[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Band

Also/previously known as: A.W (Drybrook) Parker Band, Drybrook, Drybrook & District Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] Joshua Ruck
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Essay 9 Joshua Ruck
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 14 11 Joshua Ruck
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 13   Trittico 4 Joshua Ruck
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 The Snaring of the Sun 12 Joshua Ruck
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Joshua Ruck
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Variations on Maccabeus 13 Joshua Ruck
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11   8 Joshua Ruck
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1   Cloudcatcher Fells 1 Joshua Ruck
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) 2 March: Army of the Nile 1 Joshua Ruck
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 18 Joshua Ruck
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W 11
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 1 8 Joshua Ruck
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Resurgam Joshua Ruck
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Chaucer's Tunes 15 Joshua Ruck
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 7   Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Joshua Ruck
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 2 March: Army of the Nile 7 Joshua Ruck
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 7 Joshua Ruck
15th Sep 2013 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 Joshua Ruck
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Oceans 2 Joshua Ruck
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Plantagenets 9 Joshua Ruck
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 8 Joshua Ruck
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 1 March: Army of the Nile 7 Joshua Ruck
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 7 Joshua Ruck
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Three Ancient Customs 16 Steve Ruck
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Olympus 13 Steve Ruck
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 2 Steve Ruck
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 Dimensions Steve Ruck
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section C) 1 March: Army of the Nile Steve Ruck
9th Oct 2011 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 3 Steve Ruck
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2   Steve Ruck
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Kevin White
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Prelude, Song and Dance 14 Kevin White
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 1 9 Kevin White
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section C 1 Kevin White
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 3 Kevin White
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 2 Kevin White
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 1 Kevin White
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Saint-Saƫns Variations 2 Kevin White
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainments contest 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 Kevin White
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) 3 Kevin White
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 9 Kevin White
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Dimensions 4 Kevin White
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 The Once and Future King 5 Kevin White
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section B) 1 Kevin White
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Kevin White
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 7 Kevin White
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Hinemoa 9 Kevin White
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 Rojer Phelps
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 3 Kevin White
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Prelude and Jubilate 8 Kevin White
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Kevin White
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Anglian Dances 19 Kevin White
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 A Mendip Celebration 3 Kevin White
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 10 Kevin White
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Kevin White
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 The Four Noble Truths 3 Kevin White
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 5 Kevin White
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Lydian Pictures Kevin White
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Suite in Bb [Jacob] D. Ventura
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Haslemere Suite R. Toomer
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 24 Indian Summer R. Toomer
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] R. Toomer
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors E. Annetts
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 Divertimento [Kelly] 19 E. Annetts
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 20 Snowdon Fantasy Dennis Grant
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Dennis Grant
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 20 Chorale and Toccata 11 Dennis Grant
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Third Section) 2 2 Dennis Grant
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 2 Dennis Grant
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 The Shipbuilders 17 E. Annetts
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 M. Woolas
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Suite for Brass [Segers] 12 M. Woolas
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 M. Woolas
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus M. Woolas
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 16 M. Woolas
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] H. Harris
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 6 H. Harris
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 3 1 H. Harris
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 5 H. Harris
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 12 H. Harris
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Ron Williams
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 7 Ron Williams
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B 7 Ron Williams
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Ron Williams
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 17 Ron Williams
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) K. Harman
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Robin Morgan
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 16 Albert Meek
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 2 Robin Morgan
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 4 Albert Meek
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 A Barchester Suite 9 B. Cooling
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams B. Cooling
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) A French Suite 14 B. Cooling
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Dimensions 6 B. C. Cooling
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 15 Tournament for Brass 8 B. C. Cooling
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 3 Clive Lewis
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Prince Igor Overture 10 Clive Lewis
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Clive Lewis
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Clive Lewis
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 17 Clive Lewis
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Clive Lewis
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya G. Lewis
5th Sep 1981 Parkend Carnival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 5 Clive Lewis
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 5 Clive Lewis
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Hinemoa Clive Lewis
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 Clive Lewis
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band E. Annetts
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) W Concert Overture for Brass Band 5
19th Apr 1980 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) W Concert Overture for Brass Band 5
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass E. Annetts
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 6 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice E. Annetts
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Labour and Love
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals F. Cockcroft
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers F. Cockcroft
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals F. Cockcroft
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Pageantry E. Annetts
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 I. Watts
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 5 E. Annetts
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 E. Annetts
