[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

British Steel Teesside

Also/previously known as: British Steel (Teesside), BSC Concert, BSC Consett, North Skelton, North Skelton British Steel (Teesside), North Skelton B.S.C. Teesside, North Skelton & District, Teesside Brass

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1969 - 2000
Ancestors:North Skelton Prize Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 1 John Roberts
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer John Roberts
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 Bob Morton
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Cloudcatcher Fells Brian Grant
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 3 Graham O'Connor
22nd Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Graham O'Connor
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Graham O'Connor
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Between the Moon and Mexico 13 Graham O'Connor
27th Jun 1998 Easingwold March Contest 2 Duncan Beckley
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 14 Partita [Sparke] 8 Andrew Snell
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 5 John Roberts
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Montage 9 Graham O'Connor
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Partita [Sparke] Andrew Snell
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Pageantry Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry Paul Cosh
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest 2 John Roberts
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 2 Alan Boyer
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 5 Festival Music 9 Derek Broadbent
20th Apr 1997 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Alan Boyer
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 A Lowry Sketchbook 1 Derek Broadbent
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Paganini Variations 6 Derek Broadbent
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Isaiah 40 17 Derek Broadbent
15th Sep 1996 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 Alan Boyer
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 2 13 John Roberts
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 13 Variations on a Ninth 8 Derek Broadbent
7th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 2 John Roberts
5th Apr 1996 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 3 John Roberts
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Sounds 1 Derek Broadbent
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Ballet for Band Phillip McCann
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 6 Derek Broadbent
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth John Roberts
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 1 John Roberts
11th Jun 1995 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 2 4 John Roberts
28th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1   3 John Roberts
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 John Roberts
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 John Roberts
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Paganini Variations John Roberts
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 3 John Roberts
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W English Heritage
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 John Roberts
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Theme and Cooperation 20 John Roberts
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1   1 John Roberts
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 9 John Roberts
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 4 John Roberts
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Chris Johnson
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Of Men and Mountains 6 Garry Cutt
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 A Kensington Concerto 1 Garry Cutt
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) W 5
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 17 The Essence of Time 5 David Hirst
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! 5 David Hirst
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Year of the Dragon David Hirst
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W The Corsair
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Energy 8 David Hirst
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 17 Le Carnaval Romain 13 David Hirst
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 8 David Hirst
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Connotations David Hirst
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 23 English Heritage 18 David Hirst
24th Jun 1990 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 2 David Hirst
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) W 8
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Beacons David Hirst
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 6 David Hirst
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 David Hirst
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Four) 2 Nigel Barnes
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest W
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 6 Alan Boyer
11th Mar 1989 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 2 Alan Boyer
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Festival Music
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Kevin Bolton
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 9 Kevin Bolton
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Harmony Music 13 Kevin Bolton
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 4 Kevin Bolton
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Kevin Bolton
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 18 Jon Hall
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Jon Hall
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 3 Jon Hall
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Graham Catherall
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 14 Roger Payne
13th Apr 1985 Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest 3 Graham Catherall
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 2 Roger Payne
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Rob Wiffin
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Dances and Arias 10 Rob Wiffin
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Gareth Wood
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1984 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 G. Rudd
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Waverley 7 Rob Wiffin
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Ballet for Band 8 Rob Wiffin
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Matt Pope
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] Rob Wiffin
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 5 5 Rob Wiffin
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Ken Robinson
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Essay [Gregson]
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Ken Robinson
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 9 Ken Robinson
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest Eric Cunningham
20th Jul 1980 Sunderland Entertainment Contest 2 Eric Cunningham
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 Eric Cunningham
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1980 Washington Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
29th Jun 1980 Washington Contest 2 Ken Robinson
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest 2 4 Ken Robinson
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Ken Robinson
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 1 Ken Robinson
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Life Divine 1 Ken Robinson
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Concertino [Lane] Ken Robinson
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 Ken Robinson
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Ken Robinson
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Ken Robinson
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 14 Ken Robinson
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest 1 Ken Robinson
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Ken Robinson
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea Ken Robinson
28th Jan 1978 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Resurgam Ken Robinson
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 3 Ken Robinson
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest 5 Ken Robinson
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Ken Robinson
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Suite Gothique 2 Ken Robinson
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Ken Robinson
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Promenade 6 Ken Robinson
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Salzburg Suite Ken Robinson
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 15 Ken Robinson
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 5 Ken Robinson
19th Jan 1975 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Joan of Arc [Wright] Ken Robinson
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Othello Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Three Songs without Words 5 Ken Robinson
20th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Indian Summer 2 Ken Robinson
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 2 Matt Pope
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 The Rising Generation 5 Matt Pope
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Rising Generation Matt Pope
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Ken Robinson
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section D) The Golden Age 5 Ken Robinson
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) Divertimento [Ball] 10 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

This band was originally known as the North Skelton & District Band, and their results are here. After their demise, Langbaurgh Brass (North Skelton's original junior band) took the name of North Skelton. Follow this link for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/north-skelton-band/">North Skelton</a>'s results from 2008 onwards.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/