[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brighton and Hove City Brass

Also/previously known as: Brighton (Buses) Silver Band, Brighton Buses Silver, Brighton Silver, Brighton Silver, Brighton Youth Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Napoleon on the Alps
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5 3 Matthew Hackett
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3   Darkwood 4 Matthew Hackett
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Darkwood 6 Matthew Hackett
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 The Lion and the Rose 10 Matthew Hackett
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Dimensions 5 Matthew Hackett
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 1 Matthew Hackett
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 18 Matthew Hackett
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 The Seafarers 7 Matthew Hackett
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Matthew Hackett
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) W
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 12 Matthew Hackett
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Five French Masters 8 Matthew Hackett
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) W 1
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Narnia Suite 12 Matthew Hackett
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1   Three Saints Matthew Hackett
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 16 Matthew Hackett
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Three Saints 10 Matthew Hackett
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Dimensions 2 Matthew Hackett
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 9 1 Matthew Hackett
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] 7 Matthew Hackett
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Hollywood!
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 A Gallimaufry Suite 10 Matthew Hackett
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Olympus 8 Matthew Hackett
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Olympus 3 Matthew Hackett
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 A Malvern Suite 5 Matthew Hackett
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Hungerford Town 3 Matthew Hackett
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Little Light Music
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 Hungerford Town 3 Matthew Hackett
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Kingdom of Dragons 11 Matthew Hackett
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 13 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 Matthew Hackett
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 3 Matthew Hackett
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Endeavour [Sparke] 8 Matthew Hackett
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 New World Sketches 4 Matthew Hackett
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 12 Matthew Hackett
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 1 Matthew Hackett
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Symphony of Marches Matthew Hackett
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 12 Matthew Hackett
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 4 The Aeronauts Matthew Hackett
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 The Aeronauts Matthew Hackett
20th May 2007 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Matthew Hackett
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Prelude and Jubilate 10 Matthew Hackett
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 Le Roi d'Ys 3 Matthew Hackett
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Matthew Hackett
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Images of the Millennium 3 John Williams
15th May 2005 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Martin Buss
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 12 Christer Aberg
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 David Hughes
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Estelle Flood
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Estelle Flood
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 5 Estelle Flood
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Sunset Rhapsody 18 Estelle Flood
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Estelle Flood
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Celestial Prospect 1 Estelle Flood
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Estelle Flood
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Estelle Flood
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2   Prisms 1 Estelle Flood
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Symphony for Brass 2 Estelle Flood
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Estelle Flood
20th May 2001 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Estelle Flood
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 2 Estelle Flood
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Estelle Flood
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man Estelle Flood
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Music for the Common Man 9 Estelle Flood
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 3 Linda Cole
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6   Paganini Variations 8 Linda Cole
16th May 1999 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Estelle Flood
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 English Heritage Estelle Flood
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Kenilworth 3 Estelle Flood
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Estelle Flood
31st May 1998 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Estelle Flood
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] Estelle Flood
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 Estelle Flood
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) W 14
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 7 Estelle Flood
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Estelle Flood
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 4 Estelle Flood
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Estelle Flood
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 A New Buckenham Suite 15 Estelle Flood
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 8 Triumphant Rhapsody Christine Nonoo
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 10 Christine Nonoo
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Christine Nonoo
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Christine Nonoo
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 19 Christine Nonoo
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Dimensions Christine Nonoo
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 10 Christine Nonoo
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Christine Nonoo
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 The Plantagenets John Williams
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Christine Nonoo
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 The Shipbuilders 7 Dave Allen
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Dave Allen
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Dave Allen
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Suite for Brass [Segers] 14 Dave Allen
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 8 Music for a Festival 2 Dave Allen
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Allen
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) California Legend 3 Dave Allen
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Dave Allen
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Triptych [Sparke] 8 Dave Allen
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 The Plantagenets John Williams
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] John Williams
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 John Williams
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 John Williams
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Divertimento [Barry] 10 John Williams
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 John Williams
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Contrasten 11 John Williams
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 John Williams
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] 4 John Williams
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival John Williams
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Simon called Peter John Williams
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 John Williams
1st May 1988 Bucks & District BBA (3rd Section) 3 Jubilee Overture John Williams
1st May 1988 Bucks & District BBA (2nd Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict John Williams
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 John Williams
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 8 John Williams
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 Promenade John Williams
10th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Promenade John Williams
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Overture to Youth 7 Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 6 David Scrase
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 David Scrase
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 6 David Scrase
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 7 David Scrase
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Four Impressions for Brass David Scrase
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) David Scrase
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 8 David Scrase
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 7 David Scrase
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 David Scrase
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 A Malvern Suite 4 David Scrase
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 David Scrase
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) David Scrase
15th Apr 1984 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 2 David Scrase
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 11 David Scrase
15th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 David Scrase
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb David Scrase
23rd May 1982 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] David Scrase
17th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa David Scrase
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1979 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 David Scrase
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale David Scrase
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 8 David Scrase
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon David Scrase
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 12 David Scrase
1st May 1977 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties Area (Youth Section) Concert Prelude [Sparke] 14 David Scrase
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 11 David Scrase
20th Apr 1975 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties Area (Youth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet David Scrase

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!