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean March Contest E. Annetts
10th May 1975 Senior Cup 2 Scheherazade 1 E. Annetts
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom E. Annetts
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean March Contest 2 E. Annetts
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 2 E. Annetts
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 E. Annetts
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) 8 E. Annetts
19th May 1973 Royal Forest of Dean Entertainment Contest 1 E. Annetts
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets E. Annetts
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1972 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 1 E. Annetts
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Resurgam
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] E. Annetts
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] E. Annetts
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest E. Annetts
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 14 E. Annetts
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 E. Annetts
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique A. G. Mason
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Promenade Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 6 A. G. Mason
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 First Suite in Eb A. G. Mason
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 Promenade 23 A. G. Mason
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) 2 Othello 1 A. G. Mason
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 3 A. G. Mason
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 19 A. G. Mason
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 A. G. Mason
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 7 A. G. Mason
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music W
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 A. G. Mason
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) From the New World 2 Roy Mabbutt
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth 8 A. G. Mason
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece A. G. Mason
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 1 4 Joseph Welsh
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 3 4 Joseph Welsh
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 19 Joseph Welsh
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 4 Rufford Abbey 8 Joseph Welsh
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 4 Joseph Welsh
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 9 Joseph Welsh
8th Sep 1962 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 2 Joseph Welsh
30th Jun 1962 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 2 Joseph Welsh
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth Joseph Welsh
Jan 1962 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 6 Joseph Welsh
19th Nov 1961 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 1 Joseph Welsh
22nd May 1961 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 Joseph Welsh
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) 2 Joseph Welsh
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Second Organ Sonata 21 Joseph Welsh
21st Aug 1960 Worrall Hill Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Serenade Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Open Section) 1 Serenade Joseph Welsh
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Gallions Reach Joseph Welsh
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Joseph Welsh
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 2 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Joseph Welsh
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright]
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 William Tell [unknown arranger] Joseph Welsh
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Joseph Welsh
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Joseph Welsh
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 1 Joseph Welsh
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 19 Joseph Welsh
30th Aug 1958 Bream Contest (Open Section) 3 Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1958 Worrall Hill Contest 2 Joseph Welsh
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1958 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Venus and Adonis Joseph Welsh
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) 4 Venus and Adonis 6 Joseph Welsh
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest W A Garland of Classics
10th Aug 1957 Worrall Hill Contest 3 A Garland of Classics Joseph Welsh
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 4 Joseph Welsh
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 3 Joseph Welsh
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Joseph Welsh
18th Aug 1956 Worrall Hill Contest 1 Echoes of the Opera Joseph Welsh
7th Aug 1956 Coleford Contest 1 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Echoes of the Opera 1 Joseph Welsh
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 5 Joseph Welsh
30th Jun 1956 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Joseph Welsh
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1955 Whitecroft Contest 3 Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) W  
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) W Moments with Mozart
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Joseph Welsh
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) A. J. Williams
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) W Call of the Sea
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Moments with Wagner A. T. Williamson
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Call of the Sea A. T. Williamson
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 2 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 Scottish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 The English Maiden J. A. Greenwood
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1950 Ruardean Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Indian Summer J. A. Greenwood
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 8 B. W. Welch
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet J. A. Greenwood
23rd Jul 1949 Stroud Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet J. A. Greenwood
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1948 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1948 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 In Tudor Days J. A. Greenwood
31st Jan 1948 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 4 Recollections of Mendelssohn J. A. Greenwood
9th Aug 1947 Bream Contest 1 Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Ruardean Contest 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn J. A. Greenwood
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 5 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] C. F. Meek
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 1 Songs of England [Bath] Clifton Jones
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Overture "Messiah" 2 Clifton Jones
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 La Traviata [arr. Round] Clifton Jones
19th Aug 1944 Gloucester Contest 3 Over the Hills C. F. Meek
24th Jun 1944 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Weber 4 C. F. Meek
5th Aug 1943 Cinderford Contest 1 C. F. Meek
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 2 Over the Hills C. F. Meek
29th May 1939 Walford Contest 4 Over the Hills C. F. Meek
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) 1 Romantique 10 C. F. Meek
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest 4 Wayside Scenes C. F. Meek
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Loving Cup Memories Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1933 Drybrook Contest 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] C. F. Meek
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) C. F. Meek
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) C. F. Meek
17th Jun 1933 Ruardean Contest 3 La Traviata [unknown arranger] C. F. Meek
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 3) A Village Pastoral Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest 2 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] C. F. Meek
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1931 Cinderford Contest 4 Gems of Old England C. F. Meek
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1904 Chepstow Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Songs of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1897 Cinderford Contest 2 Gems of Victorian Melody E. Hales
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest 3 Macbeth [unknown composer, unknown arranger] E. Hales
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest (Second Section) 3 Titania E. Hales
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 Trafalgar J. Hailes
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest 2 Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 1 J. Hailes
17th Aug 1895 Lydney Contest 1 Pride of England Frank Jones

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!