[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Variations on a Ninth (1964), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (30)

Date Contest Winner
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St Dennis Band
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Metropole Brass band
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) Barnsley Building Soc
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Wingates
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) National Fuel Distributors
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Rhodian Brass
29th Nov 1986 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band 13 Etoiles
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Manger Musikklag
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Blidworth Colliery
5th Sep 1981 British Open City of Coventry
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Burton Constructional
24th Nov 1974 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Coalville
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry Band
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol)
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Band
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Concert Band
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh Band
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (97)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 4
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Hyde 3
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Hyde 9
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 3rd Carrickferus Silver Band 5
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Musikklag 1
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Parc & Dare 5
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) South West Comms 5
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newmilns and Galston 3
22nd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 2
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 7
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) York Railway Institute 13
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Northfleet 1
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City of Holroyd 1
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bathgate Band 9
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Middleton 2
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band (NSW) 4
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Blackpool Brass 4
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Titan Hutt City Brass 8
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Open Section) United Co-op Yorkshire 1
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Portishead Town Band 1
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Forest of Dean 6
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 6
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-op 8
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Hornorkesteret Stavanger 4
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rosendal Musikklag 1
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Ammanford 5
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Mossley 5
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Moston and Beswick 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ibstock Brick Brass
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Treherbert and District 1
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Musikklag 1
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Wakefield Metropolitan 1
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Morrells Concert Brass (Kidlington)
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Trafford 3
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Newtongrange (B & C Decorators) 2
6th Jun 1993 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships Penrith Valley Concert 1
12th Apr 1992 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 3
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Stainless Steel Dodworth 1
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Telecom 3
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Midland Brick (WA) 8
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Staines Brass 2
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Moston and Beswick
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Desford Colliery 4
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Alvins Walkden 2
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Laporte 3
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Alvins (Walkden) 3
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Shirley 1
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 1
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 1
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District 1
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section Hanwell 1
3rd May 1986 European Championships Agnes Street 11
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Northop Silver
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Essendon (Vic) 11
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Boarshurst 'B'
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Terpsichore 1
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Boarshurst 'B' 2
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) Diamond Valley 2
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 3
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Kirkless N.C.B.
22nd Oct 1983 Champion of Champions Consett Whitbread Trophy 3
28th May 1983 European Championships Cory 3
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 3
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Blidworth Welfare B J Mining 2
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aldershot Brass 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 5
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Linthwaite
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Black Country Brass 4
27th Aug 1977 Edinburgh International Contest Rochdale Band 1
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Rochdale 3
24th Apr 1977 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell 2
24th Apr 1977 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Croydon 4
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) Melbourne Metropolitan Tramways (Vic) 4
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Croydon 5
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) Goodshaw 2
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Northumbria Police 3
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Melbourne & Metropolitan (Vic) 4
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District 2
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Lockwood 3
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Stalybridge
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Thoresby Colliery
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District 1
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic) 6
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) Dandenong Municipal (Vic) 9
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Hendon 2
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Guildford
14th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 1
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City (NSW) 4
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music City of Coventry 2
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blue Mountains City 2
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood City 1
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bo'ness and Carriden 3
2nd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.Marys District 2
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest City of Coventry 3
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!