[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bedworth Brass

Also/previously known as: Bedworth Town and Church, Bedworth Town & Church Silver Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section)
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 David Maplestone
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 8 David Maplestone
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 14 David Maplestone
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 Brass Metamorphosis 5 David Maplestone
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 15 13 David Maplestone
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 9 11 Ryan Richards
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2   Trittico 3 Ryan Richards
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 13 Pageantry 6 Chris Houlding
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 11 David Maplestone
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W 9
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Ballet for Band 17 David Maplestone
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 12 David Maplestone
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] David Maplestone
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 8 David Maplestone
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 5 David Maplestone
16th May 2015 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 2 10 Alwyn Green
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 11   A London Overture 17 David Maplestone
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 6 A London Overture David Maplestone
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10   1 Bob Stradling
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 10 Alwyn Green
17th May 2014 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 1 9 Alwyn Green
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 11 Jason Glynn
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 Vitae Aeternum 11 Jason Glynn
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10   10 Alwyn Green
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 1 Jason Glynn
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Brass Triumphant 16 Jason Glynn
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Ad Undas : To The Waves 15 Jason Glynn
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 8
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 7 Jason Glynn
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Mountain Views 10 Jason Glynn
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 High Peak 10 David Maplestone
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Jason Glynn
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 8 9 Guy Bennett
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Le Carnaval Romain 17 Guy Bennett
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Granite Variations 13 Guy Bennett
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 Granite Variations Guy Bennett
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Granite Variations 3 Guy Bennett
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 7 Guy Bennett
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Trittico Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 A Moorside Suite 9 Guy Bennett
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 A Hebridean Suite 6 Guy Bennett
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) 9 Paganini Variations 10 Guy Bennett
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 2 2 Guy Bennett
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 10 Symphony of Marches 2 Guy Bennett
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 7 Tallis Variations 7 Guy Bennett
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Pentacle 3 Guy Bennett
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 12 Hostile Skies 6 Stephen Tighe
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Trittico 5 Guy Bennett
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 9 Stephen Tighe
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 18 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 16 Stephen Tighe
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 7 Stephen Tighe
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 4 Trittico Stephen Tighe
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 James Cook, Circumnavigator 14 Stephen Tighe
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 The Plantagenets 15 Stephen Tighe
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Trittico 7 Stephen Tighe
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) 4 Trittico Stephen Tighe
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 15 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 13 Stephen Tighe
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 2 Stephen Tighe
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 12 Colin Randle
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Music for the Common Man 14 Colin Randle
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 2 Trittico 4 Colin Randle
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Trittico 3 Colin Randle
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) 11 Music for the Common Man 11 Colin Randle
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Voyage of Discovery 6 Colin Randle
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Colin Randle
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 6 Lorenzo 5 Colin Randle
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Pageantry 16 Colin Randle
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Comedy Overture 13 Colin Randle
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) A London Overture 4 Nigel Howard
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 19 A London Overture 24 Nigel Howard
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 9 Nigel Howard
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Coventry Variations 4 David Williams
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 2 Resurgam 7 David Williams
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) 4 Resurgam 5 David Williams
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 18 Resurgam 14 David Williams
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 11 David Williams
13th Jul 2003 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 1 4 David Williams
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 10 Connotations 7 David Williams
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 12 David Williams
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 David Williams
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Tallis Variations David Williams
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 10 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 9 David Williams
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 2002 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 3 Colin Randle
14th Jul 2002 NEMBBA Belvoir Castle 3 1 Colin Randle
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Royal Parks Colin Randle
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 Tallis Variations 1 Colin Randle
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 20 Purcell Variations [Downie] 22 Michael West
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 7 Michael West
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 The Undaunted 1 Michael West
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Connotations 5 Michael West
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 4 St. Paul's Suite 3 Michael West
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Abstractions 9 Michael West
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 4 4 Michael West
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 Michael West
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 9 Connotations 4 Michael West
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 11 Michael West
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Michael West
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) 3 A Swiss Excursion 5 Michael West
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Michael West
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 8 Michael West
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 Michael West
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 Michael West
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans Michael West
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 7 Michael West
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Main Street 12 Michael West
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Capriccio [Downie] 17 Michael West
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 6 4 Michael West
21st Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 1 Michael West
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 9 Michael West
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 8 Michael West
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 6 Michael West
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Music for a Festival 2 Michael West
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest 8 The Plantagenets 11 Michael West
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 10 Symphonic Suite for Brass Michael West
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 11 Michael West
6th Apr 1997 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 The Aeronauts 7 Simon Platford
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 10 Colin Randle
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1996 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section B 2 Colin Randle
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Dimensions 1 Colin Randle
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 12 Colin Randle
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Colin Randle
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 1 Dimensions 4 Colin Randle
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 4 Prometheus Unbound 4 Colin Randle
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Colin Randle
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 1 8 Colin Randle
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 Colin Randle
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Harold McNeil
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 17 Gary Smallwood
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Gary Smallwood
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 5 Gary Smallwood
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 5 Gary Smallwood
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] Gary Smallwood
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 7 Gary Smallwood
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 2 Gary Smallwood
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 Gary Smallwood
4th Jun 1994 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 Gary Smallwood
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 The Fall of the Year 7 Gary Smallwood
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 12 Gary Smallwood
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata Gary Smallwood
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Tintagel 5 Gary Smallwood
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Entertainments 3 Gary Smallwood
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Gary Smallwood
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Tintagel Gary Smallwood
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Entertainments Gary Smallwood
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Third Section) Entertainments 8 Gary Smallwood
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 Gary Smallwood
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Gary Smallwood
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Gary Smallwood
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Vectis Isle Gary Smallwood
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 6 Gary Smallwood
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Gary Smallwood
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Gary Smallwood
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] Gary Smallwood
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) Dimensions 8 Gary Smallwood
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Prince Igor Overture Gary Smallwood
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 7 Terry Brotherhood
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) A Celtic Suite Ian Cartwright
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Coriolanus Brian E Clarke
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (3rd Section) 1 3 Elaine Knight
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 16 Elaine Knight
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Elaine Knight
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scottish Festival Overture Elaine Knight
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love Elaine Knight
4th Nov 1990 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 2 Elaine Knight
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Elaine Knight
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Call of the Sea 15 Elaine Knight
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 9 Elaine Knight
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 7 Elaine Knight
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Elaine Knight
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Prizewinners Elaine Knight
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Elaine Knight
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Elaine Knight
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] Elaine Knight
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 6 Elaine Knight

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 10 Huw Thomas
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 14 Huw Thomas
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 15 Huw Thomas
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Huw Thomas
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 18 Huw Thomas
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 23 Huw Thomas
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!