[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

William Tell [unknown arranger], Gioachino Rossini

Contest Test Pieces (35)

Date Contest Winner
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Drybrook and District
8th Dec 1951 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Wigston Temperance
10th Dec 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
8th Jul 1933 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Ammanford
9th Jun 1928 Hanslope Contest (First Section) Kettering Rifles
23rd Aug 1924 Barnoldswick Contest Nelson Old
23rd Aug 1924 Holmfirth Contest Hinchliffe Mill
23rd Aug 1924 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Kingswood Evangel Silver Mission
9th Aug 1924 Clitheroe Contest Nelson
5th Aug 1924 Aberdare Contest Windsor Colliery
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Troedyrhiw Town
26th Jul 1924 Shirebrook Contest Bolsover Colliery
26th Jul 1924 Bristol Contest Cory Workmen
5th Jul 1924 Stanton Hill Contest Kirkby Old
5th Jul 1924 Brighouse Contest Holme Silver
28th Jun 1924 Earl Shilton Contest Leicester City
28th Jun 1924 Eckington Contest Hasland
21st Jun 1924 Ripley Contest Bolsover Colliery
10th Jun 1924 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Hinchliffe Mill
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Treharris
10th Jun 1924 Treorchy Contest (Class C) Treherbert
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Caterham Silver
9th Jun 1924 Stamford Contest Rushden Temperance
9th Jun 1924 Hirwain Contest (Class C) Cwmaman
9th Jun 1924 Longton Contest Mow Cop
7th Jun 1924 Pleasley Contest Langwith Colliery
22nd Apr 1924 Crow Edge Contest Carlton Main
21st Apr 1924 Slaithwaite Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hucknall Excelsior
28th Feb 1908 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Mornington Brass Band
11th Jul 1895 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reading Temperance
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest Westhoughton Old
6th Jun 1891 Haydon Bridge Contest Holborn Hill Royal
2nd Jul 1887 Manchester Contest Wyke Temperance
3rd Aug 1868 Heywood Contest Bacup Old

