingston Brass 8
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 2
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Morecambe Nuclear Electric
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Yorkshire Evening Post 3
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria 1
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Durham Constabulary
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) Glossop Old 1
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Langley 2
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sola Brass Band 7
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 4
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Enderby 2
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City of Holroyd 2
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Alva 14
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Bendix Kingswood 2
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 3
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 2
3rd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 2
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) British Telecom 2
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Skelmersdale 7
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Skelmersdale
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 5
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Meltham and Meltham Mills 3
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 6
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stacksteads 13
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) N.C.U 2
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Dobcross 9
13th Dec 1986 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli deo Gloria 2
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Langley
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Unity Brass 6
2nd Aug 1986 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Glossop Old 6
3rd May 1986 European Championships Parc & Dare 9
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 3
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek 1
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Midden Brabant
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Uckfield 1
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Durham Constabulary 3
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Freckleton
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Durham Constabulary 1
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Boarshurst 'B' 3
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 3
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) Box Hill City (Vic) 3
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Swinton Concert 1
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) Middleton
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 3
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Wakefield Metropolitan
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire 6
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 1
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 3
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 1
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Glossop Old 1
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Boarshurst 'B' 1
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Glossop Old 1
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Uckfield Industries 2
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 4
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old 3
28th May 1983 European Championships Brodsworth Colliery 9
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton 3
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Whitburn 6
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag 7
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 3
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Walsall Servis 5
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn Burgh 2
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Newton Heath
4th Oct 1981 European Championships De Waldsang 3
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Jones & Crossland 1
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ratby 3
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Greenalls Champion 3
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 6
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pontardulais Town 5
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Coedely Colliery
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 1
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Cory 1
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Brassband Midden-Brabant 9
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Bedworth 12
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 3
17th Nov 1979 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant 1
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shotts St. Patrick's Parish Band 3
7th Oct 1979 European Championships CWS Glasgow 7
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Calverton Colliery
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Slaithwaite
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Lockwood
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Citizens (Vic) 8
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 9
12th Sep 1976 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 1
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Dalmellington 2
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 5
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 6
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Stocksbridge Works
14th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart City (Tas) 3
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Richmond Band 1
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell Band 2
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blue Mountains City 9
13th Feb 1972 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 1
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Lockwood 1
26th Jan 1969 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly Public 2
2nd Dec 1967 Edinburgh Charities Contest Kirkintilloch Silver 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!