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (148)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Sep 2008 Swiss Open Entlebucher Brass Band 5
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Haslingden Borough
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mill 4
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3
7th Jun 1924 Carbrook Contest Stocksbridge Old 5
2nd Dec 1922 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Hetton Colliery 5
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wallsend District Model 2
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt Citizens 3
5th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Gympie City 3
6th Apr 1912 Halifax Contest (First Section) Wyke 3
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Marrickville Municipal 1
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta Citizens 1
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta Citizens 2
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Rawson Hill 3
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Temora Town 6
28th Jan 1911 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newcastle City (NSW) 2
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart Senior Cadets (Tas) 7
27th Oct 1908 Australian Championships (B Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic) 3
28th Oct 1905 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Boulder City ( W A) 1
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) A W A Boulder ( Wst Aust) 1
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Adelaide Locomotive (SA) 4
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) St.Joseph's -- Launceston (Tas) 6
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Rothervale
31st Jul 1897 Witton Park Contest Harrogate Temperance 2
31st Jul 1897 Witton Park Contest Spennymoor Temperance 3
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Rothervale
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Rothervale
19th Sep 1896 Houghton-le-Spring Contest East Hartlepool Temperance 4
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Irthlingborough Town
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Birchover
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Gainsborough Britannia 5
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Sheffield Temperance 7
13th Jul 1895 Huddersfield Friendly & Trades Societies Fete Honley 4
6th Jul 1895 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Honley 5
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Sheffield Temperance
10th Sep 1894 Clayton West Contest Sheffield Temperance 4
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Ashington Duke 1
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Model 2
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Ashington Model 3
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Duke
25th Aug 1894 Crigglestone Contest Jump 5
20th Aug 1894 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Model 1
20th Aug 1894 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Duke 2
13th Aug 1894 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Temperance 1
13th Aug 1894 Sheffield Contest Treeton 2
11th Aug 1894 Arbroath Contest Clydebank 1
26th Jul 1894 Peterborough Contest (Local Section) Raunds Temperance 1
26th Jul 1894 Peterborough Contest (Local Section) Peterborough Borough 3
14th Jul 1894 Queensbury Contest Cornholme 3
2nd Jul 1894 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer 4
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Clydebank 3
4th Jun 1894 Helston Contest Illogan 3
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest Black Dyke 2
14th Oct 1893 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Temperance 4
7th Aug 1893 Truro Band Contest Illogan Reed & Brass Band 1
29th Jul 1893 Leeming Bar Contest Hartlepool Old Operatic 2
6th Jul 1893 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Black Dyke 1
6th Jul 1893 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Wyke Temperance 3
24th Jun 1893 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Milburn's Model 3
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar Wyke Temperance 2
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke Mills 4
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest Black Dyke Mills 2
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest Hanley Town 4
25th Jun 1892 Greatham Contest Milburn's Model 4
25th Jun 1892 Greatham Contest Hartlepool Temperance 8
14th May 1892 Dearham Contest Derwent Iron and Steel Works
12th Sep 1891 Darlington Contest Castle Eden Colliery 4
12th Sep 1891 Darlington Contest Framwellgate Moor Colliery
8th Aug 1891 Mickley Contest Ashington 3
1st Aug 1891 Ashington Contest Framwellgate Moor 2
1st Aug 1891 Ashington Contest Backworth 4
11th Jul 1891 West Hartlepool Contest Milburn's Model 1
11th Jul 1891 West Hartlepool Contest Darlington Temperance 5
11th Jul 1891 West Hartlepool Contest Castle Eden Colliery
24th Jun 1891 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Castle Eden 2
24th Jun 1891 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Milburn's Model (Middlesbrough) 3
20th Jun 1891 Quebec Contest South Derwent 2
20th Jun 1891 Quebec Contest Castle Eden 3
24th Sep 1888 Sandbach Contest Congleton Volunteers 3
18th Jul 1888 Pickering Own Choice Contest Kirkbymoorside Temperance 4
9th Jun 1888 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Alloa Colliery 4
9th Jun 1888 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Bonnybridge
29th Jan 1888 Centennial Band Contest Launceston City 3
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Bonnybridge
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Coatbridge
22nd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest Coatbridge 2
22nd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest Bonnybridge 5
28th Aug 1886 Dunfermline Contest Bonnybridge 1
28th Aug 1886 Dunfermline Contest Coatbridge
28th Aug 1886 Dunfermline Contest Lassodie
1st Aug 1885 Wemyss Castle Contest (Local Section) Alloa 1
31st May 1884 Alloa Contest Alloa 2
8th Dec 1883 Blackburn Contest Accrington Rifles 3
11th Aug 1883 Rochdale Contest Linthwaite 1
11th Aug 1883 Rochdale Contest Kingston Mills
6th Aug 1883 Barrow Contest Dalton Rifles 7
4th Aug 1883 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Radcliffe Old 1
28th Jul 1883 Dodworth Contest Kingston Mills 5
9th Jun 1883 Gainsborough Contest 1st Lincolnshire Artillery (Grimsby)
26th Aug 1882 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Rifles 3
31st Jul 1882 Workington Contest Accrington Old 1
1st Jul 1882 Blackpool Contest Accrington
23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Staleybridge 3
1st Jul 1881 Blackburn Contest Blackburn All Saints 2
13th Sep 1880 Longton Contest Cobridge
11th Aug 1880 Winster Contest Birchover 3
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Accrington 3
24th Jun 1880 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Guisbrough 20th N.Y.R.V. 4
6th Oct 1879 Longton Contest St Peter's Catholic (Cobridge) 3
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Accrington 3
9th Aug 1879 Idle Contest Thurlstone 2
6th Aug 1879 Kidsgrove Contest Accrington 1
6th Aug 1879 Kidsgrove Contest Cobridge 5
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Accrington 2
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest 7th Lancashire R.V 3
31st May 1879 Chorley Contest Accrington (7th L.R.V.) 2
20th Jul 1878 Seaham Contest Sunderland Operatic 3
28th Jul 1877 Clayton-le-Moors Contest Linthwaite 2
25th Jun 1877 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Brotton
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Clayton-le-Moors
24th Jun 1876 Stalybridge Contest Linthwaite 2
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Trawden 4
11th Sep 1869 Lyme Park Contest Compstall 3
11th Sep 1869 Lyme Park Contest Denton 4
18th Aug 1869 Hetton Contest Londonderry Bottle Works
17th May 1869 South Shields Contest Seaham Bottle Works 4
8th May 1869 Burnley Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 3
22nd Aug 1868 Burnley Contest Stalybridge Old 4
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Dewsbury Old
29th Jun 1867 Nelson Contest Colne
24th Jun 1867 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Felling Chemical Works 2
14th Aug 1866 Castle Eden Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 1
31st Aug 1865 Stokesley Flower Show West Hartlepool 2
25th Jul 1864 Hull Contest Chesterfield 2
25th Jul 1864 Hull Contest Malton
10th Oct 1863 Wolverhampton Contest West Bromwich Rifle Volunteer Band 2
29th Jul 1863 Moira Contest Matlock Volunteer Rifle Band 1
21st Jul 1863 Denby Contest Matlock Rifles 1
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest 11th Derbyshire Matlock 2
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest 34th Staffordshire Rifle Volunteers
11th Jun 1863 Yorkshire Gala Band Contest Heckmondwike 4
2nd Sep 1861 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Chesterfield Rifle Corps 3
12th Aug 1861 Derby Contest 6th Derby V.R.C. (Chesterfield) 2
1st Sep 1860 Barnard Castle Contest Hartlepool Artillery 2
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) Stalybridge




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/